Sold2017Falda (Giovanni Battista) - Il nuovo teatro delleIl nuovo teatro delle fabriche, et edificii, in prospettiva di Roma moderna , parts 1-3 (of 4), 3 engraved titles and 85 plates (including 3 dedication leaves), 1665-[1669]; Le fontane di Roma nelle pSee Sold Price
Sold2019Manner of Giovanni Battista Salvi called SassoferratoManner of Giovanni Battista Salvi called Sassoferrato (1609-1685) Italian. The Praying Madonna, Oil on Canvas laid down, in an Ornate Outer Carved Frame, 13.5" x 11.25".See Sold Price
Sold2016Manner of Giovanni Battista Cipriani The VirginManner of Giovanni Battista CiprianiThe Virgin and Child with the Infant St. John the BSee Sold Price
Sold2022Manner of Giovanni Battista PiranesiView of an Italian garden with ruined pillars and obelisks pen and ink on paper 18 x 21cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on canvas. Provenance: - Private collection, Madrid. Bibliography and exhibitions: PrayingOil on canvas. Provenance: - Private collection, Madrid. Bibliography and exhibitions: Praying “Virgin. Giovanni Battista Salvi, Il Sassoferrato”, López de Aragón 20 years in MaastriSee Sold Price
Sold2022Neoclassical-Style Painted Architectural PanelsLarge Pair of Neoclassical-Style Hand-Painted Architectural Panels depicting urns in the manner of Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778), presented in matching carved hardwood frames decoratSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Grisaille Ink DrawingsEuropean, 19th century ink and gray and brown wash illustrations on paper in the manner of Giovanni Battista Natali III; 1) interior with arches and columns, 8 1/2" x 13 1/2" sight size, 13 1/2" x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2019After Giovanni Battista Salvi, paintingAfter Giovanni Battista Salvi, painting, After Giovanni Battista Salvi, il Sassoferrato (Italian, 1609-1685), Madonna at Prayer, oil on canvas, no signature visible, 17.25"h x 13.25"w (sight), 26.25"hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Tiepolo (manner), pair of drawingsGiovanni Tiepolo (manner), pair of drawings, Manner of Giovanni Battista Tiepolo, (Italian, 1696-1770), ink and wash on wove paper, one with partial watermark of Mongolfier Vidalon-Les-Annonay, each sSee Sold Price
Sold2019GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI detto IL SASSOFERRATO(Sassoferrato, 1609 - Roma, 1685) Madonna col Bambino Olio su tela, cm 48X39 Allievo del Domenichino e raffinato interprete della tradizione rinascimentale, in modo particolare di Raffaello, il SassofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Studio of Giovanni Battista Salvi, called il Sassoferrato (Sassoferrato 1609-1685 Rome) The Mado...Studio of Giovanni Battista Salvi, called il Sassoferrato (Sassoferrato 1609-1685 Rome) The Madonna in prayer oil on canvas, unlined 48 x 37.5cm (18 7/8 x 14 3/4in). This lot is subject to the followiSee Sold Price
Sold2018GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI detto IL SASSOFERRATO(Sassoferrato, 1609 - Roma, 1685) Madonna orante Olio su tela, cm 49X39 Tra le numerose repliche e copie della Vergine orante dipinte dal Sassoferrato questa si segnala per la buona qualità . L'immaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778) Il PonteAcquaforte su carta, mm. 512x695 (foglio); mm. 375x580 (battuta)See Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to: Giovanni Battista Salvi aka ILAttributed to: Giovanni Battista Salvi aka IL SASSOFERRATO (Italian, 1609-1685) Titled: “The Madonna” Medium: Oil on relined Canvas- 17th Century, Image Size: Height 26-3/8”in.; Width 20” in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Giovanni Battista Moroni The Tailor ('Il Tagliapanni')Giovanni Battista Moroni. (also called Giambattista Moroni) (Italian, c. 1520/24-1579). The Tailor ('Il Tagliapanni'). Antique Etching on laid paper after the original oil on canvas by master etcher PSee Sold Price
Sold2022PITTORE LOMBARDO DEL XVII-XVIII SECOLOGesu' tra i dottori Olio su tela, cm 142X185 Il dipinto reca un'attribuzione collezionistica a Giovanni Battista della Rovere detto il Fiamminghino (Milano, 1561 - Milano, 1627), riferimento con evideSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Battista Brustolon (1712/26-1796), after Canaletto (1697-1768): Il Novella DogeGiovanni Battista Brustolon (1712/26-1796), after Canaletto (1697-1768): Il Novella Doge Etching on wove paper, a later impression. 20 1/2 x 26 1/2 in. (sheet), 24 x 30 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2021MERANO GIOVANNI BATTISTA (1632-1698) "IMERANO GIOVANNI BATTISTA (1632-1698) "I Farisei chiedono a Pietro il tributo" olio cm. 119x91,5 scheda Dottoressa Anna OrlandoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778)Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778) ICHNOGRAPHIAM CAMPI MARTII ANTIQUAE URBIS (WILTON-ELY 571) Etching and engraving from six plates on six sheets, from Il Campo Marzio dell'Antica Roma,1762, frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024Giovanni Battista Falda (1643–1678)VEDUTA DELLA CHIESA DI S. IGNATIO...; CHIESA DEDICATA AL NOME DI...Two engravings, from Il Nuovo Teatro delle Fabbriche..., Rome, 1665-1669, framed.Plates 6 7/8 x 11 1/4 inches; 175 x 286 mm.Frame 15See Sold Price
Sold2015Lucas Cranach (il Vecchio)Lucas Cranach (il Vecchio). La predica di San Giovanni Battista. 1516 Xilografia. mm 338x238. Bartsch, 60. Hollstein 85. Nella tavoletta in basso a destra il marchio di Cranach con il drago alatoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frachetta Il Prencipe nel Quale si Considera il PrencipeFrachetta, Girolamo. "Il Prencipe nel Quale si Considera il Prencipe & Quanto al Governo dello Stato & Quanto al Maneggio della Guerra". Venice; Giovanni Battista Ciotti, 1599. Vellum bound with paintSee Sold Price
Sold2022GIUSEPPE ANGELI(Venezia, 1712 - 1798) Allegoria dell'Avarizia Olio su tela, cm 60X45 L'autore di questo dipinto si può identificare in Giuseppe Angeli, il più dotato fra gli allievi di Giovanni Battista Piazzetta,See Sold Price
Sold2021PITTORE DEL XVII SECOLOSan Francesco Olio su tela, cm 170X120 Il dipinto è desunto dal San Francesco con il crocifisso dipinto nel 1685 da Giovanni Battista Gaulli e oggi conservato nella collezione Durazzo Pallavicini diSee Sold Price
May 16Freeman's | HindmanGiovanni Battista Franco (Italian, 1498-1561) Studies of a Man Leaning on a Staff and of a Grotesque$1,000
May 14Lucas Milano SRLGiovanni Battista Lampi detto Il Vecchio (Romeno 1751 - Vienna 1830) cerchia di Ritratto di€3,000
May 14Lucas Milano SRLGiovanni Battista Busiri (Roma 1698 - 1757) Sei paesaggi con figure Olio su tela 26,5 x 41 cm€10,000
May 14Lucas Milano SRLPolidoro da Lanciano (Lanciano 1515 circa - Venezia 1565) bottega di Madonna col Bambino e i SS.€1,000
May 14Lucas Milano SRLFrancesco Londonio (Milano 1723 - 1783) Scena pastorale Tempera su carta 32 x 53 cm Fu allievo di€500
May 14Lucas Milano SRLGiuseppe Antonio Pianca (Agogna 1703 - Milano post 1757) San Giovannino Olio su tela 72 x 56 cm€2,000
May 14Lucas Milano SRLMaria Giovanna Battista Clementi, detta La Clementina (Torino 1692 - 1761) Ritratto di bimba€2,200
May 12Hoch LTD.Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720 - 1778) Two Antique Engravings, "The Remains of the House$80(1 bid)
May 16Freeman's | HindmanGiovanni Battista Gaulli (Italian, 1639-1709) Virgin and Child with St. Anne and Angels$5,000
3 days LeftWinter Associates After Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1779), book plate etching, depicting the$75
4 days LeftTiberius AuctionsGiovanni Battista Foggini, Florence 1652 - 1725 Florence, attributed, Study for a vase€100