Sold2022Henri Manguin (1874-1949) Large Orientalist O/CHenri Charles Manguin (1874-1949) Large Orientalist Oil on Canvas. 42" x 35"See Sold Price
Sold2024HENRI CHARLES MANGUIN FRENCH FAUVIST OIL PAINTINGHenri Charles Manguin, French, 1874 to 1949. Oil painting on paper depicting an autumn forest landscape. Framed and signed lower left. Henri Charles Manguin is a post impressionist painter and represeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Manguin (French, 1874-1949) AnversHenri Manguin (French, 1874-1949) Anvers ink and watercolor on paper stamped with the signature Manguin (lower right) 9 1/2 x 13 1/2 inches. Provenance: JPL Fine Arts, London Lillian Heidenberg GallerSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henri Charles French Manguin Acrylic Galerie MathiAcrylic on canvas. Featuring landscape scene. A woman in a red skirt looks back at the wooden huts in the background. Signed "Manguin" in the bottom left corner. "Henri Manguin (1874-1949)" inscribedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Signed French 1874-1949 Oil on Canvas CityscapeOil on canvas. Featuring a Parisian alleyway. Signed Henri Manguin (French, 1874-1949). 17.1 x 13.2 inch (43.5 x 33.5 cm). Henri Charles Manguin was born in Paris in 1874 and died in Saint Tropez in 1See Sold Price
Sold2016Manguin, St. Tropez View, Oil on PaperHenri Manguin (French, 1874-1949), St. Tropez view, oil on panel, signed “Manguin” lower right, 7 1/4" h x 10 1/4” w (view), 12” h x 15” w (frame).Provenance: From a California estate.See Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Manguin (French, 1874-1949)Henri Manguin (French, 1874-1949), "Bouquet de Fleurs", oil on panel, signed mid-right, handwritten label with artist en verso, 29 in. x 24 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Manguin "Cannes" gouache on paper laid on canvasHENRI MANGUIN (French 1874-1949) "Cannes", 1929 gouache on paper laid on canvas, 17 x 21.75 inches; overall with frame: 24.5 x 28.5 inches, signed, titled and dated lower left: 'Manguin, Cannes, 1929'See Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Manguin, Gouache on Paper, Still LifeHenri Manguin (France, 1874 - 1949), "Still Life", Goauche on Paper. Signed lower right. Sight seen approx. 19" x 14", overall frame size approx. 22" x 18". Some light surface wear. Needs a cleaning.See Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Dodd, Etching Portrait of Charles Cundall(English, 1874-1949) signed in pencil l.r. Overall: 24-1/2"h x 18-1/4"w Sight: 18-1/2"h x 12-1/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC: "PORTRAIT OF LUCIEN GUITRY"pen & ink on paper framed with an undated two-page letter signed 'T.L.," circa 1895 Provenance: Ray Marlowe, Los Angeles Ex-Collection: Charles Sacks Ex-Collection: Louis EatonSee Sold Price
Sold2021HENRI CHARLES MANGUIN (1874-1949): "MARIE"1899; oil on canvas; signed 'Manguin' lower left; Provenance: Ambroise Vollard, Paris (acquired from the artist, March 1906). Christie's--New York, May 14, 2019 [Lot 350]; Exhibited: Paris, Grandes SeSee Sold Price
Sold2017M.C. Illions Jeweled Outside Jumper Carousel HorseMarcus Charles Illions (1874-1949) outside jumper carousel horse in exceptional restored condition with gold leaf highlights, 19 small jewels, 8 large jewels and large glass eyes; on a spiral turned bSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joaquín Torres García (28 July 1874 – 8 August 1949) Composición. Ink on Paper. 6 1/4 x 4 1/2Joaquín Torres García (28 July 1874 – 8 August 1949) Composición. Ink on Paper. 6 1/4 x 4 1/2 in. Signed JTG 1943See Sold Price
Sold2024Lee Godie. King Charles Red Portrait.Lee Godie. King Charles Red Portrait. Signed. Paint and ink on canvas shade. Slight fading of ink, otherwise good to fair condition. Size with frame is 19" w x 29" h. Est. $800-1,200. Ship: $85See Sold Price
Sold2016Joaquin TORRES-GARCIA (Uruguayan, 1874-1949) Vins,1930Joaquin TORRES-GARCIA (Uruguayan, 1874-1949) Vins,1930 Color crayon and ink on paper Signed upper left and dated upper right 5.5 x 7 in. - 13.5 x 17.8 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022GUSTAAF WAPPERS SELBSTPORTRAET (1950)GUSTAAF WAPPERS ('Egide Charles Gustave Wappers') 1803 Antwerp - 1874 Paris Self-portrait (1950) Oil on canvas (doubl. on hardboard). 87 x 70 cm high oval picture size (F. 117 x 100 cm). Signed and daSee Sold Price
Sold2023F. MORA - Portrait of a Woman in Spanish DressFrancis L. Mora (1874-1940). Important portrait of a woman in Spanish attire, before Robert Henri's famous portrait of Gertrude Vanderbilt, or 1916. Signed, upper left. [Image: 30" H x 44" W; Frame: 3See Sold Price
Sold2024CHARLES ADDAMS (NY/NJ, 1912-1988)Full-length Portrait of Morticia Addams, Matriarch of "The Addams Family". India ink and brush on illustration board, signed lower right, marked "New York" and dated 1956, also inscribed "To Nancy DorSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Henri Matisse (1869-1954); Still Life in a Red Room;After Henri Matisse (1869-1954) Still Life in a Red Room, 1947 Lithograph in colors on Arches paper, numbered in brown ink 49/100, published/printed by Atelier Mourlot/Charles Sorlier, Paris, with fulSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Dickens SignatureInk signature, "Faithfully yours, Charles Dickens, Washington, Eighth February 1868,” on an off-white 4 x 2.25 slip. Archivally matted and framed with a portrait of the author to an overall sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2018MATISSE, Henri (1869-1954).* MATISSE, Henri (1869-1954). Autograph letter signed ("H. Matisse"), in French, to an unnamed recipient. Cimiez, 20 January 1949. 1 page, 4to, creased to folds; matted and framed with a portrait of MSee Sold Price
Sold2022Theodore Roosevelt Signed PhotographEarly and exceptional circa mid-1880s original 3 x 4.5 albumen portrait of the young Theodore Roosevelt, affixed to its original 4.25 x 6.5 Charles L. Ritzmann mount, signed on the mount in ink, "TheoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Henri Portrait PaintingRobert Henri (American 1865-1929) “Portrait of Georgine Wetherill Shillard Smith”, 1897, oil on canvas, no visible signature, exhibited at PAFA 1899, descended through family, then acquireSee Sold Price
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersHENRI MATISSE - Portrait d'une jeune femme portant un chapeau - Charcoal and estompe drawing on$30,000
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersHENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC - Portrait d'un gentilhomme - Mixed media on paper$12,000
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyRalph Waldo Emerson Signed \'Concord Hymn?? Poem Excerpt PSA/DNA$450(2 bids)
Oct 11New England Auctions - Fred GiampietroCharles Delin – Portrait of Captain Samuel Doten$150(2 bids)
BonhamsCharles Henri Joseph Leickert (Dutch, 1816-1907) Oud tol in Warmond 16 1/2 x 22 1/4in (42 x 56.5cm)$4,000(1 bid)