Sold2021Ancient Indian Terracotta FigureCentral India, Gupta Period, ca. 5th century AD. A high-relief terracotta architectural element depicting a crouching figure of a Gaja. Custom stand. Ex: Nancy Wiener Collection. MEASUREMENTS Height wSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Indian Terracotta Figure, Man w/ TurbanSouth Asia, eastern or northeastern India, Krishnanagar or Lucknow, ca. 19th century CE. A highly detailed pottery figurine of a male wearing a turban, a belted robe, and friendly mutton chops as he lSee Sold Price
Sold2024Painted Terracotta Cow and Calf, Northern IndiaNorth Indian terracotta figure of a cow and her calf on rectangular ground. Bright ochre and orange paint decoration with green and blue accents. Provenance Private Collection, Boston, MASee Sold Price
Sold2023Indian Terracotta Female Figure, Gupta Period, 4th-6th C. CEIndian Terracotta Female Figure, Gupta Period, 4th-6th C. CE. On stand. Provenance: Collection of Dr. Sandran Waran; Christie's New York, Sale 1878, Lot 246. Size: 11.75'' x 5'' x 5'' (30 x 13 x 13 cmSee Sold Price
Sold202419TH C. PUEBLO INDIAN FIGURE OF A RAIN GOD.A 19th C. Pueblo Indian decorated terracotta figure of a seated rain god, with expressive features, and painted decoration, 9.5”H x 5”W x 6.5”D.See Sold Price
Sold2018AN 18TH/19TH CENTURY INDIAN POLYCHROMED TERRACOTTAAN 18TH/19TH CENTURY INDIAN POLYCHROMED TERRACOTTA FIGURE OF A STANDING FEMALE modelled upon a stepped base. 39.5 cm high.See Sold Price
Sold2017An Indian wood figure of a YakshaAn Indian wood figure of a Yaksha, c. 18th – 19th Century, beautifully carved with nice glossy patina. H: 7 ½ in (19.1 cm). Ex Northern California private collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022A group of Company School terracotta figures,A group of Company School terracotta figures, A group of Company School terracotta figures, 19th century, Indian, depicting various trades, each on a painted square base, ten standing and one seated,See Sold Price
Sold2022A COLLECTION OF EIGHT INDIAN FIGURES, 19th Century, terracotta, company school Krishnagar, Bengal,A COLLECTION OF EIGHT INDIAN FIGURES, 19th Century, terracotta, company school Krishnagar, Bengal, Eastern India, approx. 5cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arte Indiana A Chandraketugarh terracotta vase (lota) with Yaksha and YakshiniIndia, West Bengal,Indian Art A Chandraketugarh terracotta vase (lota) with Yaksha and YakshiniIndia, West Bengal, Shunga period, 1st century b.C.- 1st century AD. . Cm 17,00 x 21,00. Vase for water (lota) of its classiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ancient Indian Terracotta Yakshi Votive PlaqueIndia, Shunga Period, ca. 2nd to 1st century BCE. This is a mold-made terracotta plaque showing the goddess Yakshi (also known as Yakshini) in relief. The figure has the voluptuous form, especially inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Indian Terracotta Stele of Man with GoatIndian Terracotta Stele of Man with Goat 17''x10.5''. High-relief stele of full figure male holding a goat. Scattered cracking and surface wear from age. 18th century or older, Gupta style. It weighsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large North Indian Terracotta Storage Jar, ex Sotheby'sIndia, 3rd-5th century AD. Of ovoid form, the sloping shoulder decorated with a band of 23 seal impressed plaques depicting equestrian figures, pairs of rampant animals in combat, and pairs of singleSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Indian Shunga Terracotta Votive Plaque of YakshiIndia, Shunga Period, ca. 2nd to 1st century BCE. A lovely, mold-made terracotta plaque showing the goddess Yakshi (also known as Yakshini) in relief. The figure has the voluptuous form, especially inSee Sold Price
Sold2018An Indian standing wood figure of a female deityAn Indian standing wood figure of a female deity, c. 17th – 19th Century, perhaps a Yaksha figure, with elaborate headdress and costume and standing on intrinsic base. H: 10 in (25.4 cm). Some weathSee Sold Price
Sold2020Early 20th C. Indian Silvered Brass Yaksha Amulet**Originally Listed At $125** Central Asia, India, ca. early 20th century CE. A fine silvered brass amulet of a yaksha, a forest-dwelling beast in Indian lore. The figure stands atop an integral rectaSee Sold Price
Sold2022INDUS VALLEY TERRACOTTA BULL IDOLCa. 3rd millennium BC.A cream-coloured pottery bull figure with black-painted details. The animal features the curved horns characteristic of Indian cattle, strong, expressive facial features, and shoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bronze Indian Figure of Durga and Mahisasuraten armed figure with lion overtaking Durga, numbered in red "75.5.3" (accessioned in 1975), 8-1/2 x 6-1/2 in. Provenance: Charles M. Blackmon Collection, South Carolina; Property from a Southern InstSee Sold Price
Sold2017Outstanding Greek terracotta figure of a seated womanAn outstanding Greek terracotta figure of a seated woman, 3rd – 2nd Century BC, on integral base, very naturally posed seated on a rock, wearing chiton and himation, her features beautifully detaileSee Sold Price
Sold2019Djenne Terracotta Figure. 850-1200 B.C.E.Djenne terracotta figure. Mali. 850-1200 B.C.E. 15" x 12" x 17 1/2". Includes a TL analysis report from Oxford Authentication estimating the date of the last firing between 600 and 1000 years ago._x00See Sold Price
Sold2023A Veracruz Terracotta FigureA Veracruz Terracotta FigureCirca 600 A.D.Height 12 1/4 inches (31.1 cm).Property from the Collection of Edith S. Peiser, Boca Raton, Florida Provenance: Merrin Gallery, New York, prior to 1972. DonalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carved Cedar Wood Indian FigureAmerican, Late 20th Century, Standing Pose, Wearing Headdress And Buckskins, Holding A Sack On Integral Live Edge Base, Height 70, Width 18, Depth 16 Inches, Structurally Sound, Various Natural ShrinkSee Sold Price
Sold2023PRE-COLUMBIAN CHUPICUARO TERRACOTTA FIGUREPRE-COLUMBIAN CHUPICUARO TERRACOTTA FIGUREMEASURAMENT: 11 1/2" HIGH, 5 1/2" WIDE600BC-250ADSee Sold Price