Sold2024American School, "The Rose of New York"American, 1895, watercolor on paper depicting a couple of red roses circled by a hummingbird, titled and inscribed "To Fanny Rosetta Thompson By Jacob R. Leathers April 6th A. D. 1895" l.c., 13" x 9"See Sold Price
Sold2016Adolf Dehn (American 1895 - 1968) Watercolor, OpenAdolf Dehn (American 1895 - 1968) Watercolor, Open Landscape with figures, signed approx. 20" x 28"See Sold Price
Sold2021Nathaniel Dirk Watercolor - Rockport Scene, 1930**Originally Listed At $250** Nathaniel Dirk (American, 1895-1961). Watercolor, ca. 1930s. A lovely beach scene - probably depicting a site in New England such as Rockport, Marblehead, or Gloucester -See Sold Price
Sold2017ROBERT PHILLIPP (AMERICAN 1895-1981), WATERCOLOR ANDROBERT PHILLIPP (AMERICAN 1895-1981), WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG WOMAN, SIGNED. SIGHT 25 X 19"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-41 X 35"See Sold Price
Sold2017Sophie Wessel Grinbarg (American 1916-1994) FamilySophie Wessel Grinbarg (American 1916-1994) Family Praying. Gouache, signed lower right. Together with "Rabbi" by Raymond Katz (American 1895-1974), watercolor, signed lower right and dated 1946 (14.7See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Kinghan, American (1895-1984)Charles Kinghan, American (1895-1984) Watercolor on Paper "October Day". Signed Lower Right & Dated '49. Beautifully Framed Under Glass. Has Not Been Examined Out of Glass.Condition: Excellent ConditiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Nathaniel Dirk WatercolorNathaniel Dirk (American, 1895 - 1961) watercolor. Signed "N Dirk 8/30" lower right. Measures 15" x 20" sheet size. Unframed, loose and not glued or mounted. Provenance: Amity Art Foundation, Inc. colSee Sold Price
Sold2019Nathaniel Dirk (1895-1961) Original WatercolorNathaniel Dirk (American, 1895 - 1961) Original watercolor painting, titled 'Lighthouse' and signed in the lower right. Gallery stickers on the back from Hertz Gallery and Whitney Museum. Excellent coSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry C. Pitz. Watercolor, CowgirlHenry Clarence Pitz (American, 1895-1976). A watercolor of a cowgirl being chased by mythical creatures, titled "East to the Sun - West to the Moon". Mat opening: 15-1/2 in x 23-1/2 in. Frame: 21 in xSee Sold Price
Sold2017Joseph Anthony Atchison (American, 1895-1967)Joseph Anthony Atchison (American, 1895-1967) Landscape. Watercolor, signed lower right and dated 1941 7" x 10" Frame: 16.5" x 18.75"See Sold Price
Sold20242 RACHEL STEARNS FLORIDA PAINTINGSSTEARNS, Rachel, (American, 1895-1979): 2 Watercolors, 1) Coastal Scene with Palms, sight size 7.5" x 8", signed lower right, framed, 16" x 18", 2) Setting the Traps, Florida Everglades, sight size 7.See Sold Price
Sold2020Henry C. Pitz WatercolorsThree Henry C. Pitz (American, 1895-1976) unframed watercolors Each approximately 22"H x 29"WSee Sold Price
Sold2015Robert Philipp watercolorRobert Philipp (American 1895-1981)- Cafe Scene- watercolor on paper, signed Philipp lower right, very good condition. 12 x 16''See Sold Price
Sold2022Zella Mae Dickinson, Untitled WatercolorZella Mae Dickinson (American, 1895-1982) Untitled, 1960s Watercolor on paper. Signed at lower left and verso with artist's label. Overall, framed: 39" H x 26" W x 1"See Sold Price
Sold20223 PIECE RACHEL STEARNS FLORIDA PAINTING LOTSTEARNS, Rachel, (American, 1895-1979): 3 PC. Watercolor Lot, all unframed: 1) Ducks in Flight Backwater Scene, 11.25" x 14.75", signed lower right; 2) "Even Tide", 15" x 19.75", signed lower left, tiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Granville Perkins (American), "In Distress"Granville Perkins (American, 1830-1895), "In Distress". Watercolor on paper, 19th C. Sight: 9 1/2" x 13 1/2". Frame: 21" x 25 14". Painting depicts multiple figures in a boat sailing out to sea with aSee Sold Price
Sold2023HARRY GOTTLIEB, FOUR STONECUTTERS, W/CHarry Gottlieb (American, 1895-1993), circa 1930, watercolor depicting four men in hats, possibly stonecutters, signed at lower right, framed under glass. Approx. sight h. 18", w. 28.5"; overall h. 28See Sold Price
Sold2018Noah P. Harrison watercolorNoah P. Harrison (American 1840-1895)- Coastal Scene- watercolor on paper, 1887, signed N. P. Harrison 87 lower left. 12 x 8 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2018Nathaniel Dirk Original Watercolor WPA EraNathaniel Dirk (American, 1895 - 1961) original signed watercolor WPA era. Signed "N. Dirk" lower right. Measures 11.5" x 15.5" sheet size. Unframed, loose and not glued or mounted. Provenance: AmitySee Sold Price
Sold2022Watercolor, Awa TsirehAwa Tsireh, a.k.a. Alfonso Roybal (American, 1895-1955), Man with Goats, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, overall (with frame): 17"h x 20.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Signed 1950s A. Dehn Watercolor - Deep Sea DenizensAdolph Dehn (American, 1895-1968). "Deep Sea Denizens" watercolor, ca. 1950s. Signed by the artist on the lower right. Adolph Dehn's "Deep Sea Denizens" is an enchanting watercolor depicting tropicalSee Sold Price
Sold2021Adolf Dehn (American, 1895-1968) Western Horses ,Adolf Dehn (American, 1895-1968) Western Horses , 1940 watercolor signed Adolf Dehn and dated (lower left) 14 x 21 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Adolf Arthur Dehn (1895 - 1968) AmericanAdolf Arthur Dehn (1895 - 1968) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 10"in H x 14 1/2"in W and 15 1/2"in H x 19 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Genre, figure and street-landscape painting, illustrationSee Sold Price
Sold2023Adolf Dehn (American, 1895 - 1968) A Noontime WalkAdolf Dehn (American, 1895 - 1968) A Noontime Walk watercolor on paper signed and dated Adolf Dehn '42 (lower left) Sight: 18 1/2 x 25 inches. From the Collection of Joseph S. and Miriam T. SampleSee Sold Price
Jun 04Freeman's | HindmanAdolf Arthur Dehn (American, 1895–1968) - Central Park Angel$700(2 bids)
Jun 04Freeman's | HindmanWalter Granville-Smith (American, 1870–1938) - A Soldier and his Sweetie ; together with$500
6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsVictor Higgins; American Watercolor Southwest Landscape Signed$750(3 bids)
BonhamsHelen Rousseau (American, 1895-1992) Cultivation: Southern California 24 x 30 1/4in (61 x 76.5cm)$240(12 bids)