Sold2017FERBER, Herbert. Oil on Board. Untitled Abstract1973. Signed and dated 7-73 verso. Herbert Ferber (American, 1906-1991). - Dimensions: 20.25" high x 26" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2023Brutalist Abstract Welded Iron SculptureBrutalist welded iron sculpture depicting an abstract geometric composition upon a tubular stem above a rectangular base, apparently unsigned, in the manner of Herbert Ferber (American, 1906-1991). 16See Sold Price
Sold2019Herbert Ferber (American 1906 - 1991)Abstract Expressionist lithograph. Pencil signed and numbered 60/100 . Dated 1959 in plate. 18 1/16 x 17 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Herbert Ferber (American, 1906 - 1991)Silkscreen with handpainted unique ink and gouache additions. Signed, dated and numbered in pencil. Framed. 29 1/2 x 10 5/8"; 32 7/8 x 13 3/4" (overall). Provenance: Andre Emmerich Gallery. New York CSee Sold Price
Sold2017Herbert Ferber "Untitled, circa 1960" watercolor andHERBERT FERBER (American 1906-1991) "Untitled, circa 1960" Watercolor and ink on thin paper. Sheet: 8 3/4 x 8 1/4 inches. Signed l/r. [CONDITION: In overall good condition. Not laid down on mounting bSee Sold Price
Sold2022Herbert Ferber, Sculptural Frieze, 1970Herbert Ferber (American, 1906-1991) Sculptural Frieze, 1970 color screenprint with mixed media signed and dated lower right A.P. lower left blindstamp lower right edge 10 1/2" x 29 3/8"See Sold Price
Sold2016Herbert Ferber; Oil on Masonite 1962Herbert Ferber (American, 1906–1991) - 4-Color Abstraction; oil on masonite, Untitled; signed & dated 1962; wielded aluminum Knoll Frame. Good condition. Height 19 1/4 inches (49 cm.) X width 26 incSee Sold Price
Sold2024Herbert Ferber, color silkscreen, 1970Herbert Ferber, color silkscreen, 1970, Herbert Ferber (American, 1906-1991) , "Peace", from the Peace Portfolio I, pencil signed and dated "Ferber, 70", 21"h x 26"w (sheet), loose and unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2015Painted Silkscreen, Herbert Ferber(American 1906-1991) Pencil signed and numbered, 46/75. 11"h x 29"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Lepper plexiglas Abstract Wall ConstructionLepper, Robert (American, West Virginian/Pennsylvanian 1906-1991), Abstract Wall Construction, circa 1960, Medium: Plexiglas, metal rods, metal clad wood, Dimensions: 37 x 60 x 2.75 inches, Robert L.See Sold Price
Sold2015HERBERT FERBER AMERICAN 1906-1991Abstract Objects, Glover, screenprint highlighted in watercolor and gouache, 10 1/2 x 29 1/4 in (26.7 x 74.3 cm), pencil signed lower right, Edition A/P Condition:All condition information is availablSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charley Kinney (American, 1906-1991) PeafowlCharley Kinney (American, 1906-1991) Peafowl paint on wood signed Charley Kinney and titled (lower right) 21 1/2 x 27 1/2 inches. This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Lepper 1960 acrylic and aluminum relief BonesLepper, Robert Lewis (American, 1906-1991), Bones, 1960, aluminum, acrylic resin, sand, and painted relief, 20.5 x 30.5 x 1.5 inches, incised with signature and date lower right, Provenance: AlbrightSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fidelma Cadmus Kirstein "Charity" DrawingFidelma Cadmus Kirstein (American, 1906-1991). Watercolor, graphite, and charcoal on paper titled "Charity," depicting an angel blessing a line of children. Signed and dated 1920 along the lSee Sold Price
Sold2023Fidelma Cadmus Kirstein Nursery Rhyme PaintingFidelma Cadmus Kirstein (American, 1906-1991). Watercolor and pencil on paper drawing titled "And Sleep in the Tree Top instead of my Bed" depicting a fantastical nursery rhyme inspired scenSee Sold Price
Sold2017Oil on Board, Michel Marie Poulain(French 1906-1991) Abstract French street scene with many figures. 18"h x 21"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Oil on Board, Michel Marie Poulain, Bar(French 1906-1991) Abstract Bar scene with many figures. 12"h x 17"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Lepper Number and Alphabet Painted CollageLepper, Robert (CMU/Pittsburgh/American, 1906-1991) ), Number and Letter Collage, painted found metal parts and typeface mixed media collage wrapped around a masonite panel, 23 x 34 x 2 inches, signedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Cecil Carstenson Height 11 3/4 inches.Cecil Carstenson (American, 1906-1991) Untitled (Seated Female Figure with Lute) wood initialed Height 11 3/4 inches. Property from the Dewar Family Collection, Overland Park, KSSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fidelma Cadmus Kirstein "Spring" Watercolor and Crayon on PaperFidelma Cadmus Kirstein (American, 1906-1991). Watercolor and crayon on paper titled "Spring," depicting a girl crouched on the grass staring at a lone flower. Signed along the lower right;See Sold Price
Sold2021Fidelma Cadmus Kirstein Girl in Bedroom DrawingFidelma Cadmus Kirstein (American, 1906-1991). Ink and watercolor drawing on paper depicting a young girl standing in a bedroom, holding the edge of her nightgown skirt. Signed and dated 1925 along thSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fidelma Cadmus Kirstein "Contents" Illustration on PaperFidelma Cadmus Kirstein (American, 1906-1991). Crayon on paper illustration titled "Contents," depicting two children serving soup from a large bowl. Initialed along the lower right.Image siSee Sold Price
Sold2019Robert Lepper Found Object SculptureLepper, Robert (Pittsburgh/American, 1906-1991) Trophy, found object sculpture. undated but most likely from the 1960s, 18 by 21 inches. Provenance: Estate of the artist.See Sold Price
Sold2023Frank H. Netter, watercolor on paper, 1978Frank H. Netter, watercolor on paper, 1978, Frank H. Netter (American, 1906-1991), "Feeding the Fish", signed and dated lower right in the painting, and inscribed, signed and titled on the mat, 14.5"hSee Sold Price
3 days LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.MOTHERWELL ROBERT: (1915-1991 With an original lithograph by the artist€1,200
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsLeon Polk Smith (1906 - 1996) Antique American Modernist Abstract Print Framed Limited Edition$50(2 bids)
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsRufino Tamayo (1899 - 1991) Signed Mexican American Modernist Abstract Lithograph$30(2 bids)
Sep 29Grace Auction & Estate Gallery LLC1978 Abstract Expressionism: The Formative Years Gallery Poster Arshile Gorky$10(1 bid)
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsJoseph Stoitzner (1911-1982) Early American Abstract Constructivist Original Large Framed Painting$30(3 bids)
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsLarge Antique American Abstract Expressionist Sunset Landscape Framed Original Oil Painting$10(1 bid)
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsKen Burna Antique American Abstract Expressionist Large Colorful Original Oil Painting$50(2 bids)