Sold2022Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) La Lecture, Nu de ProfilHenri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) La Lecture, Nu de Profil 1913, ink signed and numbered 8/50, with full margins. Lithograph on Japon. image: 19 5/8 x 10 1/16 in. (49.9 x 25.5cm)sheet: 19 13/16 x 13 iSee Sold Price
Sold2017La Lecture Nu de Profil by Henri MatisseArtist: Henri Matisse Title: La Lecture Nu de Profil Year: 1913 Dimensions: 19.8in. by 12.9in. Edition: 50 from the limited edition of 50 Medium: Original lithoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henri Matisse "La branche de lilas" pochoirMedium: pochoir (after the watercolor). Published in Paris in 1924 by Albert Morance for "L'Art d'Aujourd'hui", and now very scarce. The publisher's provenance inscription is printed beneath the imageSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henri Matisse - Nu Bleu, la Grenouille, 1958Henri Matisse (1869-1954)Nu Bleu, la Grenouille, 1958 Lithograph on paper, after Henri Matisse’s « gouaches decoupees ».First edition.Signed on the plate on both sides with initials.Printed on theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse Signed Nu Couche de Cos LithographHenri Matisse Signed Nu Couche de Cos Lithograph. In colors on thin woven paper after the original. Comes with original COA.Framed measures 18.5 inches x 21 inches, artwork 6.75 inches x 9 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Verve Magazine Revue Artistique Henri Matisse - De la Couleur, Paris, 1945Verve Magazine Vol. IV, No. 13, Revue Artistique, Henri Matisse - De la Couleur, Paris, 1945. Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954). Text in French. Two Matisse Color Lithographs. Lithographic wrappers coSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse Maison de la Pensée; and Jacques Villon PeinturesHenri Matisse Maison de la Pensée; and Jacques Villon Peintures </> Two lithographic posters, 1950 and 1955. 30 x 20 1/2 in. (sight), 35 x 26 in. (frame), 27 1/2 x 19 1/2 in. (sight), 34 x 24 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2021Verve 1948 Henri Matisse Volume VI, Nos. 21-22(Matisse, Henri), Verve Volume VI, Nos. 21-22, 1948, double issue devoted to the work of Henri Matisse, Editions de la Revue Verse, Paris, French text, illustrated throughout including a lovely colorSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse (1869-1954): Jeune femme, la cordelière de son peignoir en collierHenri Matisse (1869-1954): Jeune femme, la cordelière de son peignoir en collier Etching in black on Arches, 1929, signed and numbered 13/25 in pencil. 11 1/4 x 15 1/8 in. (sheet), 25 1/2 x 27 1/See Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse 1945 lithograph De La Couleur signedHenri Matisse. (1869-1954). De La Couleur. Original Color Lithograph with Pochoir on Wove Paper after the cut out and gouache. 1945. Signed in the Plate, lower center. Teriade. Atelier Mourlot. SheetSee Sold Price
Sold2022Print, Henri MatisseHenri Matisse (French, 1869-1954), "La Lanceur de Couteaux (The Knife Thrower)," pochoir in colors from "Jazz" (edition 23/250), published by Teriade, Paris, sheet: 16.5"h x 25.5"w, overall (with framSee Sold Price
Sold2015VINTAGE HENRI MATISSE LITHOGRAPH SIGNEDA vintage Henri Matisse lithograph "Maison de la Pensee Francaise", signed lower left in marker. 29.25" x 20.75" (sight) Ht: 31" Width: 22.5" (Framed)See Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse lithograph poster "Maison de la Pensee"Medium: lithograph (after the original lithograph poster executed for Maison de la Pensee of Paris). During the late 1940's and throughout the 1950's, Henri Matisse created a series of posters at theSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henri Matisse 1950 Exhibition PosterHenri Matisse 1950 Exhibition Poster. An original, four-color lithograph poster, printed by Mourlot, for a September 1950 exhibition of the works of Henri Matisse at the Maison de la Pensee in Paris.See Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Matisse Plum Branch, Green Background (La BrancheHenri Matisse. Plum Branch, Green Background (La Branche De Prunier, Fond Vert). Color heliogravure after the original oil on canvas. 1948. Signed in the plate, lower left. Teriade. Atelier Draeger FrSee Sold Price
Sold2017Henri Matisse (1869-1954) Color LithographOffset color lithograph, "Maison de la Pensee," by Henri Matisse. Printed (after the original) by Mourlot Freres, Paris, in 1959. This edition unsigned as printed. 12 x 9 1/2 inches. Excellent conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Matisse (1869-1954) LithographHenry Matisse (1869-1954) Lithograph. "Nu Couche a la coupe de fruits" on japon paper. 1926. signed in pencil, numbered 3/50. Approx dimensions: Includes receipt from Christie's from 2020. EF/B15/FWSee Sold Price
Sold2022HENRI MATISSEHENRI MATISSE (1869 CATEAU-CAMBRÉSIS - 1954 NIZZA) NU ASSIS DANS UN FAUTEUIL AU DÉCOR FLEURI, 1924 Original Lithografie auf Chine-Volant Papier, Plattengröße: 47,5 x 34 cm Blattgrö�See Sold Price
Sold2017Revue Verve 21-22, Matisse, 1948.Henri Matisse - Vol VI. Paris: Editions de la Revue Verve. This issue of Verve includes as series of drawings and paintings completed by in Vence, France, during 1944 and 1948. Matisse for this issue,See Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Matisse Poster - Foundation Maeght - VintageHenri Matisse Poster - Foundation Maeght - Vintage. A La Rencontre De Matisse. Framed. Size: 29x18 in image, 32x21.5 in outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021HENRI MATISSEHenri Matisse (1869-1954 French) "Etude De Nu Se Couchant", lithograph on thick wove paper, housed in gilt frame, approximate image size by sight 5 3/4" x 7 1/2", frame 17" x 19", with certificate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pochoir Print Signed In-Print Henri Matisse.Henri Matisse "La Chute d'Icare" ((the fall of Icarus) from 1943. An Original pochoir print with signature and date in the print, lower right. As published in the review Verve, Vol IX No.13, "De la CoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Henri Matisse Signed Exhibition PosterAn Henri Matisse signed exhibition poster for the "Maison de la Pensee Francaise", 1950. Signed in pen lower middle left, and framed under glass. Frame opening: 29-1/2 in tall x 20-3/4 in wide.See Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Matisse - Nus IArtist: Henri Matisse Title: Nus I Year: 1953 Dimensions: 10in. by 14in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition Publisher: Editions de la revue VerveSee Sold Price
7 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryJohn Pacovsky & Absente / Absinthe - Commissioned, Signed, Framed - Acrylic on Canvas$120
7 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsHenri Matisse, NICE, La Danseuse Creole, Original French Travel Poster, Colorful$100
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersHENRI MATISSE - Visage de femme - Ink and brush drawing on paper$1,000(1 bid)
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersHENRI MATISSE [imputée] - Nu au repos - Pen and ink drawing on paper$2,400
19 hrs LeftBK Auctions334) Henri Matisse (1869-1954) "La Chevelure" Limited Edition Lithograph on Paper$1
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersHENRI MATISSE [imputée] - Tête de dame - Pen and ink drawing on paper$4,000