Sold2018Box Lot of 19th and 20th Century Art Books - 13 vols.Including: 1) Monet. Abrams. 2) Lautrec by Lautrec. Dortu. 3) Dali. Gomez de la Serna. 4) The Andy Warhol Diaries. 5) The Silent Studio by Duncan. 6) The Paintings of Jakuchu. 7) Henri Rousseau. MOMA.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOUAS, CHARLES (illus.) and RÉGNIER, HENRI DE. La Cité des eaux.JOUAS, CHARLES (illus.) and RÉGNIER, HENRI DE. La Cité des eaux. Frontispiece and 36 etchings hors texte by Jouas. Large 8vo, contemporary full green morocco gilt extra with color morocco onSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri de La Tour d'Auvergne, Viscount of Turenne Letter SignedIllustrious French general who rose to Marshal General of France (1611-1675) whose military exploits over the course of five decades earned him a reputation as one of the greatest military commandersSee Sold Price
Sold2021BUST OF HENRI DE LA TOUR D'AUVERGNE AFTER DERBAISLarge French cast plaster bust of Henri de la Tour d'Auvergne, Vicomte de Turenne (1611-1675), after Jerome Derbais (1645-1712), in a faux stone finish, on socle, approx 34.75"h Start Price: $600.00See Sold Price
Sold2020Henri Matisse "La branche de lilas" pochoirMedium: pochoir (after the watercolor). Published in Paris in 1924 by Albert Morance for "L'Art d'Aujourd'hui", and now very scarce. The publisher's provenance inscription is printed beneath the imageSee Sold Price
Sold2017"Memoires sur la Guerre," 1738, Vicomte de TurenneThis lot consists of the volume "Memoires sur La Guerre" (The Hague: Chez Pierre Gosse, 1738). This volume includes memoirs of Henri de la Tour d'Auvergne, Vicomte de Turenne (called simply Turenne),See Sold Price
Sold2024Henri De Toulouse-Lautrec "La Reine de Joie" LithographHenri De Toulouse-Lautrec (France: 1864 - 1901) original antique color lithograph on two pieces of wove paper that publicized French author Victor Joze's controversial novel titled "La Reine de Joie".See Sold Price
Sold2024Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec LA TROUPE DE MADEMOISELLE ?GLANTINE LithographOriginal Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (1864 - 1901), LA TROUPE DE MADEMOISELLE ?GLANTINE, Lithograph printed in colors, 1896, Wittrock's C of D, on wove paper, (commissioned by Jane Avril, Paris) MattedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Verve Magazine Revue Artistique Henri Matisse - De la Couleur, Paris, 1945Verve Magazine Vol. IV, No. 13, Revue Artistique, Henri Matisse - De la Couleur, Paris, 1945. Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954). Text in French. Two Matisse Color Lithographs. Lithographic wrappers coSee Sold Price
Sold2021LEBASQUE, Henri. L’Emprunt de la Paix. CircaLEBASQUE, Henri. L’Emprunt de la Paix. Circa 1920. Post-WWI national investment poster depicts a mother nursing her child, a daughter reading, and men of industry in the background. 43 ¼ xSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pastoureau, Henri Cri de la Méduse. Mit 3Pastoureau, Henri Cri de la Méduse. Mit 3 Illustrationen nach Zeichnungen von Yves Tanguy. (Paris), Bucher, 1937. 3 w. Bl., 35 S., 2 Bll., 3 w. Bll. 4°. Pgt. (etw. berieben u. bestoßen). PastoureauSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Dr Toulouse La Gitan de Richepin PrintFrame measures 35 x 27 1/2in, Print measures 26 1/2 x 18 1/2in.See Sold Price
Sold2021La Rue: Henri Rousseau (after)Title: La Rue Artist: Henri Rousseau (after) Date/Period: 1962 Materials: paper Dimension: 11' x 15" Additional Information: Lithograph in color from DLM133/134 Des Blaue Reiter Published by Maeght ReSee Sold Price
Sold2017La Lecture Nu de Profil by Henri MatisseArtist: Henri Matisse Title: La Lecture Nu de Profil Year: 1913 Dimensions: 19.8in. by 12.9in. Edition: 50 from the limited edition of 50 Medium: Original lithoSee Sold Price
Sold2021de la Tour - Atlas de Monnaies GauloisesPublished 1968 AD. de la Tour, Henri, Atlas de Monnaies Gauloises, Spink reprint, 1968 of the plates volume, originally published 1892; hardback green cloth, 55 excellent plates; with David Miller booSee Sold Price
Sold2022De La Tour - Atlas de Monnaies GauloisesPublished 1982 A.D. de la Tour, Henri, Atlas de Monnaies Gauloises, Maastricht, reprint of 1892 first edition; large paperback; brief French text, LV plates. 328 grams, 34 x 23 cm (13 3/8 x 9 in.). ExSee Sold Price
2020Henri De Toulouse-Lautrec LA REVUE BLANCHE 1895After-Henri-Toulouse Lautrec (French, 1864-1901). LA REVUE BLANCHE, 1895. Vintage poster in colors on paper. Printer: Imp. Edward Ancourt, Paris (lower right). Dimension: one sheet: 52 x 38 inches. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Moulin Rouge La Goulue, Henri de Toulouse-LautrecHand pulled lithograph on vintage press, sequentially numbered, three sheets. Includes certificate of authenticity. Categories: Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, Art Nouveau, Golden Age of AdvertisingSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henri De Toulouse-Lautrec, "La Loge" LithoAfter Henri De Toulouse-Lautrec (French, 1864-1901). "La Loge", offset lithograph. Apparently unsigned. Sight seen approx. 25" x 35", overall frame size approx. 34" x 44". Bottom edge has 1/2" tear. NSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri De Toulouse-Lautrec "La Mere Capulet" 1893 Lithograph No 138/500 bottom left and InitialsHenri De Toulose-Lautrec "La Mere Capulet" 1893 Lithgograph No 138/500 bottom left and Initilas Bottom Right - A Very Rare Piece. Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec 1864-1901 was a French painter, printmaker,See Sold Price
Sold2021Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, La Revue Blanche, PosterArtist: Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, French (1864 - 1901) Title: La Revue Blanche Medium: Poster Size: 34 x 21.5 in. (86.36 x 54.61 cm) Frame Size: 39 x 26.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse Maison de la Pensée; and Jacques Villon PeinturesHenri Matisse Maison de la Pensée; and Jacques Villon Peintures </> Two lithographic posters, 1950 and 1955. 30 x 20 1/2 in. (sight), 35 x 26 in. (frame), 27 1/2 x 19 1/2 in. (sight), 34 x 24 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2016LEBASQUE - L' EMPRUNT DE LA PAIX POSTER Henri LeBasqueHenri LeBasque French 1865-1937 - Early lithographic poster entitled " L' Emprunt De La Paix " . Maquet Gr Paris Signed in plate lower left. Mounted on acid free board. H 44 1/2" x L 41" . Lady breastSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, "La Baiser', PochoirHenri de Toulouse-Lautrec (1864-1901) pochoir print on paper numbered 54/500, titled Le Baiser, 1892. Authorized printing by Daniel Jacomet, one of the finest publishers in Paris, in the pochoir methSee Sold Price
4 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSSenegal. SCHOELCHER – ROUSSEAU. Ministere de la Marine et des Colonies. Projet de decret€250
4 hrs LeftValoir Pousse-CornetHenri NOCQ (1869-1942) pour la manufacture Emile MULLER : Buste de Pierrot en gres emaille blanc€800
3 days LeftJasper521786 STUDIES OF NATURE 3 VOLUMES antique books in French Bernardin de St. Pierre$260
4 hrs LeftValoir Pousse-CornetAlphonse MUCHA (1860-1939) (Alfons Maria MUCHA, dit): l'ete. Lithographie entoilee. Tire de la€2,500
4 hrs LeftValoir Pousse-CornetHenri-Joseph HESSE (1781-1849): Officier des dragons de la Garde imperiale. Dessin a la plume, a€1,000
Oct 10DuMouchellesHenri Zuber (French, 1844-1909) And Henri Toussaint (French,1849-1911) Engraving on Paper, Ca. 1889,$150
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA collection of 63 books on the history of Napoleon Bonaparte, Henri IV and the French armies,€300
3 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesHans Hartung (1904-1989), T1948-17 , 1948, huile sur toile, signée et datée, 97x130 cm HansCHF 700,000