Sold2018Chloe Fremantle UK b. 1950, Modernist Forms O/CChloe Fremantle, British, b. 1950, Modernist Forms, oil on canvas, 1979, signed, dated, and obscurely titled on the reverse. NOTE: The artist was exhibiting in the United States at the Tower Gallery iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Luis Uribe b.1950 Modernist Jazz Scene PaintingLuis Fernando Uribe (Colombian, born 1950). An original gouache painting on paper. Titled, "Jazz Scene (Diptych)." An abstract figural work with musician and reveler figures depicted in interior sceneSee Sold Price
Sold2023Victor Gutierrez b.1950 Modernist Bronze SculptureVictor Gutierrez (Mexican, born 1950). A limited edition cold painted bronze statue. A figural work produced in a modern style depicting a seated female figure in traditional Mestizo style costume, wiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Victor Gutierrez b.1950 Modernist Bronze SculptureVictor Gutierrez (Mexican, Born 1950). A limited edition cold painted bronze statue. A figural work produced in a modern style depicting a seated female figure in traditional Mestizo style costume, wiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Luis F. Uribe b.1950 Abstract Modernist PaintingLuis Fernando Uribe (Colombian, born 1950). An original mixed media painting on paper. A Latin American modernist figural work with three human figure, one depicted upside down. Artist signed to lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2020Misha BORISOFF: Young Girl - Oil on CanvasMisha Borisoff (Russian, b. 1950) colorful Modernist depiction of a young girl, oil on canvas, unframed. [Art: 30 x 30 inches]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Ralph ObergRalph Oberg (American, b. 1950), Untitled (Glacier Mountain Pool), oil on canvas, signed, canvas: 30"h x 42"w, overall (with frame): 37.5"h x 49.5"w. Provenance: From the Bank of the West Art CollectiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Morris Blackman 1950's Modernist Tree StumpMorris Blackman (b 1930) 1950's Modernist Tree Stump, oil on canvas, unsigned, artist's estate stamp on back, 48" x 30", fair condition, age cracking, paint lossesMorris Blackman is an American artistSee Sold Price
Sold2020Tom Bennett, Modernist Sculpture, 1950Tom Bennett (American, b. 1928) Modernist Sculpture, 1950 bronze and slate (base) signed and dated 9 3/4"h x 5 3/4"w x 4"dSee Sold Price
Sold2017Tabo Toral Modernist Abstract painting,1985Tabo Toral (Panamanian, b.1950). Latin American abstract mixed media composition painting signed by the artist: Tabo Toral,1985. Dimension: wove paper: 24" x 18". Condition: good unframed condition. PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Russell Smith b.1950 Native Canadian Wood Art VaseRussell R. Smith (Canadian, born 1950). An original artist made mixed media jardiniere flower pot vase. Wood and cane. Titled, "Grandfather Sun #7." A Modernist bulbous baluster form body with NativeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bill Parker (American/Texas,b.1922) Modernist PaintingBill Parker (American/Texas, b.1922) 1950's Abstract Oil Painting Mid-Century Abstract Composition Painting "Mutation #7" Medium: Oil on canvas Signed: lower right: PARKER Titled on verso "Mutation 7"See Sold Price
Sold2023Paolo Piva B&B Italia Alanda Modern Coffee TableA B&B Italia Alanda coffee or cocktail table designed by Italian architect Paolo Piva (1950-2017). Modernist design with large rectangular glass top supported by a geodetic chrome metal pedestal baseSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Gil de Montes Mexican/American b. 1950 Morning Surprise, 1987Robert Gil de Montes Mexican/American b. 1950 Morning Surprise, 1987 Signed and dated Gil des Montes 87 on the reverse Oil on metal sheet 30 3/4 x 31 inches (78.1 x 78.73 cm) Provenance: Jan Baum GallSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERTO GIL DE MONTES (B. 1950): "STRUGGLE"1990; oil on canvas; signed lower right; dated and titled to label verso; Provenance: Jan Baum Gallery label verso; 72 x 72 inches unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chris Roberts-Antieau (American, b.1950) 'Muhammad Ali'Chris Roberts-Antieau (American, b.1950) 'Muhammad Ali' Tapestry 2016, signed on frame lower right, depicting boxer Muhammad Ali surrounded by butterflies and a bee in appliqued and embroidered fabricSee Sold Price
Sold2018* Michael Glancy, (American, b. 1950), Untitled* Michael Glancy (American, b. 1950) Untitled two-piece sculpture blown and cast glass, patinated copper Diameter of bowl 9 1/2 inches Estimate $6,000-8,000 Property from the Collection of Harriet andSee Sold Price
Sold2016Steve McCurry (b. 1950) (2)Note: Description Updated 11/23. Sharbat Gula. This lot includes two photos: Color, 1984. Glossy Type "C" print. Framed. Portrait of a young Afghan girl, Sharbat Gula. Signed in ink by photographer. 1See Sold Price
Sold2021DAN NAMINGHA (B. 1950): "PUEBLO EAGLE DREAMER"1990; acrylic on canvas; signed and dated lower left, titled to label verso; Condition: unframed; 40 x 96 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Michael Glancy (American, b. 1950), Veiled AmethystMichael Glancy (American, b. 1950), Veiled Amethyst Sentinel, Rehoboth, Massachusetts, 1988, engraved blown glass, industrial plate glass, copper, signed and dated, bowl: 12"dia x 4.5"h, plate: 21.75"See Sold Price
Sold2021Preening Wigeon Decoy, Mark S. McNair (b. 1950)Preening Wigeon Mark S. McNair (b. 1950) Craddockville, VA, c. 1980 12 1/2 in. long A hollow feather-light decoy with "McNair WITH EXTRA CARE for JACK CONOVER" incised on the underside. Carved with spSee Sold Price
Sold2021Zhen Huan Lu, (Chinese American, b. 1950) Home AgainHome Again, oil on canvas, 30h x 40w inches, 36 3/4h x 46 1/2w inches (framed size). Signed lower right Lu Zhen Huan. Provenance: private collection Bridgehampton, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roberto Gil de Montes (b. 1950, Mexican)Two works: "Boyhood Dreams," 2007; and "'Napoleon' The Lie," 2007 Each: Acrylic on canvas over wood Each: Initialed, titled and dated verso: RGM Each: 12" H x 12" WSee Sold Price
Sold2024Dan Namingha (B. 1950): Night SpiritDan Namingha Hopi-Tewa B. 1950 Night Spirit acrylic on canvas 1984; signed and dated lower left, signed and dated again and titled to verso 72 x 56 in. (182.9 x 142.2 cm.)See Sold Price
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[ETHNOGRAPHICA]. VALRIS, George (Haitian, b. 1950). Two Sku...$250(1 bid)
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsDILL, Lesley (American, b. 1950) Dress of War and Sorrow. 2...$750(1 bid)
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesDavid Heath, Virginia (B. 1950), Tonalist River Landscape, oil on canvas$200(1 bid)
Oct 10DuMouchellesBruce Alfred (Canadian, B. 1950) Northwest Coast Carved Cedar And Polychromed Table H 30.75" Dia.$600
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJames Harris Hartman, American (b. 1950), Crow Canyon diptych, 2001, oil on board, 24"H x 24"W$100
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesSteven L. Clement, Colorado (b. 1950), He Makes the Clouds Rise, oil on canvas$200
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesPaul Douglas Wegner, Louisiana (b. 1950), Kids at Play, 1989, cold painted bronze, ed. 1/200$400
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsAlan Singer, New York (B. 1950), Brownstone Rooftop, cityscape, 1977, oil on canvas, 5 3/4"H x 8$50
12 hrs LeftAdam's AuctioneersMichael Flaherty (b.1950) Countryside (2010) Oil on board, 23 x 33cm (9 x 13'') Signed€550
12 hrs LeftAdam's AuctioneersJohn Devlin (b.1950) Landing (2003) Oil on canvas, 92 x 92cm (36 x 36) Signed and dated 2003€700