Sold2017Sophie Wessel Grinbarg (American 1916-1994) FamilySophie Wessel Grinbarg (American 1916-1994) Family Praying. Gouache, signed lower right. Together with "Rabbi" by Raymond Katz (American 1895-1974), watercolor, signed lower right and dated 1946 (14.7See Sold Price
Sold2023Leontine Camprubi (American, 1916 - 1994)"A collection of more than 50 works of art. Many signed, many with estate stamp and in various mediums. Collection includes: pastels, an oil on board, pen and ink drawings, pencil drawings, serigraphsSee Sold Price
Sold2019R. Brownell McGrew Navajo GiocondaR. Brownell McGrew (American, 1916-1994) 'Navajo Gioconda' Oil on board Signed R Brownell McGrew, lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2015James Twitty, paintingJames Twitty, painting, James Twitty (American, 1916-1994), "Glynn", 1965, acrylic on canvas, signed "Twitty", to verso, 36"sq., framed Provenance: Jacques Seligmann Galleries, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Twitty oilJames Twitty (American 1916-1994) Greenfold IV acrylic on canvas, signed and titled on stretcher verso. 36 x 36"See Sold Price
Sold2023After R. McGrew, Portrait of a Navajo ChiefAfter R. Brownell McGrew (American, 1916-1994)Portrait of a Navajo Chiefoil on canvassigned lower left R. Brownell McGrew16 x 12in (41 x 30.5cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023Three Paintings by James Watson TwittyJames Watson Twitty (American, 1916-1994). A framed group of three small oil/watercolor works, each which were dedicated as gifts on verso (photographs of verso). Each signed and dated to backing. EacSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andre Racz Signed Print 1949Andre Racz (American, 1916-1994) notes on reverse dated 1961 for Ruth White Gallery Measurements: Sight: 8" x 10" Frame: 16 3/8" x 20 3/8" x 5/8"See Sold Price
Sold202267025: Ralph Brownell McGrew (American, 1916-1994) WintRalph Brownell McGrew (American, 1916-1994) Winter Morning Oil on Masonite 30 x 36 inches (76.2 x 91.4 cm) Signed lower right: R. Brownell McGrew TSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bess Phipps Dawson (American/Mississippi)Bess Phipps Dawson (American/Mississippi, 1916-1994), “Girl - Yellow Glow (Leif Anderson, daughter of Walter Anderson)”, oil on canvas, signed lower right, handwritten label with artist and tiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Arnold Theodore Schifrin American, 1926-1994 FamilyArnold Theodore Schifrin American, 1926-1994 Family Signed with initials AS (ur); inscribed Schifrin and AS on the reverse Oil on canvas 27 3/4 x 20 inches (70.5 x 50.8 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Goto steel and Aluminum Untitled sculptureGoto, Joseph (American, Hawaii/Pittsburgh, 1916–1994), Untitled, welded steel and aluminum, 7 x 15 x 8 inches, Provenance: acquired from the artist; The Estate of James WinokurSee Sold Price
Sold2022Darrel Austin "Young Family" Oil on Canvas, 1972Darrel Austin (American, 1907-1994) "Young Family" oil on canvas painting depicting a mother tiger with two cubs amongst a pastel hued landscape, signed lower left, "Harmon Meek Gallery" label to versSee Sold Price
Sold2020George Bellows (American, 1882-1925) Family, 1916George Bellows (American, 1882-1925) Family, 1916 lithograph signed, titled and inscribed 'no. 60' in pencil 4 1/2 x 7 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Print, Eyvind EarleEyvind Earle (American, 1916-2000), "Late Afternoon," 1994, serigraph, signed lower right, edition 146/150, image: 20"h x 30"w, overall (with frame): 30"h x 40"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Howard Finster(American/Georgia, 1916-2001) Angel, 1994, signed, dated, and numbered verso, also signed left foot recto, paint and marker on wood, 17-1/4 x 9 x 3-5/8 in. Provenance: Private Asheville, North CarolinSee Sold Price
Sold2022FINSTER, Howard (American, 1916-2001). Untitled [Angel]. 19...FINSTER, Howard (American, 1916-2001). Untitled [Angel]. 1994. Paint and marker wood cut-out. Signed recto and verso; dated and numbered. Approx. 14 x 9”.See Sold Price
Sold2023Herb Simeone (1941-2016), Mekong Fishing FamilyHerb Simeone (1941-2016), Mekong Fishing Family Origin: American, 1994 Medium: Oil on Canvas Dimensions: Art in Frame 48" X 60" Condition: Excellent Additional Information: Signature and date on the bSee Sold Price
Sold2020Howard Finster (1916-2001) "Cadalac Message", 1994Howard Finster (American, 1916-2001) "Cadalac (Cadillac) Message", 1994, paint on cutout board, signed, dated and numbered 33,269. Size: 5.25'' x 20'' (13 x 51 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023Howard Finster - Elvis at 3Lot 207 Howard Finster American (1916-2001) Elvis at 3 (1994) paint and marker on cut-out board signed near base 8 x 5 1/4 x 3 3/4 inches Provenance: From a Private New York CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022FINSTER, Howard (American, 1916-2001). Youth of Elvis. 1994...FINSTER, Howard (American, 1916-2001). Youth of Elvis. 1994. Paint and marker wood cut-out. Signed recto and verso; numbered, titled, and dated. 10 ¾ x 10 ½”.See Sold Price
Sold2022FINSTER, Howard (American, 1916-2001). “Stairway to Heaven”...FINSTER, Howard (American, 1916-2001). “Stairway to Heaven”. 1994. Lithograph on thick paper. Signed by Finster in the lower right corner. 20 x 25”. Minor rubbing, occasional minor lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage American Romanian Modernism Atelier 17 Andre Racz etching signed motherVintage American Romanian Modernism Atelier 17 Andre Racz etching SLR and dated 1949, 9 1/4 x 7 1/2", 13 x 9" sheet.Andre Racz (1916-1994) was an American printmaker and educator known for his drawingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage American Romanian Modernism Atelier 17 Andre Racz etching signedVintage American Romanian Modernism Atelier 17 Andre Racz etching SLR and dated 1949, 9 1/4 x 7 1/4", 14 x 9 1/2" sheet.Andre Racz (1916-1994) was an American printmaker and educator known for his draSee Sold Price
Jun 08RbfineartsLarge American Jon Henry 1916-90 Acrylic Abstract Painting Titled "Haitian Fight Song" 1984$100(1 bid)
May 18RbfineartsLarge American Jon Henry 1916-90 Acrylic Abstract Painting Titled "Count Basie" 1988$100(1 bid)
May 18RbfineartsLarge American Jon Henry 1916-90 Mixed Media Painting Titled "Dear Friend #2" 1988$100(1 bid)
Jun 08RbfineartsPair Of Signed American Jon Henry 1916-90 Original Pieces, One Lithograph And One Mixed Media$50
May 18RbfineartsAmerican Jon Henry 1916-90 Acrylic Abstract Painting Titled "W. T. Fabric Center" 1988$80
Jun 08RbfineartsLarge American Jon Henry 1916-90 Acrylic Abstract Painting Titled "Annie Ross" 1985-88$80
Jun 08RbfineartsLarge American Jon Henry 1916-90 Acrylic Abstract Painting Titled "Prism Series #17" 1988$80
Jun 08RbfineartsLarge American Jon Henry 1916-90 Acrylic Abstract Painting Titled "Nina (Simone)" 1985-88$80(1 bid)
Jun 08RbfineartsAmerican Jon Henry 1916-90 Original Acrylic Abstract Painting On Round Wood, #34 1971$50