Sold2021Italo Scanga (1932-2001): Gaspara StampaItalo Scanga (1932-2001): Gaspara Stampa Woodcut in colors on chine, 1982, signed, titled and dated in pencil, numbered 4/20, with label from Laura L. Carpenter, Dallas, TX. 30 x 20 in. (sheet), 33 1/See Sold Price
Sold2017Italo Scanga, Bean Eater, WoodcutArtist: Italo Scanga, Italian/American (1932 - 2001) Title: Bean Eater Year: 1982 Medium: Woodcut, Signed and numbered in Pencil Edition: 20 Size: 23.5 x 18 in. (59.69 x 45.72 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024Italo Scanga "Solitary Tree" Woodcut Print 1994Italo Scanga (Italian/American, 1932-2001). Woodcut print on Rives BFK paper titled "SolitaryTree" depicting a tree on the right and a colorful geometric scene on the left, 1994. Pen signedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Italo Scanga (Italian/American, 1932 - 2001) Two Trees,Italo Scanga (Italian/American, 1932-2001) Two Trees, Woodcut in colors on wove paper, Titled, signed and dated 92 lower right and numbered 36/50 lower left in pencil. Framed dimensions: H: 25 1/4 x WSee Sold Price
Sold2024Italo Scanga "Napoli" LithographItalo Scanga (Italian/American, 1932-2001). Lithograph and woodcut on arches cover white paper print titled "Napoli" depicting an abstract visual interpretation of Naples, Italy, in a geometSee Sold Price
Sold2024Dale Chihuly and Italo Scanga Mixed Media Glass Construction CollaborationDale Chihuly (American b.1941) and Italo Scanga (Italian/American 1932-2001) "Pinball Machine," 1995, Mixed media construction incorporating painted cast iron, blown glass, painted found objects and cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Italo Scanga Rare Large Original Oil Painting Birds Signed Modern Framed ArtworkThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Italo Scanga Title: Birds of ParadiseMedium: Oil Painting Size: 32" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2022Italo Scanga, monumental sculpture, 1981Italo Scanga, monumental sculpture, 1981, Italo Scanga (Italian-American, 1932-2001), "Fear of Geometry", oil on wood and wire, etched signature on brass plaque on base verso, 98"h x 17"l x 10"w (totaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Italo Scanga Blown Glass Vessel with Bird, Purchard RoyalItalo Scanga (Italian/American 1932-2001) "Purchard Royal," 1991, blown glass vessel with applied blown glass bird form, signed, titled and dated. Provenance: Francine and Benson Pilloff ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2017ITALO SCANGA: "BUST"circa 1986 polychrome wood sculpture with oval brass tag inscribed Italo Scanga, 1986 31 x 25 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018ITALO SCANGA SculptureITALO SCANGA (1932 - 2001) Untitled sculpture (Fish on Stand), 1994 Painted steel (found objects), blown glass Glass element signed and dated 26 1/4" x 9" x 8" Provenance: The Daphne Farago CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Italo Scanga American, 1932-2001 Untitled (StandingItalo Scanga American, 1932-2001 Untitled (Standing Figure) Oil on wood construction 90 x 10 1/2 x 47 3/4 inches (228.6 x 26.6 x 121.2 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2023Italo Scanga - Abstract Wood HeadSigned 1981 Italo Scanga Polychromed Abstract Painted Wood Head. Dimensions 22x8See Sold Price
Sold2019Italo Scanga original pencil signed etching, 1993Artist: Italo Scanga (Italian, 1932-2001) Title: unknown Year: 1993 Medium: etching Plate size: 8.9in X 5.9in Sheet size: 16.5in X 12.5in Signed in pencil and annotated "1/10", printed on very heavy,See Sold Price
Sold2020Four Italo Scanga Acrylics on Paper"Untitled (Head)", "Bird Eating a Fig", "Untitled (Goblet)" and "Fire". All mounted and identically steel framed under glass. Each sight image measures approximately 9-3/4" in height by 7-5/8" in widtSee Sold Price
Sold2017Italo Scanga Italian Wood SculptureItalo Scanga, Italy, 1932-2001. Wood multi-colored sculpture encompassing cubist and folk influences. Name plaque on back. 11 5/8"L X 10"H X 4"W. See photos. In house shipping continental U.S. $45 pluSee Sold Price
Sold2022Italo Scanga, Chalice with FlowersItalo Scanga Chalice with Flowers 1994acrylic on paper 10 h × 7.5 w in (25 × 19 cm) Signed and dated to lower right 'Italo Scanga 94'. This work will ship from Rago in LaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Italo Scanga, FlameItalo Scanga Flame 1994acrylic on paper 10 h × 7.5 w in (25 × 19 cm) Signed and dated to lower right 'Italo Scanga 94'. This work will ship from Rago in LambertSee Sold Price
Sold2024Italo Scanga (1931-2001) ItalianFEAR OF GEOMETRY, 1983, painted wood construction sculpture, signed and dated on metal placard lower right side, 80 ½ x 34 x 9”. Provenance: Herbert Palmer Gallery. Los Angeles.See Sold Price
Sold2024Italo Scanga Mixed Media Sculpture, Idol SeriesItalo Scanga (Italian/American 1932-2001) Mixed Media Sculpture, 1994, Idol Series, mixed media construction composed of carved and gilded wood and cast iron found objects. Signed and dated. IllustratSee Sold Price
Sold2021Italo Scanga (1932-2001): MusciansItalo Scanga (1932-2001): Muscians Woodcut in colors on chine, 1982, signed, titled and dated in pencil, numbered 3/20, with label from Laura L. Carpenter, Dallas, TX. 30 x 20 in. (sheet), 33 1/2 x 23See Sold Price
Sold2024Italo Scanga Mixed Media Sculpture, Idol SeriesItalo Scanga (Italian/American 1932-2001) Idol Series, 1994, painted wood and found object, signed to applied metal plate. Provenance: Francine and Benson Pilloff Collection. Dimensions: 16 x 18 x 8See Sold Price
Sold2023Italo Scanga (Italian-American, 1932-2001), Two Still Life PaintingsItalo Scanga (Italian-American, 1932-2001), Two Still Life Paintingsacrylic on paper, both signed, presented under Plexiglass in custom steel frames; the first titled to the verso Menorah on the landsSee Sold Price
BonhamsEduardo Chillida (Spanish, 1924-2002) Izurdun, from Pantheon Woodcut, 1974, on Japon paper, sign...£800(10 bids)
2 days LeftEldred'sALBRECHT DURER (Germany, 1471-1528), "Rhinoceros", 1515., Woodcut, 8.375" x 11.75". Framed 18.75" x$5,000
5 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCPencil Signed Woodcut Gerhard Marcks Cats Unframed Bauhaus$100(1 bid)
3 days LeftEldred'sPAUL JACOULET (France/Japan, 1902-1960), Danses D'Okesa. Sado, Japon (#114)., Woodblock print, 14" x$275(2 bids)
2 days LeftEldred'sARTHUR WESLEY DOW (New York/Massachusetts, 1857-1922), "Clam Houses", circa 1910., Color woodcut,$2,500