Sold2020Jan Van Den Bos, Dutch (B. 1926)Jan Van Den Bos, Dutch (B. 1926) Oil on Canvas "Girl at the Mantle" Signed Top Right Corner. Measures 27-1/2" H x 23-1/4" W, frame measures 35-1/2" H x 31-1/4" W. Condition: Good condition Estimate: $See Sold Price
Sold2015Karl Appel, "Toi et Moi"Lithograph. Pencil signed, titled & numbered, 52/200. Karl Appel (1904-1983), Dutch. Approx. 30" H x 22" W framed.See Sold Price
Sold2015Karl Appel, "Abstract"Pencil signed, dated 1962 and numbered 45/210. Karl Appel (1904-1983), Dutch. Approx. 18" H x 23" W framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Rozenburg Den HaagRozenburg Den Haag earthenware tile in frame with decor Dutch landscape with windmill, year letter 1904, signed lower left A K, number 75, 24x15 cm, including frame 36x27 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Dutch School Netherlands Artist Jan Toorop Art Nouveau Poster OriginalVintage Dutch School Amsterdam Artist Jan Toorop Art Nouveau Poster Original , entitled "Labor for the Woman" published by Samuel Lankhout and Co. Den Haag, original Lithograph, 39 x 27" image, 46 x 3See Sold Price
Sold2022Bill Brandt (1904 - 1983), Francis Bacon on Primrose Hill, 1963Bill Brandt (1904-1983) Francis Bacon walking on Primrose Hill, London 1963   Gelatin silver print, printed 1970s. 34 x 28.9 cm (13 3/8 x 11 3/8 in.) Signed in ink on the mount recto.   ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN HILTON (1904 - 1983): A NEW DAY AT LA QUINTAoil on board; signed lower right; titled and inscribed verso, with dedication and dated 1973; 24 x 36 inches; 30 x 42 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bill Brandt (1904 - 1983) "East Sussex Coast, 1957" PhotoDESCRIPTION: Monochrome photograph entitled "East Sussex Coast, 1957" by Bill Brandt depicting a beach from the perspective of a human ear. Signed at lower right. Mounted in a black frame. CIRCA: 1957See Sold Price
Sold2017John W. Hilton (1904 - 1983 Twentynine Palms, CA)''Silhouette of Spring'', desert landscape, circa 1955 Oil on masonite Signature incised lower right: John W. Hilton, titled verso, titled again on the frame 20'' H x 24'' W Provenance: Sale: Moran's,See Sold Price
Sold2018John W. Hilton (1904 - 1983 Twentynine Palms, CA)"Peaceful Glow", desert landscape Oil on masonite Signature incised lower right: John W. Hilton and with the copyright symbol, titled on the frame verso 16" H x 20" W Provenance: Private Collection, SSee Sold Price
Sold2022Willem De Kooning Abstract on NewspaperA Willem De Kooning (Dutch, 1904-1997) untitled abstract oil on double page of New York Times newsprint from May 1971. Signed lower left. Professionally mounted on canvas and framed in a shadowbox fraSee Sold Price
Sold2020John Winters (American, 1904-1983), , Train PlatformJohn Winters (American, 1904-1983) Train Platform (Chicago El) Signed and dated 1935 bottom left, gouache on paper. 19 x 24 1/4 in. (48.3 x 61.6cm) Unframed PROVENANCE: The Estate of the Artist, SprinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Willem de Kooning (American/Dutch, 1904-1997) Reflections: To Kermit for Our Trip to Japan, 1970Willem de Kooning (American/Dutch, 1904-1997) Reflections: To Kermit for Our Trip to Japan, 1970 lithograph on Akawara paper signed, dated, and numbered 14/28 in pencil 45 3/4 x 32 inches. Property frSee Sold Price
Sold2024Richard Blow 20C Italian Pietra Dura Mosaic PlaqueRichard Allmand Blow (American Italian, 1904-1983). A vintage Italian inlaid mosaic in Pietra Dura stone produced at the artist's Montici, Italy workshop. An aerial landscape depicting a hot air balloSee Sold Price
Sold2021RICHARD BLOW (1904-1983) MODERNIST PIETRA DURA PLAQUERichard Allmand Blow (1904 - 1983) Untitled Study of Fruit Mid 20th Century. The large example inlaid with semi-precious stones and the artist's cipher as shown, presented in the original frame and wiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Blow (American, 1904-1983) Montici Pietra Dura 1969 PlaqueRichard Blow (American, 1904-1983) Montici Pietra Dura Plaque. Title - Four Circles and a Diamond. Hand-cut Italian stone pietra dura inlaid mid-century modern plaque executed in the 1960’s bySee Sold Price
Sold2023Signed Richard Blow Montici Italy Pietra Dura Hard Stone Inlay Specimen PlaqueThis is a vintage pietra dura hard stone inlay specimen decorative plaque. Signed with an "M" for Montici, Italy, the workshop of artist Richard Blow (American, 1904-1983). Please use the following URSee Sold Price
Sold2017Print, Willem de KooningWillem de Kooning (American/Dutch, 1904-1997), The Man and the Big Blonde, 1982, offset lithograph in colors, pencil signed lower right, edition AP, published by the Rainbow Art Foundation, Inc., imagSee Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Blow (Amer, 1904-1983) Montici Pietra Dura - 1960's GeometricRichard Blow (American, 1904-1983) Montici Pietra Dura Plaque. Title - Triangle, Square, Circle. Hand-cut Italian stone pietra dura inlaid mid-century modern plaque executed in the 1960’s by RiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Richard Blow (American, 1904-1983) Pietra Dura PlaqueRichard Blow (American, 1904-1983) Pietra Dura Plaque 1969, pencil signed, dated and inscribed 'Montici' verso, depicting a shamrock / four-leaf clover of malachite centering four three-leaf clovers iSee Sold Price
Sold2024Richard Allmand Blow (American, 1904-1983)Richard Allmand Blow(American, 1904-1983)"Untitled - Coral Bridge", 1960pietra dura plaqueinlaid Montici "M" cipher lower right, incised signature, dated and inscribed "Montici/Firenze" en verso.FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Blow (American, 1904-1983) Montici Pietra Dura - Moon PhaseRichard Blow (American, 1904-1983) Montici Pietra Dura Plaque. Title - Phases of the Moon. Hand-cut stone pietra dura inlaid mid-century modern plaque executed in 1970 by Richard Blow for his AtelierSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bill Brandt(British, 1904-1983) Francis Bacon on Primrose Hill, signed, gelatin silver print 13-1/2 x 11-1/2 in.; unframed Provenance: Phillips de Pury, New York, NY, 2010. This lot is accompanied by copy of oriSee Sold Price
Sold2017Richard Blow Pietra Dura Marble Plaque, MonticiRichard Blow (American (Illinois) 1904-1983), circa 1957. A Mid Century framed pietra dura marble scenic mosaic plaque depicting series of architectural buildings. Montici cipher in pietra dura to theSee Sold Price
BonhamsCharles Henri Joseph Leickert (Dutch, 1816-1907) Oud tol in Warmond 16 1/2 x 22 1/4in (42 x 56.5cm)$4,000(1 bid)
2 days LeftEldred'sPAUL ESTEBAN (PABLO) O'HIGGINS (Utah/California/Mexico, 1904-1983), Portrait of a farmer., Print on$200(1 bid)
BonhamsJan Portielje (Dutch, 1829-1908) A portrait of a woman with a tambourine 28 x 26in (71 x 66cm) (...$3,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersWILLEM DE KOONING - Rainbow - Devil at the Keyboard - Color lithograph$1,400
BonhamsChristoffel Bisschop (Dutch, 1828-1904) The offer of marriage 28 x 29in (72 x 82cm)$2,000(1 bid)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRembrandt van Rijn (Dutch, 1606–1669) Jan Uytenbogaert, Preacher of the Remonstrants, 1635$5,000
1 day LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryJAN VAN HUCHTENBURGH (DUTCH 1647-1733), BATTLE SCENE WITH MOUNTED COMBAT BETWEEN IMPERIAL TROOPS£1,800