Sold2021Henry Kallem, "Monhegan Harbor, 1", Watercolor onHenry Kallem Am. 1912-1985 "Monhegan Harbor, 1" Watercolor on paper, framed Attributed and titled on Boston Art Club label attached to verso 15 5/8" x 20 9/16" actual Provenance: Private Collection MaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Kallem, Portrait of a GirlHenry Kallem (American, 1912-1985) oil on board, signed l.l., housed in a period modernist frame with painted canvas liner, 12" x 16" board, 20 1/2" x 24 1/2" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2024HENRY KALLEM (New York/Massachusetts/Maine, 1912-1985), Untitled abstract., Oil on masonite, 24" xHENRY KALLEMNew York/Massachusetts/Maine, 1912-1985Untitled abstract. Signed lower right.Oil on masonite, 24" x 30". Framed 25" x 31".See Sold Price
Sold2017Henry Kallem (American, b.1912-1985) Oil on CanvasHenry Kallem (American, b.1912-1985) Oil on Canvas. 26.12" h x 19.62" w, 31.25" h x 25.25" w with frame.See Sold Price
Sold2018Henry Kallem (American, b.1912-1985) Oil on CanvasHenry Kallem (American, b.1912-1985) Oil on Canvas. 22.12" w x 16.87" h, 29.37" w x 23.87" h with frame, 2.5" matting.See Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Kallem woodcutHenry Kallem (1912-1985) "Fragment of Manhattan''- woodcut on brown paper, 1945, signed and titled in pencil. 11 1/4 x 23 1/4''See Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Kallem (1912 - 1985). Untitled.Oil on board, 18 x 24 inches, signed and with estate stamp on verso.See Sold Price
Sold2019HENRY KALLEM (1912 - 1985) NYC WOODCUTWoodcut titled "Fragment of Manhattan." Signed and titled. Dimensions: (Frame) H 14" x W 26.25" (Sight) H 11.25" x W 23.25" Condition: Water staining to linen and paper.See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Kallem, 'San Cristobal de las Casas-Marzo'(American, 1912-1985), watercolor on paper, signed l.r.c., reframed and relined Overall: 24-1/4"h x 30-1/4"w Sight: 16-7/8"h x 22-7/8"w Provenance: By descent, Bishop, Peabody, Metcalf familiesSee Sold Price
Sold2020HENRY KALLEM MODERNIST OIL PAINTING(NEW YORK, MASSACHUSETTS, MAINE, 1912-1985); 20" X 24" OIL ON CANVAS; SOME PAINT LOSS TO MIDDLE BLUE FORMSee Sold Price
Sold2022RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (CUBAN 1912-1985) GOUACHE, WATERCOLOR, INK AND OIL ON HEAVY PAPER, 1953, HRENÉ PORTOCARRERO (CUBAN 1912-1985) GOUACHE, WATERCOLOR, INK AND OIL ON HEAVY PAPER, 1953, H 17.5", W 10", ABSTRACT COMPOSITION Signed lower left and dated 1953, blind stamp lower right, framed aSee Sold Price
Sold2020HENRY KALLEM 1912-85 ABSTRACT COLORFIELD PAINTINGHenry Kallem (US 1912-1885). Abstract color field painting by Henry Kallem from his Monhegan series of works. The work is oil/board. It is unframed. Bears title "CHROMATIC VISION"), dated 1966 on labeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attri. Charles Henry Gifford (1839 - 1904)Attriibuted Charles Henry Gifford (American, 1839 - 1904) Lake shore scene with mountains at sunset. Oil on Paper mounted on Paper Board. Sight Size: 2.5 x 3 3/8 in. Overall Framed Size: 4 x 5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Kallem, Two Woodcut PrintsHenry Kallem (1912-1985) Still Life, ed. 4/100, and Side Street, ed. 15/100, n.d. Woodcut prints Both signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Kallem, ProvincetownHenry Kallem, Provincetown. Signed, titled and numbered 10/100 in pencil by artist. Henry Kallem (1912 - 1985) was active/lived in New York, Massachusetts, Maine. Henry Kallem is known for FigurativeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Kathleen Hammett (American, b. 1945)Kathleen Hammett (American, b. 1945) Untitled, 1985, Oil on paper, Unsigned. Framed dimensions: H: 39 3/4 x W: 47 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019林达川LIN DACHUAN (born in Guangdong,LIN DACHUAN (born in Guangdong, 1912-1985) Village Landscape Oil on canvas, framed, 12 x 18 inches. 22 x 28 inches (Frame) Signed lower right in Chinese and pinyin. Signed again on the reverse in ChinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique European Greek Italian Ruins Signed Sunset Landscape Original Oil Painting on PaperAntique European sunset oil painting. Oil on paper. Signed. Framed. Please see all images for condition and size.See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Kallem Modern Provincetown Woodblock PrintHenry Kallem Maine, Massachusetts, New York, 1912-1985 Modernist depiction of Provincetown, Massachusetts with sailboat in the harbor illuminated by moonlight. Image 9 1/4" x 22".Frame 17" x 29 1/4" FSee Sold Price
Sold2022RENE PORTOCARRERO (Cuba, 1912-1985), Colorful bust portrait., Pastel on paper. Framed.RENE PORTOCARREROCuba, 1912-1985Colorful bust portrait. Signed lower right. Pastel on paper 22” x 16”. Framed 31” x 25.5”See Sold Price
Sold2022RENE PORTOCARRERO (1912 - 1985): UNTITLED (BRIDE)1955; watercolor, gouache, and ink on paper, framed and matted under glass; signed and dated lower left; Condition: a tear to mat; 13 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches sight; 19 x 15 3/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Morris Shulman (Am. 1912-1978), "Root at Burnt Head / Monhegan" 1949, Casein on paper, framed underMorris Shulman (Am. 1912-1978) "Root at Burnt Head / Monhegan" 1949 Casein on paper, framed under glass Signed, titled and dated verso 21 7/8" x 30 1/8" actual, 28 1/8" x 36 3/8" framed Provenance: PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Domitilla (Domi) Dominguez, Folk Art PaintingDomitilla (Domi) Dominguez (Mexican, b. 1948) Untitled Folk Art painting, 1985 Oil on paper. Signed and dated upper right "Domi 85." Overall framed: 29" x 39" x 1" Sheet: 14.75" H x 24.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Domitilla (Domi) Dominguez, Folk Art PaintingDomitilla (Domi) Dominguez (Mexican, b. 1948) Untitled Folk Art painting, 1985 Oil on paper. Signed and dated upper right "Domi 85." Overall framed: 29" x 39" x 1" Dimensions: 15" H 24" WSee Sold Price
Jun 14Eldred'sRAOUL HENRI PENE DU BOIS (New York/California, 1912-1985), Figure with a top hat and cane., Gouache$250(1 bid)
Jun 14Eldred'sRAOUL HENRI PENE DU BOIS (New York/California, 1912-1985), Woman in a black dress., Goauche on$250
5 days LeftKCM GalleriesSir Thomas Gainsborough The Cart Waggon (Sunset: Carthorses Drinking at a Stream) engraving signed$130
5 days LeftKCM GalleriesJoseph Mallord William Turner 1862 engraving The Birdcage, a Scene from Boccaccio signed$120
2 days LeftMerrill's Auctioneers and AppraisersHenry Rankin Poore (Am 1859-1940) Bear Dogs Litho$275(2 bids)
4 days LeftAustin Auction GalleryPAUL HENRY SCHOUTEN (1860-1922) PAINTING OF A ROOSTER & HENS$450(1 bid)
3 days LeftAustin Auction GalleryPHILIP HENRY RIDEOUT (1860-1920) EQUESTRIAN PAINTING, THE STEEPLECHASE$500