Sold2017Tokyo School, Meiji Period Silvered Bronze Sculpture,Wonderful cast and silvered bronze figure of a Japanese young boy catching baby chicks with a basket. Meiji period, circa 1890.DIMENSIONS 15 in.Hx8.5 in.Wx10.75 in.D 38 cmHx22 cmWx27 cmDSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tokyo School Meiji Monkey Trainer Bronze Sculpture,Japan,Late 19th- Early 20th Century Depicts a gentleman smiling at a monkey perched on his shoulder on an organically formed base. Bronze, wood, Approx. 18 3/4" t x 12 1/2" w x 7 1/2" d. From the colSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Bronze Japanese Tokyo School Figural Sculpture SignedThis is an antique signed Japanese bronze figure of a boy holding part of his robes above his head. Signed on the underside of his foot. 13 1/4" tallSee Sold Price
Sold201612 LBS Special Patina Rare Japanese Style High ClassA Fine Japanese Bronze Sculpture Of A Young Girl Dressed In A Fan-Embroidered Kimono, Tokyo School, Meiji Style.This Sensitive Sculpture Is Particularly Lifelike And Captivating, As Evidenced By The YSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Bronze Sculpture of Mother Child with Umrella19th cen, signed, tokyo school, measures 16" in height for the figurine, 20" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Meiji Tokyo School Bronze Fisherman Carrying Basket, Meiji PeriodJapanese Meiji Tokyo School Bronze Fisherman Carrying Basket, Meiji period. Signed. 16"h (40.46 cm). Note: This item is located at our offsite warehouse in CT where it can be shipped.See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese (Tokyo School) Meiji Bronze TigerDESCRIPTION: Antique Japanese (Tokyo School) Meiji period bronze tiger with fine cast details and patinated finish, Character stamp at underside, Displayed at top a carved wood base marked: "Made In JSee Sold Price
Sold2015Japanese Meji Period-Tokyo school bronze figure of aJapanese Meji Period-Tokyo school bronze figure of a hunter with his prey on his back mounted on a fine carved wood base.Height of figure 23 inches. Overall height 29 inches.Base measures 33 inches loSee Sold Price
Sold2024(Tokyo School) Japanese Bronze Wood Cutter OkimonoDESCRIPTION: (Tokyo School) Japanese patinated bronze wood cutter Okimono, depicting a bronze man with rich dark patina in the process of sawing a huge Sugi wood trunk, resting on an angled stand, theSee Sold Price
Sold2024JAPAN WWII WALLET COINS AND MILITARY PHOTOGRAPHSA group of WWII Imperial Japanese Army military officers photographs, a leather wallet and a group of Second World War period coins. Second World War Coins, Photographs, Historical Relics And MemorabiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Stunning Japanese Bronze Geisha - Tokyo Schoolvery detailed casting, Tokyo school, unsigned, with bronze street crack at base, measures 24" in height, heavy castingSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Bronze Camel - Tokyo School - Signed19/20th cen, tokyo school, meiji peirod, measures 11" wide and 10" in heightSee Sold Price
Sold2023Imperial Japanese Military Unit 59 Photo Album Officer - Manchurian War 155 Photos !Really interesting and complete photo album that belonged to a Japanese officer of the Imperial Army of Japan. This album is dedicated to the campaign of the Manchurian war from 1931 to 1932. Album coSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Tokyo School Bronze Figural GroupA signed example depicting a mother carrying a baby on her back, Meiji Period. Dimensions: 6 1/4" x 4 1/2", the height is 11".See Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Bronze Scholar with ScrollProvenace: Property of a Northeast Maine Estate; meiji period, 19th cen, tokyo school, measures 10.75" in heightSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Bronze Seated Buddha19th cen, meiji period, made by tokyo school artist, measures 14" in height, 8" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Studio Porcelain Mirror with Box - AlbertProvenace: Property of Albert Gallatin, New York; early 20th cen, made after chinese bronze mirror of tang style, tokyo school studio porcelain artist, with impressed seal and presentation box, smallSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Cast Bronze Horse SculptureNice prancing horse in what appears to be bronze. From new old stock from a Japanese store that was in Little Tokyo, California that closed in 1971 The tail is removable, horse stands approx 9 1/2" xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Meiji Period Bronze Vase, Phoenix Design.This Tokyo School vase also has dragon heads along the top rim, and a turtle fighting a snake. It is very intricately done. The vase is signed on its underside. It measures 18 3/4" tall, and 7 1/2" inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Bronze Boy with Roosters, Meiji PeriodJapanese Meiji period bronze boy with roosters standing on the rock, signed on the back of the rock, Tokyo school, heavy in the weight. 21.75"h x 19.75"w (55.25 x 50.17 cm) NOTE: THIS ITEM ISee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Bronze Model of a Standing Tiger - Signedearly 20th cen, under influence of art deco style, tokyo school, signed by the artist at bottom, nice brown matt patina, measures 13cm wide 19cm in height (5.1" wide 7.5" in hieght)See Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Bronze Vase with High Relief Bee19th cen, meiji period, high relief leaf and bee scene, with nice couple of bird below, artist signed, tokyo school, measures 9.75" in height; Provenace: from a East Coast CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2019A JAPANESE REPLICA WORLD WAR II TYPE 98 GUNTO MILITARYA JAPANESE REPLICA WORLD WAR II TYPE 98 GUNTO MILITARY OFFICER'S KATANA SWORD, 20TH CENTURY, the curved single edge carbon steel blade with a two piece habaki and a bronze tsuba guard with four cornerSee Sold Price
Sold2019Meiji School, sculptureMeiji School, sculpture, 19th/20th c., Japan, Ryujin on Dragon Fish, finely cast dark patinated bronze, modeled as the Dragon King atop a sea creature, no signature or seal observed, 9"h x 9"l x 7"wSee Sold Price
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA JAPANESE BRONZE FIGURE OF PRINCE SH_TOKU, ISHIKAWA MITSUAKI, 19/20TH CENTURY. Modelled holding a£480
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Tokyo School Patinated Bronze Monkey Trainer Figural Group, Meiji/Taisho Period$750
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA JAPANESE BRONZE SCULPTURE OF SUMO WRESTLERS, INOSUKE YAMAGUCHI, 20TH CENTURY£240(1 bid)
1 day LeftAkiba GalleriesMuseum Antique Japanese Bronze & Inlaid Mixed Metal Zodiac (Juunishi) Covered Urn$5,000
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsFascinating Imperial Japanese Large Carved Wood Bed Rest Board with Military Army Soldiers Armed$400
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsWW II Military Mounted Officer's WAKIZASHI Sword with Signed KOTO era Blade Circa 1500s. Nice Clean$400
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausErnest Patris, Girl Sculpture, 1940s, Signed, Brussels, Terracotta on Stone Base$190