Sold2022HUGH CAMERON R.S.A., R.S.W., R.O.I. (SCOTTISH 1835-1918) SUMMER FROLICSHUGH CAMERON R.S.A., R.S.W., R.O.I. (SCOTTISH 1835-1918) SUMMER FROLICS Signed and dated 1887, oil on canvas(46cm x 63.5cm (18in x 25in))See Sold Price
Sold2020Hugh Cameron (Scotland,UK,1835-1918) oil paintingARTIST: Hugh Cameron (Scottish, United Kingdom, 1835 - 1918) NAME: Grandmother and Child MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Minor inpaintings mostly along left age. Very minor craquelure. MinorSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM MCTAGGART R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1835-1910) CARNOUSTIEWILLIAM MCTAGGART R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1835-1910) CARNOUSTIE Signed and dated '09, oil on canvas(31cm x 46.5cm (12.2in x 18.3in))Provenance: Rev. J.C. and Mrs Watt Literature: James L.Caw, WilliamSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM MCTAGGART R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1835-1910) SHRIMPING, MACHRIHANISHWILLIAM MCTAGGART R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1835-1910) SHRIMPING, MACHRIHANISH Signed and dated 1878, watercolour(36cm x 51cm (14in x 20in))Provenance: D.M.Jackson Esq J & R Edmiston, 14 February 1957,See Sold Price
Sold2023Hugh Cameron (UK,1835-1918) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Hugh Cameron (British, 1835 - 1918) TITLE: Seated Old Woman MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some stable craquelure. Few scattered minor inpaintings/touch ups. Minor damages to frame. ART SIZESee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A, R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947) SUMMER SKIESGEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A, R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947) SUMMER SKIES Signed, oil on canvas(46cm x 61cm (18in x 24in))See Sold Price
Sold2022SIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1865-1945) EVENING IN BADENOCHSIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1865-1945) EVENING IN BADENOCH Signed, signed, inscribed and dated 1941 on the stretcher verso, oil on canvas(30.5cm x 56cm (12in xSee Sold Price
Sold2022SIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1865-1945) GLEN LYONSIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1865-1945) GLEN LYON Signed and inscribed twice, pencil and watercolour(17cm x 25cm (6.75in x 9.75in))See Sold Price
Sold2022SIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1865-1945) THE GOLD CHAINSIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1865-1945) THE GOLD CHAIN Signed, oil on canvas(82cm x 72cm (32.25in x 28.25in))See Sold Price
Sold2022SIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1865-1945) IONA ABBEY, DUSKSIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1865-1945) IONA ABBEY, DUSK Signed, pencil and watercolour(33cm x 46cm (13in x 18in))Exhibited: Walker Art Gallery, Liverpool, AutuSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936) MILK FOR BREAKFASTROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936) MILK FOR BREAKFAST Signed, oil on canvas(38cm x 30.5cm (15in x 12in))See Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936) THE AULD CREELROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936) THE AULD CREEL Signed, signed and inscribed on a label verso, oil on board(36cm x 25.5cm (14in x 10in))Exhibited: The RoyalSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936) THE BALLOONSROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936) THE BALLOONS Signed, watercolour heightened with bodycolour(38cm x 51cm (15in x 20in))Exhibited: Royal Society of PaintersSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ JOHN HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W., S.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1930-2008) UNTITLED (ABSTRACT SUMMER LANDSCAPE)Signed lower left, oil on board(62cm x 74cm (24.5in x 29in))See Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES PATERSON R.S.W., R.S.A., R.W.S. (SCOTTISH 1854-1932) SUMMER PASTURESJAMES PATERSON R.S.W., R.S.A., R.W.S. (SCOTTISH 1854-1932) SUMMER PASTURES Signed, inscribed and dated 'Moniaive 1890', oil on canvas(25.5cm x 46cm (10in x 18in))See Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936) ON THE BEACH,ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936) ON THE BEACH, Signed, watercolour(51cm x 61cm (20in x 24in))See Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936) THE KITTEN'S MILKROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936) THE KITTEN'S MILK Signed and inscribed, pastel(51cm x 69cm (20in x 27in))See Sold Price
Sold2023Hugh Cameron RSA Seated Woman 19C London Scottish LabelHugh Cameron RSA Seated Woman 19C London Scottish Label, oil on canvas, 21.75 x 15.375 inches, signed lower left, artist label with Knightsbridge London and Dundee Scotland addresses as well as partiaSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A.,R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) THE OLD COACHING INN, LATE SUMMERJAMES WHITELAW HAMILTON R.S.A.,R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1932) THE OLD COACHING INN, LATE SUMMER Oil on canvas board (49cm x 59.5cm (19.25in x 23.5in))See Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN HENRY LORIMER R.S.A., R.S.W., R.W.S., R.P. (SCOTTISH 1856-1936) PORTRAIT OF HUGH (HUGO) VEITCHJOHN HENRY LORIMER R.S.A., R.S.W., R.W.S., R.P. (SCOTTISH 1856-1936) PORTRAIT OF HUGH (HUGO) VEITCH HAIG, 1884 Signed with monogram and dated lower left, oil on canvas (74cm x 62cm (29in x 24.5in))See Sold Price
Sold2022â—† FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) IONA, EAST BAY - THE LITTLEâ—† FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) IONA, EAST BAY - THE LITTLE Signed, signed, titled and inscribed verso, oil on board(38cm x 45cm (15in x 17.75in))ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2022â—† FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) THE STEADING, c.1927â—† FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) THE STEADING, c.1927 Signed, oil on board(37.5cm x 45cm (14.75in x 17.75in))Provenance: Aitken Dott & Son Ltd, Edinburgh ChSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) ON THE SHORE, IONA (THE SOUNDFRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) ON THE SHORE, IONA (THE SOUND Signed lower right, watercolour and pencil(17cm x 24cm (6.75in x 9.5in))Provenance: Duncan R. Miller FSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) WHITE SANDS, NORTH END, IONAFRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) WHITE SANDS, NORTH END, IONA Signed, watercolour(16.5cm x 24cm (6.5in x 9in))Provenance: Mrs Euphemia Ritchie, IonaThis work formerlSee Sold Price
May 15BonhamsSir David Young Cameron RA RSA RWS RSW RE (British, 1865-1945) Balmacara Bay, Kyle, Ross-shire£1,600
May 15BonhamsRobert Gemmell Hutchison RSA RBA ROI RSW (British, 1855-1936) Preparing the midday meal£1,500
May 15BonhamsRobert Gemmell Hutchison RSA RBA ROI RSW (British, 1855-1936) The young ornithologists£1,600
May 15BonhamsFrancis Campbell Boileau Cadell RSA RSW (British, 1883-1937) Ben Cruachan across the Sound of Mull£25,000
May 15BonhamsWilliam McTaggart RSA RSW (British, 1835-1910) At the Fair (commenced in 1871 and completed in 1...£8,000
May 15BonhamsJames McIntosh Patrick RSA ROI ARE LLD (British, 1907-1998) A stream in Summer, the Fife hills i...£3,200
May 16Lyon & Turnbull§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)£600
May 16Lyon & Turnbull§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)£750
May 16Lyon & Turnbull§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)£300
May 16Lyon & Turnbull§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)£600
May 15BonhamsDame Elizabeth Blackadder OBE RA RSA RSW RGI DLitt (British, 1931-2021) Still life with polyanthus£1,600
May 15BonhamsJames McIntosh Patrick RSA ROI ARE LLD (British, 1907-1998) Sunlit path, the Carse of Gowrie wit...£3,200
May 15BonhamsJames McIntosh Patrick RSA ROI ARE LLD (British, 1907-1998) 'Trees, Rossie Priory'£4,000