Sold2018Virgilio Ripari (Italy, 1843 - 1902)Virgilio Ripari (Italy, 1843 - 1902) Italian coastal scene. Signed lower right. Oil/Canvas. Sight Size: 11.75 x 23.5 in. Overall Size: 16.25 x 28.5 in. Among his admirers was Queen Victoria of EnglandSee Sold Price
Sold2023G L Cerri (Italy,France,1843-1901) oil painting antiqueARTIST: G L Cerri (Italian, French, 1843 - 1901) TITLE: Courting Couple MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few minor paint losses. Very minor craquelure. Some small scattered inpaintings. Normal wear alSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Henryk Hektor Siemiradzki (Polish/Italian)After Henryk Hektor Siemiradzki (Polish/Italian, 1843-1902), "Nero at the Circus", color lithograph, signed in plate, artist and title printed on mat, 15 9/16 in. x 26 in., framed. Provenance: CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2021ORIENTALIST SCHOOL AFTER HENRYK SIEMIRADZKI (POLISHORIENTALIST SCHOOL AFTER HENRYK SIEMIRADZKI (POLISH 1843-1902) Empress , oil on canvas 96 x 141 cm (37 3/4 x 55 1/2 in.) inscribed in pencil on stretcher possibly in French PROVENANCE Roland Auction,See Sold Price
Sold2021LithographLithograph, 'The Italian - French - Anglo American - Fashions', in a passepartout, underglass, wood framed, traces of storage, approx.85x66 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edgar Chahine etching, Henry Farrer & OthersEdgar Chahine Etching, Henry Farrer & Others. Edgar Chahine (1874-1947) French artist etching 'Ponte di Bareterro Venice' etching H 12-3/4" W 9', OA H 20-1/4" W 14-3/4". Henry Farrer (1843-1903) penciSee Sold Price
Sold2022Georgetown, Colorado Billhead Collection [148277]Lot of 30+. Includes: Barton House letterhead, 1869 with mining content; JA Morris, Firearms (1889, pictorial); Henry Kneisel, Groceries (1889); Wm. French Livery (1902); S. Strousse Dry Goods (1886);See Sold Price
Sold2015EIGHT - ITALIAN PRINTS FROM 1843The Ecclesiastical Architecture of Italy,"G. Moore Delt." "Published by Henry Bohn, London, 1843"4. A view of the church of San Donato on Murano15. A view of the church of San Michele in Lucca16. A viSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bingham after Georges Vibert The Diet PaintingBINGHAM, N. Henry, (American, 1939-): "The Diet", after the original by Jean Georges Vibert (French, 1840-1902), portrait of a seated cardinal, 16" x 12", framed 25" x 21". From the estate of a prominSee Sold Price
Sold2022William H. Jackson/Detroit Photo Co. Cactus GardenWilliam Henry Jackson (American, 1843-1942). Early photochrome depicting a cactus garden in California, 1902. Detroit Photographic Co. # 53904.Provenance: Distinguished corporate collection, MinnesotaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henry Roderick Newman Japanese WatercolorRoderick Newman Nikko Japan 1897 Pre-Raphaelite Painting With Christies NY Provenance Original Henry Roderick Newman (American English French Egyptian Japanese Expatriate, 1833 or 1843 - 1917 or 1918)See Sold Price
Sold2023Tiffany & Co. Bronze Figural Mantel ClockFrench, 19th century, bronze of Henry IV by Jean Jules Salmson (1823-1902), signed on right side of pedestal "Salmsons", atop four claw footed Egyptian revival style stand holding clock, hinged circulSee Sold Price
Sold2018Group of French & Italian Art GlassIncluding reproduction Galle cameo glass vase, Salviatti double vase, Lalique perfume bottle, and another vase. From the estate of Silvia Hittner, Riverside Drive, New York. (7108) Galle vase chippedSee Sold Price
Sold2015E. Aizelin Marble Bust of a WomanEugene-Antoine Aizelin (1821-1902) French neo-classical marble bust of a woman with garland of flowers in her hair. Signed "E. Aizelin" on side of bust mounted on socle. [11" W x 11 1/2" D x 19" H]. MSee Sold Price
Sold2024JAMES, Henry (1843-1916). "The Novels and Tales of Henry James" published 1907 through 1917, 24JAMES, Henry (1843-1916). "The Novels and Tales of Henry James" published 1907 through 1917, 24 volumes, missing volumes 18 and 26. The first volume with James autograph written on the base of tissueSee Sold Price
Sold2023A 19TH CENTURY BRONZE FIGURE OF HERCULES, FRENCH OR ITALIANA 19TH CENTURY BRONZE FIGURE OF HERCULES, FRENCH OR ITALIAN partially draped in the lion skin, standing contrapposto against a tree trunk, holding his club in one hand, apples from the garden of HespeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Jean Royere COPENHAGUE Lounge ChairsArtist/Designer; Manufacturer: Jean Royere (French, 1902-1981)Marking(s); notes: no marking(s) apparentMaterials: wood, upholsteryDimensions (H, W, D): 39"h, 29.See Sold Price
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAmedeo Gennarelli (Italian/French, 1881-1943), Orientalist Sculpture of a Man and Two Woman$1,200(1 bid)
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesCharles Cobelle, French 1902-1994, Interior of Paris Opera House, oil on canvas$400
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryVincent Désiré Faure de Brousse (French, 1843-1908), Bronze Sculptures of a Man & Woman$2,200