Sold2022Antique Polychrome Wood Mask 19th CAntique Japanese Polychrome Wood Mask 19th C. Measure approx. 12.5" Tall X 10" WIde. This item and many more forthcoming are from the estate of a true antiquity connoisseur in every sense of the word.See Sold Price
Sold2016JAPANESE WOOD NETSUKES 19TH C. TWOJAPANESE WOOD NETSUKES, 19TH C., TWO, H 1 1/2":Including 1 carved as a seated man with mallet, H.1 1/2", and 1 carved as a carver with mask, signed, H.1 1/8". Both are very fine. For a high resolutionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Carved Wood Netsukes C. 19th.c., L 3.7'' 2 pcsJapanese Carved Wood Netsukes C. 19th.c., L 3.7'' 2 pcs | Carved wood (Sishi) of man holding scepter 3.7" and netsuke of a foreigner wearing a hat 8.5" (note large cord holes).See Sold Price
Sold201819th c. Noh mask19th c. Noh mask- Tenjin- painted carved wood, annotated 'Tenjin' and 'Hitoe' in Japanese on inside, worn with paint loss, areas touched up. 8''l, 5 1/2''wSee Sold Price
Sold2024A 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BOXWOOD NOH MASK NETSUKE finely carved, bearing old collectionA 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BOXWOOD NOH MASK NETSUKE finely carved, bearing old collection of de accession number to reverse. 4.5 cm square.See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Okame Kyogen Onna Noh Female Mask, polychrome pigments gesso on woodJapanese Okame Kyogen Onna Noh Female Mask, polychrome pigments on gesso over carved wood. Jovial expression. Burned seal on reverse. 19th century. 0.5lbs Approx. Measurements: 8.5 inches x 6 inches.DSee Sold Price
Sold2016JAPANESE WOOD NETSUKES 19TH C. TWOJAPANESE WOOD NETSUKES, 19TH C., TWO, H 2" & 1":Including 1 carved as a Fu lion under foliage, H.2", and 1 carved as a man with monkey on shoulder, H.1". For a high resolution photoSee Sold Price
Sold2016JAPANESE WOOD NETSUKES 19TH C.JAPANESE WOOD NETSUKES, 19TH C., THREE, H 1 1/8":Including 1 carved as a man with hatchet, signed, 1 man with fan, signed, and 1 man with rat, - See additional pictures. JwSee Sold Price
Sold2023JAPANESE CARVED WOOD NETSUKE Late 19th Century Length 2î.JAPANESE CARVED WOOD NETSUKELate 19th CenturyA decaying skull.Length 2î.See Sold Price
Sold2024JAPANESE CARVED WOOD NETSUKE Late 19th Century Length 2".JAPANESE CARVED WOOD NETSUKELate 19th CenturyRecumbent ox with ivory horns. No signature noted.Length 2".See Sold Price
Live NowMask netsuke. Japan. 19th century. 1.75in. Provenance: From the collection of Donald Snow. Buyer'sMask netsuke. Japan. 19th century. 1.75in. Provenance: From the collection of Donald Snow. Buyer's notice: This item contains antique elephant ivory. It can only be purchased and picked up from our gaSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Japanese Edo Wood Mask of Bodhisattva**Originally Listed At $400** East Asia, Japanese, Edo to Meiji Era, ca. 19th century CE. A wood mask of a Bodhisattva, probably Sho Kannon (Guanyin), the goddess of kindness, compassion, and mercy -See Sold Price
Sold2022Two Antique Japanese Carved Wood NetsukesTwo antique 19th century Japanese carved wood netsukes each of lion in various positions with inlaid eyes and each signed; L 2"See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Carved Wood Netsukes: Crab, Fruit, Man W/ Sack, Wolf Head Ca. 19th.c., 6 pcsJapanese Carved Wood Netsukes: Crab, Fruit, Man W/ Sack, Wolf Head Ca. 19th.c., 6 pcs | Well carved figures of dragon, pumpkin, crab, fruit, man with sack, wolf head with moveable jaws. Provenance: FrSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C Japanese Hara Shumin Carved NetsukeHaru Shumin, Japanese 19th Century Edo Period Carved Wood Netsuke of Daruma. Signed. Measures 1-3/8" H, 2" W. Approx. weight: 10.73 grams. Estimate: $800.00 - $1200.00 Domestic Shipping: $40.00 ConditSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese and Japanese CarvingsLot of 7 carved figurines, late 19th century-early 20th century, including: 2 Chinese figurines in the shape of soldiers, a Chinese carving of a nymph and 5 Japanese Netsukes. Length/height: 4-14 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Japanese Traveling Wood Shrine.Antique Japanese Traveling Wood Shrine. 19th C. Ht 7.5 cm X 6 cm X 15 cm (3 X 2.5 X 6 inch). Provenance: A Maryland estate.See Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese bronze and wood accessoriesJapanese bronze and wood accessories, 19th/20th c., (5) pieces, incl. parcel gilt pierced bronze floral tsuba, (2) Kozuka knife handles converted to pins, iron and bronze, a shadowbox framed set of siSee Sold Price
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPA 19th C. Comb Grain-Decorated Slide-Lid Box.$325(3 bids)
21 hrs LeftHeritage Auctions78132: A Chinese Carved Burl Wood Low Table, 19th centu$240(1 bid)
21 hrs LeftHeritage Auctions78201: A Group of Five Japanese Inros, 19th century Mar$120(5 bids)