Sold2023INDIA-PRABHAKAR BARWE 1936-1996 Watercolor & Ink On Paper***We at RBFineArts can only attribute this work to PRABHAKAR BARWE based upon the quality and the presence of a signature, We are not an authentication service. We can only declare the work as attribSee Sold Price
Sold2018Modern Indian Art: Prabhakar Barwe (1936-1996) IndiaUNTITLED, ink drawing on paper, signed lower right, sight 6 ½ x 6 ¾”, sealed in mat; UNTITLED, ink drawing on a Gallery Chankaya announcement, signed in ink, sight 4 ¾ x 14”, sealed in mat; UNTSee Sold Price
Sold2020PRABHAKAR BARWE (BORN 1936 – DIED 1995) INDIAARTIST : PRABHAKAR BARWE (BORN 1936 – DIED 1995) INDIA MEDIUM : WATER COLOUR ON PAPER SIZE : 6’’ X 6’’ INCH TITLE : UNTITLED SIGNATURE AND DATE: LOWER RIGHT SIDE . ARTWORK : UNFRAMED CONDITISee Sold Price
Sold2020PRABHAKAR BARWE (BORN 1936 – DIED 1995) INDIAARTIST : PRABHAKAR BARWE (BORN 1936 – DIED 1995) INDIA MEDIUM : WATER COLOUR ON PAPER SIZE : 8’’ X 8’’ INCH TITLE : UNTITLED SIGNATURE AND DATE: LOWER RIGHT SIDE . ARTWORK : UNFRAMED CONDITISee Sold Price
Sold2020Hilda Lopez (Uruguay, 1922-1996) - Watercolor and InkHilda Lopez (Uruguay, 1922-1996) - Watercolor and Ink on Paper, 1967. Signed and dated. 52x44cm.See Sold Price
Sold2017Liang Caiying (fl.1938 China) Peony Flowers &Liang Caiying (fl.1938 China) Peony Flowers & Calligraphy 1996 Watercolor and Ink on Paper Scroll Painting 33''x14'' Image. Signed with artist seal l.l. corner. Total mounted size 36''x17''. ExcellentSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nell Blaine, AbstractionNell Blaine Abstraction 1936India ink on paper 5 h x 8 w in (13 x 20 cm) Provenance: Acquired from Marilyn Harris (the artist's partner) by the present ownerSee Sold Price
Sold2023Janet Lippincott, Abstract 17ARTIST: Janet Lippincott (1918-2007) MEDIUM: Watercolor, India Ink on Paper DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 13.5 x 10 in. (sight); 22 x 18 in. (matted) SIGNATURE: center Lippincott CONDITION: Good, slight papeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Janet Lippincott, Figure 131ARTIST: Janet Lippincott (1918-2007) MEDIUM: Watercolor, India Ink on Paper DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 13.25 x 10.25 in. (sight); 22 x 18 in. (matted) SIGNATURE: lower left Lippincott CONDITION: Good, sliSee Sold Price
Sold2023Janet Lippincott, Figure 03ARTIST: Janet Lippincott (1918-2007) MEDIUM: Watercolor, India Ink on Paper DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 10 x 13.5 in. (sight); 18 x 22 in. (matted) SIGNATURE: lower right Lippincott CONDITION: Good, slightSee Sold Price
Sold2023Janet Lippincott, Figure 19ARTIST: Janet Lippincott (1918-2007) MEDIUM: Watercolor, India Ink on Paper DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 13.5 x 10.25 in. (sight); 22 x 18 in. (matted) SIGNATURE: Lower right Lippincott CONDITION: Good, sliSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bill Papas (South Africa,1927-2000) Market Scenes INDIATwo urban whimsical figural market scenes in India, signed by the artist, William Papas (Bill). Illustrations from the William Papas book A LETTER FROM INDIA, 1968. Watercolor, pen and ink on paper laSee Sold Price
Sold2017Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita: CatLeonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese-French, 1886-1968): Cat, Watercolor and India ink on paper, Signed and dated lower left with Japanese inscription. Framed. Dimensions: 15.75 x 11.5 inches image/ 24See Sold Price
Sold2017JEAN JANSEM ORIGINAL PAINTING SIGNEDJEAN LEON JANSEM (French 1920-2013)Dansevse Au Chale Watercolor and india ink on paperSigned lower right25.25 inches x 19.25 inches (64 x x 48 cm)Provenance:Wally Findlay Galleries, CSee Sold Price
Sold2017SAVOIE, Robert (1939-)SAVOIE, Robert (1939-) "Takami" Watercolour and india ink on paper laid on canvas Signed and dated on the lower right:Â Savoie 85 Titled on the reverse 96.6x96.5cm - 38x38"See Sold Price
Sold2021Sakti Burman "Le Jeune Fille"Sakti Burman (Indian-French, b 1935), watercolor and India ink on paper, signed "Sakti Burman", 18-1/2" x 24-1/2" sight, good condition with some water stainsSee Sold Price
Sold2021TA TY (1920-2004) COMPOSITION AU COUCHER DE SOLEILTA TY (1920-2004) COMPOSITION AU COUCHER DE SOLEIL Dessin à l'encre de Chine et aquarelle sur papier, signé en bas à droite. WATERCOLOR AND INDIA INK ON PAPER, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT. DIM.See Sold Price
Sold2021TA TY (1920-2004) PORTRAIT DE JEUNE FEMME Dessin àTA TY (1920-2004) PORTRAIT DE JEUNE FEMME Dessin à l'encre de Chine et aquarelle sur papier, signé en bas à gauche. WATERCOLOR AND INDIA INK ON PAPER, SIGNED LOWER LEFT. DIM. (À VUSee Sold Price
Sold20202 Indian Yantra, w/c , Ink on paper2 Indian Yantra, Jain, 18th C.- E.19th C., watercolor and india ink on paper. Provenance: T Gallery, New Delhi c. 1981 Dimensions: 4 3/8 x 9 1/4 and 5 3/4 x 5 3/4 (DTAG7148/2)(MM)See Sold Price
Sold201710pc Richard Faralla (1916-1996 California) Landscape10pc Richard Faralla (1916-1996 California) Landscape Drawings 1991 Watercolor & Ink on Paper. A group of ten matted drawings by this constructivist artist. Sizes range 4''x6'' to 8''x10'' image. TwoSee Sold Price
Sold2015Lee Jacobs, 1991 Caricature of I'm Not Rappaport PlayMixed media - Pen, Watercolor and India Ink on paper. Caricature from Herb Gardner's famous comedic play "I'm Not Rappaport". Depicts the two main characters conversing on a bench in Central Park, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2016A PAIR OF COSTUME DESIGNS BY DAVID KAKABADZE (GEORGIANA PAIR OF COSTUME DESIGNS BY DAVID KAKABADZE (GEORGIAN 1889-1952) The Cleric and the Caucasian, India ink, watercolor and gouache on paper laid on board each: 28 x 13.5 cm (11 x 5 1/2 in.) both signedSee Sold Price
Sold2017A RUSSIAN 20TH CENTURY ARTISTA RUSSIAN 20TH CENTURY ARTIST On the Outskirts, 1929 India ink, watercolor and graphite on paper laid on paperboard 34 x 44.7 cm (13 3/8 x 17 5/8 in.) titled and dated lower left PROVENANCE CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alfred Birdsey (Bermudian, 1912-1996), Street Scene with FigureAlfred Birdsey (Bermudian, 1912-1996), Street Scene with Figurewatercolor and ink on paper, signed lower right, matted and framed under glass. Frame dimensions 26 x 31 in. Alfred Birdsey was a twentieSee Sold Price
May 15Aste Bolaffi LUCIO FONTANA 1899-1968 Lotto di tre opere su carta: Studio per pannello decorativo 1952 - LUCIO€6,000
May 16Aste Bolaffi VLADIMIR VASILÉVICH LEBEDEV 1891-1967 Lotto di tre acquerelli cubisti - VLADIMIR VASILÉVICH€800
Featured4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncRoy Lichtenstein "American Indian Theme V (C. 164)" 1980 Woodcut on Handmade Suzuki Paper, signed an$11,000
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHELMUT NEWTON, ANTHONY HOPKINS, AMERICAN VOGUE, HOLLYWOOD, 1996 - 1$100
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHELMUT NEWTON, ANTHONY HOPKINS, AMERICAN VOGUE, HOLLYWOOD, 1996$100
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncEDWARD S. CURTIS, PLATE 2 UNTITLED (MAKI GIRL WITH JAR), 1900$100
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncEDWARD S. CURTIS, PLATE 22 UNTITLED (JICARILLA GIRL), CA, 1904$100