Sold2016Baule MaskAfrican Art Carved Wood Baule Mask from Ivory Coast 14.5"h x 8.25"w No Reserve Buyer pays shipping. This item ships from New York, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2023Baule Peoples, Ivory Coast, Carved Wood Seated Figure, H 29", W 8"Baule Peoples, Ivory Coast, Carved Wood Seated Figure, H 29", W 8" | Seated Figure with a Double Conical Coiffure And Scarification Marks on the Abdomen, Cheeks, And Forehead. Figure Appears to Have LSee Sold Price
Sold2023African, Bete People, Ivory Coast,Wood Monkey Face MaskBete People, Ivory Coast, carved wood monkey face mask, darkened patina, remnant pigment, 10"h x 6"w x 2"d PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023African, Bete, People, Ivory Coast, Wood MaskBete People, Ivory Coast, carved wood mask, darkened patina, white pigment and beard, 11"h x 8"w x 2.5"d PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Baule Carved Wood Mask with BirdsAfrican Baule Painted and Carved Wood Mask with Birds, West African, female bust with necklace, 15.5" H x 8" W x 2.5" D. Provenance: From a Manhattan Collector., Keywords: Ivory Coast, Cote d'Ivoire,See Sold Price
Sold20162 Artifacts: Baule Heddle Pulley and Bambara Loom2 African Artifacts: 1) Baule Heddle Pulley, Baule People (Ivory Coast), 20th C., carved wood. Size: 8"H x 3.5"W x 2.25"D (20.5 x 9 x 5.5 cm); 2) Weaving Loom Heddle, Based, Bambara People (Mali), 20tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Vintage Carved Wood West African Tribal Masks - Two carved wood masks with pigment. Comprising:Two Vintage Carved Wood West African Tribal Masks - Two carved wood masks with pigment. Comprising: Kple Mask, Baule People, Ivory Coast, a circular mask with horns, 29" h x 20" w. AND Plank Mask, likSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Carved Wood Mask W Bird on HeadAfrican carved wooden mask featuring carved bird atop the head, possibly from the Baule peoples of the Ivory Coast. 11" H x 7" W x 4.5" D.See Sold Price
Sold2019Tribal carved and polychromed wood maskTribal carved and polychromed wood mask, 20th c., probably Ivory Coast, painted decoration, 14"h x 8"w x 5"d Provenance: Estate of Jacques Lowe, official photographer of President John F. KennedySee Sold Price
Sold2020African Guro Polychrome Mask W Figural CrestAfrican polychrome mask with carved figural crest depicting royal figure with guard, possibly from the Guro peoples of the Ivory Coast, affixed to wood stand. Mask: 21" H x 8.5" W x 6" D; with stand:See Sold Price
Sold2024Senufo Peoples, Kpele mask, ex WrightSenufo Peoples, Kpele mask, ex Wright, Ivory Coast, dark patinated carved wood, on custom stand, used for planting and harvest ceremonies. 14"h x 6.5"w x 3"d (mask), 17.5"h (on stand) Provenance: PropSee Sold Price
Sold2023African, Kulango, Ivory Coast, Wood MaskKulango, Ivory Coast, carved wood mask with bird on top of headdress, darkened patina 17.75"h x 8"w x 2.5"d PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2016Baule MaskAfrican Art Carved Wood Baule Mask from Ivory Coast 17"H x 7"W No Reserve Buyer pays shipping. This item ships from New York, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2016Baule MaskAfrican Art Baule Mask from Ivory Coast 14"H x 8"W No Reserve Buyer pays shipping. This item ships from New York, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2023African, Baule, Ivory Coast, Wood MaskBaule, Ivory Coast, wood mask, darkened patina and pigment, 13.5"h x 8"w x 6"d PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Bulu Monkey Mask, CameroonAfrican Bulu (Boulou) People (Cameroon) large carved wood monkey mask with youngster surmount and brass tack detailing, raised on metal stand. Mask: 14" H x 7" W x 10.5" D; with stand: 17" H.See Sold Price
Sold2023Baule Peoples Style, Carved Wood Mask, Ivory Coast, West AfricaBaule peoples style carved wood mask, Ivory Coast, West Africa, 20th century. Approximate size, 11"H. PROVENANCE: From the estate of Dr. Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2016Dan MaskAfrican Art Carved Wood Dan MAsk from Ivory Coast 14"H x 11"W No Reserve Buyer pays shipping. This item ships from New York, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Baule Mask, Côte d'IvoireAfrican Baule People (Ivory Coast) carved wooden mask / headdress, featuring intricately carved coiffure and serrated detailing throughout, raised on metal stand. Overall: 22.5" H; mask: 15" H x 6" WSee Sold Price
Sold2023IVORY COAST BAULE MOON MASKLarge and highly decorative ceremonial mask. Carved wood and pigment. Dimensions: H 41" x W 27.5" x D 4" Condition: Possible repair to top. Natural patination and wear consistent with age.See Sold Price
2023Senoufo, Ivory Coast, African Firespitter MaskAfrican, Senoufo people of Ivory Coast, carved ebonized wood mask of a fire-eater with white painted dots motif. 19.5" H x 9" W x 9.5" D.See Sold Price
Sold2020Baule Peoples, African carved maskBaule Peoples, African carved mask, 20th c., Ivory Coast, red painted face with scarification, with carved masked figures finial, 19"h x 7"w x 6.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Senufo Large Wood Mask, Ivory CoastSenufo people, large carved wood mask, late 19th century / early 20th century, Ivory Coast. 33" H x 18" W x 6" D.See Sold Price