Sold2022PARTIAL BUDDHIST PALM LEAF MANUSCRIPTPartial Buddhist scripture, executed with carved wood covers, containing handwritten Buddhist religious text on palm leaves, bound in the traditional style with a string through holes in the leaves, cSee Sold Price
Sold2017Massive Southeast Asian Carved Wood PanelMassive Southeast Asian carved wood panel; with parcel-gilt and polychrome scene of various Buddhist deities amid palms and pines, in high relief; H: 78 1/4" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Buddhist Palm Leaf Sanskrit BookAn antique Buddhist palm leaf manuscript book, India. Contains a Sanskrit text narration, having writing on both sides of the leaves. Wood top and bottom cover, bound with cord. Measures 16.25" long,See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair Of Important Antique Chinese Lacquered Wood & Cloisonne ChestsDESCRIPTION: Two matching carved wood chests, each lacquered and featuring gilt auspicious Buddhist motifs and scenes of dragons pursuing flaming pearls. Each piece sports cloisonne hardware adorningSee Sold Price
Sold2015Four Tibetan Buddhist Carved Wood Sutra CoversFour Tibetan Buddhist Carved Wood Sutra Covers Each carved in relief to the center with shaped reserves, Buddha images, and auspicious emblems, enclosed within borders of inscriptions and foliate pattSee Sold Price
Sold2024Massive Italian Carved Wood Palm Tree Floor Lamp84.5" H x 54" W x 9" D. Pine wood. This item is located at location A. Please see auction description for pick up details.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pr White Painted Carved Wood Palm Tree Floor Lamps. Serge Roche style Torchieres. Miami Modernist.Pr White Painted Carved Wood Palm Tree Floor Lamps. Serge Roche style Torchieres. Miami Modernist. Dimensions: H: 69 inches: W: 22 inches: D: 22 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2017Two Chinese Carved Wood Buddhistic FiguresChinese, 20th century. A group of two carved wood Buddhist figures comprising one gilded and polychrome lacquered seated Buddha on a lotus throne, and one carved bamboo figure of Shou seated and holdiSee Sold Price
2018LARGE CARVED JADE MOUNTAINLarge Chinese jade mountain; showing fine pale green coloration and continuous figural scene; H: 11"; elaborately carved wood standSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carved Wood Snow Mountain Buddhist FigureCarved Wood Snow Mountain Buddhist Figure Height:58cm, Length:35cm, Width:30cm, Weight:8.75kg Detailed condition reports are not included in this catalog. For additional information, including conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fine Chinese Carved Jade Plaque Table Screen18/19th century. finely carved Chinese white jade plaque depicting with figures, birds, tree and moutain view scene on a finely carved possible Zitan wood stand table screen. 13 3/4"H x 11 7/8"WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas Worthington Whittredge Landscape PaintingThomas Worthington Whittredge, American (1820-1910). Hudson River School Artist landscape painting, oil on canvas. Signed lower left, mounted in carved gilt wood frame. Landscape scene of wooded areaSee Sold Price
Sold2022(lot of 2) Chinese gilt and polychrome painted wood(lot of 2) Chinese gilt and polychrome painted wood Buddhist figures, both carved seated in dhyanasana on a double-lotus pedestal, fitted wood bases, 12"h.See Sold Price
Sold2020Pair of Serge Roche Manner TorchieresPair of carved and painted wood palm tree torchieres, in the manner of Serge Roche, circa 1960. Provenance: Malmaison - Prigent Enterprises. [88 inches high]. Not fitted for electricity; normal wear.See Sold Price
Sold2024Moss Agate And Guilloche Enamel Cane HandleDESCRIPTION: Cane handle composed of carved moss agate ringed with delicately crafted floral garlands and mounted into a guilloche fixture on a carved wood base. Provenance: From a Palm Springs, CalifSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Carved Wood and Gilt BoxChinese Carved Wood and Gilt Box and Stand Of rectangular form, the painted and gilt box carved and pierced to be viewed from all sides, each side depicting a narrative opera scene from the classic plSee Sold Price
Sold2016Vajrasattva Manuscript coverTibetan manuscript cover with seated pragyaparmita in the middle surrounded by other boddhisattvas. Crafted in carved wood with the trace of pigments and gilding. Details Weight: 9 lb Length: 29.5 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022German Wood Cathedral Architectural Nativity SceneAn antique 15th century German Adoration of the Magi carved wood architectural element sculpture. A deep relief figural interior landscape nativity scene with Joseph, Mary, and infant Jesus figures wiSee Sold Price
Sold2015A Lemari Palembang Carved Wood CabinetPossibly late 19th/ early 20th century. Made by Chinese craftsman for the Indonesian Royal Household, the Lemari Palembang cabinet made from wood, lacquer, gold leaf and pigment; the bottom of piece cSee Sold Price
2021A fine elaborately carved wood tobacco rasp decoratedTitle: A fine elaborately carved wood tobacco rasp decorated on one side Date/Period: c. 1750 Dimensions: 16 3/4" L x 4 3/4" W Provenance/Additional Info:with a scene depicting Apollo and Daphne and oSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Pair of Italian Carved Wood Carousel Horses in the Manner of Gustav DentzelA Pair of Italian Carved Wood Carousel Horses in the Manner of Gustav Dentzel 19th Century Height 49 1/2 x width 47 x depth 12 inches. This lot is located in Palm Beach.See Sold Price
1 day LeftLeland LittleMaurice John "Jack" Lenhardt (American, 1905-1988), Charleston Street Scene$50(1 bid)
6 days LeftA.H. Wilkens Auctions & AppraisalsCARVED INKSTONE DAOGUANG PLAQUE WITH ZITAN FRAMECA$600(2 bids)