Sold2021Kwakwaka'wakw Eagle Mask Pacific NorthwestPacific Northwest Native American Kwakwaka'wakw Eagle Mask. Polychrome wood with cedar bark fringe. Keyword: transformation mask Height: 9 in x width: 12 1/2 in x depth: 17 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019A choice Jamacoaque shaman figure from EcuadorA choice Jamacoaque shaman figure from Ecuador, c. 300 BC - AD 400, depicting a seated shaman, posed with hands resting on his knees. He is wearing a feline transformation mask and is adorned with extSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jamacoaque Polychrome Shaman Figure w/ TLPre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque culture, ca. 500 CE. A remarkable pottery shaman figure adorned in vibrant hues of marigold, emerald, and scarlet. Depicted crouching on an integral plinth, the anciSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jamacoaque Polychrome Mask - Grotesque Face**Originally Listed At $400** Pre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque) culture, ca. 500 CE. A brightly painted diminutive mask showing a person with a grotesque face, huge decorations piercedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Doug Lafortune Salish Carvings20th century, the first a monumental carved polychrome eagle mask, signed on the inside "Doug LaFortune/Eagle", 10 x 20 x 10 in.; together with Mankind Emerging From a Clam Shell, carved wood, titledSee Sold Price
Sold2016Northwest Coast Polychrome Carved Eagle MaskDESCRIPTION: Northwest Coast polychrome carved eagle mask. Painted with red ochre and black pigment. "AW" on underside of beak. PROVENANCE: Purchased in 1920s from a Seattle, Washington antique collecSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jamacoaque Polychrome Pottery Shaman in Pen**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque) culture, ca. 500 BCE to 500 CE. A hand-built pottery figure of a shaman standing inside of an animal pen, perhaps during a riSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Rich LaValle Tlingit Carvings20th century, the first a wooden bear effigy feast bowl, traditional carvings with inset abalone, carved signature on base "LAVALLE", 5 x 8 in; together with a carved polychrome wood eagle mask, carveSee Sold Price
202319th C. Tlingit Polychrome Wood & Hide Shaman MaskNorth America, Pacific Northwest, United States or Canada, Tlingit, ca. late 19th to 20th century CE. A fascinating wood face mask featuring a stylized visage of thick, arched brows above petite, almoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chavin / Vicus Polychrome Shaman Transformation VesselPre-Columbian, Northern Peru, Chavin to Vicus transition period, ca. 400 to 100 BCE. A unique ceramic vessel, standing on three legs and in the form of a shaman transforming into a zoomorphic, possiblSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jamacoaque Polychrome Seated Figure Shaman in TrancePre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque), ca. 500 CE. A hollow-built pottery shaman figure seated in a pose suggesting deep contemplation or a shamanic trance. Presenting with a forward lean,See Sold Price
Sold2021(2) NORTHWEST COAST STYLE MASKS, TRANSFORMATION(lot of 2) Northwest Coast style carved wood masks, including: (1) transformation mask, polychrome painted, raven visage, opening to reveal an inner human face, approx 12"l, (1) moon-face mask, whiteSee Sold Price
Sold2016Old Nootka Painted Shaman Mask 12.5''x8.5''. PolychromeOld Nootka Painted Shaman Mask 12.5''x8.5''. Polychrome painted carved wood with note on verso that reads, ''1935 Shaman Mask Nook'ka Vanc. Island''. Mask comes on fitted metal display stand. NorthwesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Guerrero State MaskAzteca Dance Eagle polychrome carved wood mask, 18 ½ x 8 x 23” with wood block stand.See Sold Price
Sold2018Ronald Komok (20th Cent. Inuit) Eagle Mask PaintedRonald Komok (20th Cent. Inuit) Eagle Mask Painted Cedar 15''x9''. Polychrome painted and carved mask by this native artist. Ron also went by his Eskimo name, Panniniak. Excellent condition. (JP)See Sold Price
Sold2023Tunghak Mask Signed Norman and Yupik Mask Signed J. InglikTunghak Mask Signed Norman and Yupik Mask Signed J. Inglik: 1) Tunghak mask by Norman, Eagle River AK polychrome wood construction from G/M Galleries Portland, OR Size: 10.5'' x 11'' x 3'' (27 x 28 xSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Yup'ik-style shaman maskContemporary Polychrome-painted carved wood, central double-face mask with protruding hands and flippers, mounted on a fabric-backed backing board Mask: 24" H x 20.5" W Provenance: Property from the ESee Sold Price
Sold2015Jamacoaque Polychrome Maskette, ex-ArnovickPre-Columbian, Ecuador, ca. 500 BCE to 500 CE. Bright and decorative polychrome pottery mask highlighted in yellow and black; with perforated slip eyes, three-piece nose ring and deep creases under eySee Sold Price
Sold2015Aztec Warrior/Shaman with Eagle Mask, ex-Lupita TovarPre-Columbian, Mexico, Aztec, ca. 1300 to 1500 CE. A substantive and lively figural jar, created by the Aztec culture, depicting an elite warrior or shaman donning a magnificent and relatively large aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jamacoaque Polychrome Standing Figural WhistlePre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque), ca. 500 CE. A mold-formed pottery figure, perhaps a shaman, standing upon thick, fused legs. The elaborate costume features blue, orange, and pale whiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jamacoaque Polychrome Pottery Maskette, ex-ArnovickPre-Columbian, Northern Ecuador, Jama Coaque, ca. 300 to 500 CE. A mold-made terracotta maskette depicting a simian/monkey-like visage with an expressive countenance. The mask has open eyes set withinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Group of Ancient Jamacoaque Terracotta FiguresComprising a polychrome decorated standing figure with articulated earrings, a polychrome jaguar mask, and a small figure. 7" to 13".See Sold Price
Sold2023Metal Work Wall Mask, 27 x 30 1/2 x 6 1/2", "Eagle Transformation".Metal Work Wall Mask, 27 x 30 1/2 x 6 1/2", "Eagle Transformation".See Sold Price
3 days LeftGolden Gate Auctioneered belfour autographed chicago eagle mask portrait 26x32 art canvas #/30$520
4 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryJapanese Ja / Hannya Noh Mask, Polychrome, Very fine sculpt, gold eyes$1,500