Sold2019James Rosenquist, (American, 1933-2017), Sun Sets onJames Rosenquist (American, 1933-2017) Sun Sets on the Time Zone, 1989 pressed paper pulp, lithograph, collage signed, titled, dated and numbered 17/47 in pencil 79 1/2 x 58 inches. Estimate $4,000-6,See Sold Price
Sold2017James Rosenquist, (American, 1933-2017), DerriereJames Rosenquist, (American, 1933-2017), Derriere l'etoile, 1977, color lithograph, signed, dated and numbered in pencil, edition of 100, 36.5" x 74" Provenance: Tribune Tower CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAMES ROSENQUIST (American 1933-2017) A PRINT, "1,2,3JAMES ROSENQUIST (American 1933-2017) A PRINT, "1,2,3 Outside," 1972, a six color lithograph with embossing and debossing on Hodgkinson handmade paper, signed and dated in margin in pencil L/R, numberSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Rosenquist (American, 1933–2017) Sight-Seeing, 1972James Rosenquist (American, 1933–2017) Sight-Seeing, 1972 lithograph and screenprint in colors on wove paper signed, titled, dated, and numbered 65/75 in pencil 22 1/2 x 28 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018James Rosenquist (American, 1933-2017) Violent Turn.James Rosenquist (American, 1933-2017) Violent Turn. Color lithograph, pencil signed lower right, dated 1977, titled, and numbered 3/3, shop proof. Ref: Glenn 127 36.5" x 73.5" Frame: 42" x 79"See Sold Price
Sold2019James Rosenquist (American, 1933-2017) Star Procter;James Rosenquist (American, 1933-2017) Star Procter; Shallows; Federal Spending (three works from the Tripartite series), 1978 hand-colored etchings each signed, dated, titled and and numbered PP 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2018James Rosenquist (AMERICAN, 1933-2017) After Berlin V.James Rosenquist (AMERICAN, 1933-2017) After Berlin V. Color lithograph on heavy, white wove paper, 1999. 27 3/4 x 32 inches, full margins. Signed, dated and numbered 57/80 in pencil, lower margin.See Sold Price
Sold2021James Rosenquist (American, 1933-2017)James Rosenquist (American, 1933-2017) ''Somewhere To Light (Waco Texas)" 1966. lithograph, signed James Rosenquist (lower right) and numbered 112 of 225. 17 x 22 in. The estate of Dr. Eugene Gaier, BSee Sold Price
Sold2020James Rosenquist (American, 1933-2017) A pair of worksJames Rosenquist (American, 1933-2017) A pair of works (Bottomless House; Pale Tent II), 1976 etchings with aquatint and hand color signed, dated, titled and numbered 24/41 and 29/42 (respectively) inSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Rosenquist (American, 1933-2017) Strawberry Sunglasses, 1974James Rosenquist (American, 1933-2017) Strawberry Sunglasses, 1974 color lithograph on paper signed, titled, dated, and numbered 67/79 in pencil 35 3/4 x 71 3/4 inches. Property from a Private Art ColSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Rosenquist (American, 1933-2017) Star Towel Weather Vane, 1977James Rosenquist (American, 1933-2017) Star Towel Weather Vane, 1977 19-color lithograph, with die-cut, and collage signed, titled, and numbered 11/42 in pencil 22 1/8 x 44 1/8 inches. The Estate of BSee Sold Price
Sold2023JAMES ROSENQUIST (American, 1933-2017)Stars and Stripes at the Speed of Light Lithograph in colors h. 45-1/2 w. 30-1/2 in. (sheet) Second state, signed, titled, dated 2004, and numbered A.P. 21/30 lower margin overall: 54 x 39 in. (frame)See Sold Price
2023JAMES ROSENQUIST (AMERICAN, 1933-2017)."The Kabuki Blushes". Lithograph with monoprint collage on Chiri Kozo paper. Pencil signed, titled, dated 1986 and numbered '27/59' to lower edge. Blindstamp of the publisher/printer, GraphiSee Sold Price
Sold2019* James Rosenquist, (American, 1933-2017), Red Pyramid,* James Rosenquist (American, 1933-2017) Red Pyramid, 1978 lithograph numbered AP 7/12, signed, titled and dated in pencil 22 1/4 x 44 1/4 inches. Estimate $800-1,200 Property from The Estate of RoberSee Sold Price
Sold2018James Rosenquist, American (1933 - 2017) Spring CheerDescription: James Rosenquist (November 29, 1933 to March 31, 2017) was an American artist and one of the protagonists in the pop art movement. He was a 2001 inductee into the Florida Artists Hall ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAMES ROSENQUIST (American 1933-2017) A PRINT, "Wind +JAMES ROSENQUIST (American 1933-2017) A PRINT, "Wind + Lightning," 1978, etching on paper, signed and dated L/R in margin in pencil, "Rosenquist," titled and numbered 63/78 2nd state L/L. 17 3/4" xSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES ROSENQUIST (American, 1933-2017)For Love, from 11 Pop Artists, Volume III (G. 13), 1965 sgn., dated and inscribed in pencil To Bob A/P James Rosenquist 65See Sold Price
Sold2023James Rosenquist (American, 1933-2017) Signed PrintJames Rosenquist (American, 1933-2017) Lithograph. Title - U.S.F. XI Mirrored Flag. Color lithograph printed at Graphicstudio at USF in Tampa, Florida. Edition size number 11/70. U.S.F. XI, titled MirSee Sold Price
Sold2015James Rosenquist (American, b. 1933) - LithographViolent Turns" On cream wove paper. Discoloration toward right side. Impressed stamp, lower right. Signed lower right 1977. 27/100 73.5" X37""See Sold Price
Sold2015JAMES ROSENQUIST (American. Born 1933)"Rinse". Signed in pencil l/r. Dated 1978 and numbered 4/78. Aquatint Etching with Pochoir. Measuring 17 1/2" by 35". Framed under Plexiglas. (Cond: good) (800/1000)See Sold Price
Sold2023James Rosenquist (American, 1933 - 2017)"Water Spout." 1971. Signed, dated, titled and annotated (USF XV) in pencil. This is a printer's proof, (Charles Ringness and Graphicstudio, University of South Florida) and is apart from the editionSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAMES ROSENQUIST (American 1933-2017) A PRINT, "FlowerJAMES ROSENQUIST (American 1933-2017) A PRINT, "Flower Garden," 1973, lithograph on paper, signed and dated in margin in pencil L/R, titled and numbered L/L 23/75. 25" x 31"Â Provenance: Exhibited inSee Sold Price
Sold2016James Rosenquist (American, b.1933) 'Wall St JournalJames Rosenquist (American, b.1933) 'Wall St Journal Dinner Triangles (G. 116)' 1977 Etching AP 7 of 23; ed. of 78; 22 x 38 (in) Signed and dated in pencil James Rosenquist 1977, lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Rosenquist (American, b. 1933), Diver's LineJames Rosenquist (American, b. 1933), Diver's Lineetching and aquatint in colors, 1979, pencil signed, dated, titled, and numbered 35/78" lower margin, former gallery label to verso, with full marginsSee Sold Price
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJames Rosenquist (American, 1933-2017) The Persistence of Electrons in Space, 1987$1,000
23 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JAMES ROSENQUIST (American 1933-2017) A PRINT, "Marco Polo Returns," 1978$300
BonhamsJames Rosenquist (American, 1933-2017) Marilyn Lithograph in colours, 1974, on BFK Rives wove pa...£5,500
6 days LeftFive Star AuctionsThe Melody Haunts My Reverie... , A Signed ROY LICHTENSTEIN Lithography, Ltd Edition Print$500
87 Lots AwayRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCJames Rosenquist Huge Aquatint Welcome To The Water Planet 1987 Ed55 68 X 53 Inches USF 75.5 X 60 F$2,000(1 bid)
80 Lots AwayRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCJames Rosenquist 3 Color Etching Aquatint Nuclear Neighborhood State 2 Ed78 Pop Art 1977$700(2 bids)