Sold2023South East Indian Red Sandstone Carved Head w Jewled Ushnisha SuryaThis is a a carved red sandstone South East Asian head with jeweled ushnisa most likely depicting Surya, the chief solar deity in Hinduism. This item is described in a certified insurance appraisal daSee Sold Price
Sold201811th C. Indian Sandstone Head of Buddha / TirthankaraCentral Asia, India, ca. 11th century CE. A very large, finely carved sandstone head of Buddha or Jain Tirthankara presenting a tranquil expression comprised of narrow, elongated eyes with incised iriSee Sold Price
Sold2018Indian Carved Head2nd century AD or later. A red sandstone head of the god Jina with textured hair and detailed headband, pendant earrings, jewel to the brow; mounted on a custom-made stand. . Property of a North LondoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Indian Massive Carved Bust of Shiva Trimurti10th-11th century AD or later. A pink sandstone head of Shiva as Trimurti, with three heads; the larger central head of Shiva, eyes closed in meditation, with masses of hair piled up into a dome shapeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Western Indian sandstone head of Jain TirthankaraWestern Indian sandstone head of Jain Tirthankara. Carved with serene expression, with almond-shaped eyes below raised arched eyebrows, straight nose, and slightly pouting lips, with the hair in tightSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Indian Sandstone Head of a Goddess6th-8th Century A.D. Possibly Gupta culture. Carved red sandstone on wooden gallery base. 12 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2017Indian Gupta Sandstone BustIndia, Gupta Dynasty, ca. 4th to 6th century CE. A high-relief carving of a reddish sandstone head wearing a tall, conical crown. The face is serene, with wide eyes and a well-carved nose, mouth, andSee Sold Price
Sold201818th Century Indian Gandhara Stone Buddha Head StatueCa. 18th century Indian Gandhara style stone Buddha head. A lovely Buddha with stunning detail and patina. The Buddha is carved from sandstone. The Buddha has a peaceful countenance with downcast intrSee Sold Price
Sold2019Indian Buddha HeadCarved red mottled sandstone 11.75"T. Condition: No visible restoration. See Sold Price
Sold2021Indian Carved Sandstone Figure of a DeityIndian carved sandstone figure of a deity; wood stand; 24" x 11" x 7" (without stand, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2021A Thai carved sandstone head of a Buddha泰国A Thai carved sandstone head of a Buddha泰国石雕佛首 On a later wood stand. (H: 11 in (stone)) Provenance: Helen Chu Gallery, BangkokAcquired from the above by theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Indian Carved Sandstone Frieze of Hanuman Drinking From A Bowl, 10th C.Indian Carved Sandstone Frieze of Hanuman Drinking From A Bowl, 10th C. Provenance: ex collection New Jersey Dealer; ex European collector, 1990s. Size: 28.5'' x 14'' x 4.5'' (72 x 36 x 11 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2017Large Old Khmer-Style Carved Sandstone Head of BuddhaLarge old Khmer-style carved sandstone head of Buddha; with typical elongated earlobes and wearing a tall, elaborate headdress; Provenance: Estate of Delmer & Roberta Burk; H: 17 1/4" (approx.See Sold Price
Sold2020Polychrome Indian Carved Sandstone Female Figure.Polychrome Indian Carved Sandstone Female Figure. Carved from sandstone, with traces of polychrome paints. Possibly 11 or 12th Century. {Approximate height: 30 inches (76.5 cm)}. Condition: Restored.See Sold Price
Sold2016Indian Carved Sandstone Figure of WomanIndian carved sandstone figure depicting a woman in dancing pose, mounted on wood display stand. Figure: 14 1/4" high, 7" wide, with stand: 16 1/4" high. Condition: wear, breaks, losses, mounted to stSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carved Sandstone Head of Buddha, ThailandCarved sandstone head of Buddha, 15th century "Ayutthaya Kingdom", Thailand. Provenance: Fairfield, Connecticut collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023Indian Carved Sandstone ReliefIndian Carved Sandstone Relief with Shiva and Parvati.23 H x 12 W x 4 DSee Sold Price
Sold2018Indian Carved Sandstone FiguresIndian carved sandstone figures, 19 1/2" H and 16 1/2" H.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Indian Sandstone Head of a DeityC.10th Century AD. Buff sandstone with carving on wooden gallery stand. Traces of decoration. Head 8 1/4", height on stand 15". Provenance: Ken Shores Collection, Stair Galleries February 2017.See Sold Price
13 hrs LeftHeritage Auctions78188: An Indian Carved Sandstone Stele of Ganesha, 12t$750(1 bid)
Oct 03Uniques and Antiques, Inc.4pc Sterling Silver Vintage Jewelry. CELIA SEBIRI Inlaid Stone Oval Pendant. 2). SCHLECHT Amber and$50
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery12/13thC Pagan Burma Buddha with attendants- Stone- Authentic, museum quality$1,500