Sold2016Indian Dances of North America: Their Importance toTitle: Indian Dances of North America: Their Importance to Indian Life Author: Laubin, Reginald ISBN: 0806113197 Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr Year: 1977 Binding: hard cover Edition: FIRST EDITION CoSee Sold Price
SoldBODMER, Karl (1809-1893). Dance of the Mandan Indians (Vig. XXV).1840. Bodmer blindstamp lower margiBODMER, Karl (1809-1893) Dance of the Mandan Indians (Vig. XXV). From Travels in the Interior of North America, Coblenz, Paris and London: Ackermann & Co., 1840. Aquatint engraving with hand-colorSee Sold Price
Sold2021Karl Bodmer, Bison- Dance of the Mandan IndiansInterior of North America in the Years 1832-1834, Published by Akerman & Co., London, 1839-1843, plate 10 with Bodmer stamp. 17 x 22. Aquatint and engraving on woven paper. Engraved by Alex Manceau afSee Sold Price
SoldMCKENNEY, Thomas L. (1785-1859) and James HALL (1793-1868). War Dance. ca 1838 or later. LithographMCKENNEY, Thomas L. (1785-1859) and James HALL (1793-1868) War Dance. From History of the Indian Tribes of North America, Philadelphia: F.W. Greenhough, ca 1838 or later. Lithograph with hand-coloringSee Sold Price
Sold2017McKenney & Hall color lithograph, "War Dance of the ..Hand-colored lithograph on paper, "War Dance of the Sauks and Foxes" by E.C. Biddle, dated 1834, in a matted frame. From the book "History of the Indian Tribes of North America", 3 vols., PhiladelphiaSee Sold Price
Sold2022MCKENNEY & HALL PRINT "WAR DANCE".Hand colored lithograph on paper from "History of the Indian Tribes of North America" (1836 to 1844). Figures with clubs and spears. Printed by I.T. Bowen, published by F. W. Greenough, Philadelphia,See Sold Price
Sold2021McKenney & Hall "War Dance of the Sauk & Fox''McKenney & Hall "War Dance of the Sauk & Fox", hand colored lithograph by J. J. Bowen 1838, from The History of the Indian Tribes of North America - framed 13.95 x19.5"See Sold Price
Sold20201802 Voyages of Jonathan Carver INDIANS North America1802 Voyages of Jonathan Carver INDIANS North America MAP Mississippi French Joachim Campe published a series of works designed to instruct young readers on the history of important events, most notabSee Sold Price
Sold20241860 Voyages of Jonathan Carver INDIANS North America Mississippi Natchez Tours1860 Voyages of Jonathan Carver INDIANS North America Mississippi Natchez Tours Jonathan Carver was an 18th-century colonial American explorer who is best known for his expedition into the MississippiSee Sold Price
Sold20231786 Fine Binding Indians North America MagazineThe European Magazine and London Review.., for January through June 1786, six monthly issues, each with own monthly title, 474 pages followed by index. Frontis engraving and General title, one other eSee Sold Price
Sold20201786 Nature and Customs Indians North AmericaParticulars relative to the Nature and Customs of the Indians of North-America, by Richard McCausland, Surgeon to the King's or Eighth Regiment of Foot. Communicated by Joseph Planta, Esq. Sec. R.S. ESee Sold Price
Sold2016Prehistoric Anasazi Gila Salado Black-on-White BowlNative American Indian, North America, Southeastern Arizona, Anasazi / Salado, ca. 1250 to 1400 CE. A stunning and large black-on-white Gila Salado bowl, hand-coiled and smoothed from a red body clay.See Sold Price
Sold2020Indian Tribes North America (3V) 1933-34The Indian Tribes of North America by Thomas L. McKenney and James Hall. Three volume set. 1933. John Grant, Edinburgh. Profusely illustrated. Blue covers with gilt lettering and blind-stamped cover dSee Sold Price
Sold20211865 Indians of North America Sioux Buffalo Hunting1865 Indians of North America Sioux Buffalo Hunting Fur Trade Illustrated London In late 19th-century America, there was an increasing demand for books and information on Native American Indian tribesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mora, Jo (1876–1947). Indians of North America.Mora, Jo (1876–1947). Indians of North America. Monterey, CA: Jo Mora Publishing, 1950. A colorful poster with numerous panels highlighting everyday clothing and items used by Native Americans.See Sold Price
Sold2017The Book of Indians of North America -SignedThe Book of Indians of North America -Signed Samuel G. Drake 1833, Josiah Drake, Boston 1st Edition Americana 1833, 1st edition. Complete with all engravings present. Leaf 41/42 of book4 mis-bound aftSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Jo Mora Colored Lithograph: Indians of North America.Vintage Jo Mora (1876-1947) Colored Lithograph: Indians of North America. Several vignettes of various Indians and their Costumes, buildings, blankets, pottery & artifacts. Original was made in 1936.See Sold Price
Sold2023Jo Mora's Indians of North AmericaHeading: Author: Mora, Jo Title: Indians of North America Place Published: [Monterey, CA] Publisher:Jo Mora Publications Date Published: [1950] Description: Color poster. 79x60 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024Indians of North America Framed Print by Jo Mora. 25" x 32 1/2" and no glass.Indians of North America Framed Print by Jo Mora. 25" x 32 1/2" and no glass.See Sold Price
Sold20231835 Biographies and History of Indians of North America Samuel Drake1835 Biographies and History of Indians of North America Samuel Drake: 4th edition, published by J. Drake. Leather covers have wear, light foxing, and some pages have issues.See Sold Price
Sold2024"THE TECHNIQUE OF PORCUPINE QUILL DECORATION AMONG THE INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA" BOOK FULL OF PICS &"THE TECHNIQUE OF PORCUPINE QUILL DECORATION AMONG THE INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA" BOOK FULL OF PICS & INFO ON NATIVE AMERICAN QUILLWORK, 89 PAGESSee Sold Price
Sold2023The Path On The Rainbow: The Book of Indian Poems by George W. Cronyn. First Ed, 1918The Path On The Rainbow: The Book of Indian Poems - An Anthology of Songs and Chants from the Indians of North America by George W. Cronyn. First Edition, Second Printing. New York: Boni and LiverightSee Sold Price
Sold2020Seven Pamphlets & Three booksArt Of The Southwest, Hopewellian Studies, Southwest indian Country, Indian Art And Culture, The Pueblo Indians of North America, Lakota, Hopi, Sterling by Kirk pamphlet as is,Loring Andrews Co. CinciSee Sold Price
Sold20172 Native American Reference Books2 Native American Reference Books, #1 Indian of North America The Cherokee by Theda Perdue, hardback book c. 1989 Chelsea House Publishers #2 Indian Baskets of the Southwest by clara Lee Tanner, hardbSee Sold Price
Featured4 days LeftJasper521978 HISTORY of INDIAN TRIBES of NORTH AMERICA illustrated in color 2 VOLUMES$160
8 hrs LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksMcKenney & Hall, Folio - Black Hawk or Ma-Ka-Tai-Me-She-Kia-Kiah, A Saukie Brave$150
8 hrs LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksMcKenney & Hall, Folio - Asseola, A Seminole Leader$150
Sep 29Heartland Artifact Auctions Inc"Guide to Paleo-Indian Artifacts of North America" by R.M.Gramly$10
8 hrs LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksMcKenney & Hall, Folio - Wa-Pel-La, Chief of the Musquakees$150
8 hrs LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksMcKenney & Hall, Folio - Tai-O-Mah, A Musquakee Brave$150
Sep 28Trillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksMcKenney & Hall, Folio - Encampment of Piekann Indians, near Fort McKenzie on the Muscleshell River$150
Sep 28Trillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksMcKenney & Hall, Folio - Wat-Che-Mon-Ne, An Ioway Chief$150
8 hrs LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksKarl Bodmer - Pehriska-Ruhpa, A Minatarre or big-bellied Indian. 17$1,850(2 bids)
Sep 28Trillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksKarl Bodmer - Massika, Saki Indian & Wakusasse, Musquake Indian. 3$300(1 bid)
5 days LeftForum AuctionsAmerica.- Curtis (Edward S. ) A Taos Girl, photogravure from 'The North American Indian', [c.1905]£400