Sold2022William Quinn, Missouri / Belgium (b. 1929), Untitled, 1959, oil on masoniteWilliam QuinnMissouri / Belgium, (b. 1929)Untitled, 1959oil on masonitesigned and dated lower right, framed.Quinn was a classmate and lifelong friend of John Wehmer.9 x 12 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Work on paper, Noriko YamamotoNoriko Yamamoto (American/Japanese, b. 1929), Untitled, 1959, mixed media on paper, signed and dated lower left, overall (with frame/without framing glass): 16.75"h x 12.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Adrian Hansen (American, b. 1929) UntitledAdrian Hansen (American, b. 1929) Untitled, oil on canvas, signed Adrian Hansen (lower right) 24 x 36 inches Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022William Quinn, Missouri / Belgium (b. 1929), Untitled, 1968, oil on canvasWilliam QuinnMissouri / Belgium, (b. 1929)Untitled, 1968oil on canvassigned lower right and again verso with date, framed.26 x 26 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Noriko YamamotoNoriko Yamamoto (American/Japanese, b. 1929), Untitled, 1961, oil on canvas, signed, dated and inscribed "Happy Birthday Pierre! With Love," verso, overall (with frame): 12.25"h x 14.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leonardo Nierman Untitled (Cityscape), 1959Leonardo Nierman (Mexican, b. 1932) Untitled (Cityscape), 1959 Oil on board 17 x 24.5 (in) 21.5 x 29.5 x 1.5 (in) Framed Signed and dated Nierman 59, lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022Claudio Simonetti - Untitled (Venice Canal)Lot 214 Claudio Simonetti Italian (b. 1929) Untitled (Venice Canal) oil on canvas (unstretched) signed lower left 30 x 40 inches unframed Provenance: Property from a Fourth-Generation New York Art GalSee Sold Price
Sold2023Claudio Simonetti - Untitled (Venice Canal)Lot 8 Claudio Simonetti Italian (b. 1929) Untitled (Venice Canal) oil on canvas (unstretched) signed lower left 30 x 40 inches unframed Provenance: Property from a Fourth-Generation New York Art GalleSee Sold Price
Sold2015Rosalyn Gale Powell (1929-2007 Washington) UntitledRosalyn Gale Powell (1929-2007 Washington) Untitled Daisies 1959 Oil on Masonite 22.5''x36'' Image. Signed l.r. and again on verso. Total framed size 23''x38''.See Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Baker (American b. 1959) Oil on PanelRichard Baker (American b. 1959)untitled oil on panel 1991, signed, dated and numbered 9103 on verso6 1/2" x 18"See Sold Price
Sold2022LILIA LAZO (b. 1935) Cuban, 20th Century, Untitled, 1959, Oil on canvas, Signed lower right “LiliaLILIA LAZO (b. 1935) Cuban, 20th Century, Untitled, 1959, Oil on canvas, Signed lower right “Lilia Lazo, 1959” H. 11” x W. 9”See Sold Price
Sold2023Frane Mlinar - Untitled (Rowboat)Lot 10 Frane Mlinar Croatian (b. 1959) Untitled (Rowboat) oil on canvas signed lower right 35 x 34 1/2 inches frame dimensions: 46 1/2 x 46 1/2 x 2 1/2 inches, wood frame Provenance: From the Piel CoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Emmanuel Merisier (Haitian/Haiti) Baron TransformationEmmanuel Merisier (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, b. 1929-2020) Untitled (Baron Transformation), dated 1981 Oil on canvas, 30 x 20 inches Framed dimensions: 35 x 25 inches Lot Essay: Merisier had a 2004 soloSee Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Kevin SonmorKevin Sonmor (Canadian, b. 1959), “Untitled Bowl,” 1999, oil on canvas, signed, titled, and dated verso, canvas: 20"h x 20"w, overall (with frame): 28"h x 28"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Quinn, Missouri / Belgium (b. 1929), UntitledWilliam QuinnMissouri / Belgium, (b. 1929)Untitled Abstract in Blue and Redoil on paperboardsigned lower right, unframed.9 1/2 x 12 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sisson Blanchard (Haitian, B. 1929)Sisson Blanchard (Haitian, B. 1929) Untitled (A Walk Through the Village), oil on canvas, signed, Framed. Size: 25'' x 21'', 64 x 53 cm (frame); 24'' x 20'', 61 x 51 cm (sight). Note: 20% of the proceSee Sold Price
Sold2023H. Gordon Wang - Untitled (Garden Tea)Lot 141 H. Gordon Wang Chinese (b. 1959) Untitled (Garden Tea) oil on canvas (unstretched) signed lower left 30 1/2 x 40 inches unframed Provenance: Property from a Fourth-Generation New York Art GallSee Sold Price
Sold2016Regis de Bouvier de Cachard (b. 1929) French CaliforniaSTILL LIFE WITH TWO PIPES, 1959, oil painting on canvas, signed and dated lower left, 36 x 28 ”, framed, surface soiling, craquelure with associated losses center left, otherwise in good studio condSee Sold Price
Sold2015Gershon Rennert. Untitled, oil on canvas(Israeli, b. 1929). Signed and dated "Rennert, 71" ll, 25 1/2 x 32 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Regis de Bouvier de Cachard (b. 1929) French CaliforniaFLOWER STILL LIFE, c.1959, oil painting on canvas, signed upper left, 46 x 23”, framed, surface soiling, otherwise in good studio condition. Provenance: Acquired directly from the artist by the presSee Sold Price
Sold2016Regis de Bouvier de Cachard (b. 1929) French CaliforniaSHELIA RECLINING, c.1959, oil painting on canvas, 60 x 30”, C. Roverson & Co. Ltd. London stamp on verso, surface soiling, some contraction craquelure, loss and flaking upper left area, otherwise inSee Sold Price
Sold2018Charlotte Sherman (b. 1924) CalifornianUNTITLED, 1959, oil painting and collage on illustration board, signed and dated lower left, 16 ½ x 30”, framed.See Sold Price
Featured2 days LeftJasper52Neklyuenko Mykola (Ukrainian artist), "It's spring already", oil on canvas on cardboard$200
Featured2 days LeftJasper52Neklyuenko Mykola (Ukrainian artist), "At the fountain", oil on canvas on cardboard$240
2 days LeftJasper52Neklyuenko Mykola (Ukrainian artist), "It's spring already", oil on canvas on cardboard$200
2 days LeftJasper52Neklyuenko Mykola (Ukrainian artist), "Sevastopol", oil on canvas on cardboard$150
2 days LeftJasper52Neklyuenko Mykola (Ukrainian artist), "Tall trees", oil on canvas on cardboard$200
2 days LeftJasper52Neklyuenko Mykola (Ukrainian artist), "In the park", oil on canvas on cardboard$200
2 days LeftJasper52Neklyuenko Mykola (Ukrainian artist), "Still life with poppies", oil on canvas on cardboard$280
2 days LeftJasper52Neklyuenko Mykola (Ukrainian artist), "By the sea", oil on canvas on cardboard$340
692 Lots AwayClaydon Auctioneers LtdRoy Hewish (b. 1929), Oil on board, An abstract composition. Signed lower left. Approx. 29 1/2" x 23£30