Sold2019James Webb British 1825-1895 Oil on Board FramedOil on board. Featuring maritime coastal scene. Entitled, "Return of the Fishing Boats," with original frame. Signed and attr. James Webb (1825-1895, British) with collector label on verso. 4.5 x 5 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Webb (British 1825 -1895): St. Lawrence, Rotterdam1871-1872; oil on canvas; signed lower left, signed again, titled, and dated verso 35 1/4 x 59 1/2 in. (89.5 x 151.1 cm.), Frame: 41 1/4 x 65 1/2 in. (104.8 x 166.4 cm.) Provenance: Property from a LaSee Sold Price
Sold2016James Webb "Boats in the Harbor" oil on canvas,James Webb "Boats in the Harbor" oil on canvas, 1854. Signed and dated lower right, "James Webb / 1854". Canvas: 30"H x 25.24"W. Frame: 39.25"H x 34.25"W. James Webb (British, 1825-1895).See Sold Price
Sold2022James Webb (British, 1825-1895) Huy on the Meuse, BelgiumJames Webb (British, 1825-1895) Huy on the Meuse, Belgium signed, inscribed and dated 'Huy James Webb 76./Belgium' (lower right), signed with monogram and inscribed 'this picture will be better/withouSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Webb. Oil/Panel LandscapeJames Webb (British, 1825-1895). An oil on panel genre scene harbor landscape with a castle. Signed twice lower right and gilt framed. Panel: 28-1/4in x 46in.See Sold Price
Sold2019James Webb (British, 1825-1895)James Webb (British, 1825-1895) "A View of Givet, France", 1877 oil on canvas signed and dated "77" lower left, verso with "Kurt E. Schon, Ltd., New Orleans, LA" label with artist name and title. FramSee Sold Price
Sold2022(Attributed to) James Webb (British, 1825-1895) 'Courtyard' Oil on Canvas(Attributed to) James Webb (British, 1825-1895) 'Courtyard' Oil on Canvas Undated, unsigned, depicting groups of people within a Middle Eastern town center, having a gold-tone composite frame; CoolingSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Webb (British, 1825-1895), , View of Khaub, withJames Webb (British, 1825-1895) View of Khaub, with Gutenfels Castle in the Distance Signed and dated 'James Webb 1877' bottom left, also dated, monogrammed and with London preparer's stencil verso, oSee Sold Price
Sold2022(Attributed to) James Webb (British, 1825-1895) 'Courtyard' Oil on Canvas(Attributed to) James Webb (British, 1825-1895) 'Courtyard' Oil on Canvas Undated, unsigned, depicting groups of people within a Middle Eastern town center, having a gold-tone composite frame; CoolingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Circle of James Webb (British, 1825-1895) Cavalry on causeway, possibly Mont Saint-Michel in the...Circle of James Webb (British, 1825-1895) Cavalry on causeway, possibly Mont Saint-Michel in the distance oil on canvas 42.9 x 71.1cm (16 7/8 x 28in).See Sold Price
Sold2023Attributed to James Webb (British, 1825-1895) The traveler's encampement 37 1/2 x 54in (95 x 137cm)Attributed to James Webb (British, 1825-1895) The traveler's encampement oil on canvas 37 1/2 x 54in (95 x 137cm) Lot to be sold without reserve.See Sold Price
Sold2016James Webb, large oil paintingJames Webb, large oil painting, James Webb (British, 1825-1895), Stormy harbor, oil on canvas, signed "J WEBB", lower right, 26"l x 38"w (sight), giltwood frameSee Sold Price
Sold2018Attr. James Webb O/C LandscapeAttr. James Webb (British, 1825-1895) oil on canvas landscape with a fisherman standing on a bridge and 3 figures gathered by the river, has tall trees and 2 cabins; signed lower right "James Webb", hSee Sold Price
Sold2022James R. Webb (British, 1825-1895)James R. Webb (British, 1825-1895) Off Harwich oil on board signed and titled on label 10 x 18 inches. Property from the Estate of Paula Trienens, Glencoe, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Webb English, 1825-1895 Landscape with HaystacksJames Webb English, 1825-1895 Landscape with Haystacks Signed James Webb (ll) Oil on panel 8 1/8 x 10 3/4 inches (20.7 x 27.2 cm) C An Upper East Side Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Webb (1825 - 1895) United KingdomJames Webb (1825 - 1895) United Kingdom , Oil on board , Signed , measures 9.5' x 17.5" , w/frame 13" x 21.5'See Sold Price
Sold2015View of Fortress on Rhine River, Signed James WebbJames Webb (English, 1825-1895). "View of Ehrenbreitstein on the Rhine" - 1873, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right. Finely painted panoramic view of Ehrenbreitstein Fortress resting on the baSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Meer Webb (British, 1830-1895) A Tribute to Vermeer, 1889Charles Meer Webb (British, 1830-1895) A Tribute to Vermeer, 1889 oil on canvas signed C.M. Webb and dated (lower right) 12 3/4 x 9 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023After William Fisher (British, 1817-1895)After William Fisher (British, 1817-1895) , "Field Marshal John Colborne, 1st Baron Seaton", c. 1864, mezzotint, engraved by James Scott (British, 1809-1889), published by Henry Graves, London, "PrintSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to James Webb (1825-1895) BritishAttributed to James Webb, shipping on the Thames, by the Tower of London, oil on canvas, signed 'Webb' bottom left, verso: titled and attributed to James Webb on a paper label. Giltwood frame. 24 x 36See Sold Price
Sold2024EVENING & SECOND DAY WEDDING DRESSES c. 1895 & c. 18532-pc evening dress of cream silk satin w/ pastel ombre rainbow silk faille, short leg o’ mutton sleeve & bias band trim & bows, draped chiffon yoke insertion w/ double pom-pom stock collar, mismatchSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Shepherd C.B.E. (British, 1931-2017) A Winter's DayDavid Shepherd C.B.E. (British, 1931-2017) A Winter's Day signed '-David Shepherd-' (lower right) oil on canvas 66.5 x 229cm (26 3/16 x 90 3/16in). Footnotes: Provenance With DaviSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Meer Webb (British, 1830-1895)Charles Meer Webb (British, 1830-1895) "Tavern Game", 1894 oil on linen signed and dated upper right. Framed. 27-1/4" x 21-1/2", framed 32" x 26-1-/2"See Sold Price
Sold2020Federal Giltwood Eglomise Mirror, James ToddAmerican Federal Giltwood and Eglomise Mirror ,c.1825, made by James Todd Portland Looking Glass Manufactory in Portland Maine, 1820 - 1866, label verso. Note: Trained in Boston, James Todd came to PoSee Sold Price
7 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCJames Webb(British, 1825–1895) .was a British painter best known for his atmospheric landscapes$500
Oct 08Lunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Set of 6 Late Georgian Sheffield Plate Telescopic Candlesticks C.1825 , 10 1/4" Extended (1 damaCA$200
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJAMES BROWN - Composition #2 [a double-sided drawing] - Pencil drawings on paper$1,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJAMES BROWN - Composition #1 [a double-sided drawing] - Pencil drawings on paper$1,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersLASZLO MOHOLY-NAGY - Composition - Gouache, India ink, and pencil drawing$8,000
9 hrs LeftBonhamsWilliam Adolphe Bouguereau (French, 1825-1905) Fardeau Agréable (Pleasant Burden) (Painted ...£800,000