Sold2015Jared French (1905-1987 New York) Untitled Leaf withJared French (1905-1987 New York) Untitled Leaf with Breast Graphite and Tempera on Paper 7.25''x9.75'' Sight. Intricate tromp l'oeil drawing. Signed l.r. with a total framed size 18''x20''.See Sold Price
Sold2022John Singer Sargent (American, 1856-1925)John Singer Sargent (American, 1856-1925) "Fortress, Road and Rocks", ca. 1905/6 watercolor, gouache and charcoal on paper laid down on board unsigned. Matted, glazed and framed. sight 11-1/2" x 17",See Sold Price
Sold2024Jared French (American, 1905-1987) Figure Studies SketchDESCRIPTION: Graphite on paper sketch by Jared French depicting various figure studies. Mounted in a silver tone frame. CIRCA: 20th Century ORIGIN: USA DIMENSIONS: With frame - H: 15.75" W: 1.5" L: 17See Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Swain Gifford (American, 1840-1905) "The Rock of Gibraltar"Robert Swain Gifford (American, 1840-1905) "The Rock of Gibraltar" 1872. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 'R Swain Gifford NY 1872' (lower left). Signed, titled and dated (on reverse). 41 x 72 in. FramSee Sold Price
Sold2024John French Sloan (American, 1871-1951) Black Rocks and Ledges, 1915John French Sloan (American, 1871-1951) Black Rocks and Ledges, 1915 oil on canvas inscribed G.S. (on reverse) 26 x 32 inches. This work is recorded as #106 in the Sloan archives on deposit at the DelSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Trost Richards (American, 1833 - 1905). Oil onWilliam Trost Richards (American, 1833 - 1905). Oil on board, Lighthouse Lands End, Cornwall. Signed lower right. Dimensions: 18.25" high x 12" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2023William Trost Richards (American, 1833-1905) Oil on Artist Board, 1890, "Guernsey Cliffs", H 9" W 16William Trost Richards (American, 1833-1905) Oil on Artist Board, 1890, "Guernsey Cliffs", H 9" W 16.25" | Signed lower left. Verso having Knoedler label which reads: "K 28" - referring to the JanuarySee Sold Price
Sold2023William Trost Richards (1833 - 1905) AmericanWilliam Trost Richards (1833 - 1905) American Oil on Board Measure 29 1/2"in H x 25 1/2"in W and 35 1/2"in H x 31 3/4"in W x 4"in D with frame Biography: Richards rejected the romanticized and stylizeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Constantin Alajalov Russo/U.S. 1900-1987 Cover Painting New Yorker Magazine 1937Alajálov, Constantin (Russo/American 1900-1987) Watercolor painting on board, for the original New Yorker Magazine cover illustration, December 4, 1937 (refer to photos) Signed lower left. EmigrateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fernando ZoÌbel (1924 - 1984) Siga-SigaPROPERTY FORMERLY FROM THE DON ENRIQUE ZOÌBEL COLLECTION Siga-Siga signed and dated 1952 (lower right) oil, tempera, casein, and ink on board 31 1/4 "x 19 1/4" (79 cm x 49 cm) PROVENANCEAcquired direSee Sold Price
Sold2024Harry Louis Freund Sun BathHarry Louis Freund (American, 1905-1999) Sun Bath Oil on board 24 x 32 (in) 29 x 36.75 x 1.5 (in) Framed Signed L. Freund, lower left Exhibited: "Fifth Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary AmericanSee Sold Price
Sold2020Maurice De Vlaminck, Oil/b Stormy Landscape Paris LabelMaurice De Vlaminck, Oil/b Stormy Landscape Paris Label on verso: Collection. Fabien Crochet, 11 Rue De Passy, Paris 16th ARR. Oil on board Painting. Well Listed American / French Artist. Signed, FramSee Sold Price
Sold2020Vaclav Vytlacil (American, 1892-1984) Colorado, 1951Vaclav Vytlacil (American, 1892-1984) Colorado, 1951 casein on board signed Vaclav Vytlacil and dated (lower right); signed, titled, dated and estate stamped (verso) 22 x 32 inches. Property from an ISee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Riggs (American, 1896-1970) Feeding TimeRobert Riggs (American, 1896-1970) Feeding Time tempera on board initialed R (lower right) 21 1/2 x 23 inches. Provenance: Nedra Matteucci Galleries, Santa Fe, New Mexico (label verso)See Sold Price
Sold2023Al Hirschfeld, TV Guide cover painting, 1970Al Hirschfeld, TV Guide cover painting, 1970, Al Hirschfeld (American, 1903-2003), "Carol Burnett", tempera on board, signed lower right, 22.35"h x 15.25"w (sight), 26"h x 19"w (frame) Provenance: ProSee Sold Price
Sold2020Eric Sloane (American, 1905-1985) AloneEric Sloane (American, 1905-1985) Alone oil on canvas board signed Sloane (lower right); titled (lower left) 20 x 24 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Vickrey (American, 1926-2011) Nun and Monarch,Robert Vickrey (American, 1926-2011) Nun and Monarch, 1987 egg tempera on gesso panel signed Robert Vickrey (lower left) 9 x 13 inches. Provenance: Harmon-Meek Gallery, Naples, Florida Property from tSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Trost Richards -Westport PointWilliam Trost Richards (American 1833-1905) Westport Point Connecticut oil on board 10 x 20"Titled Westport Point on the reverse. Painted around 1888, the year it was likely exhibited at Doll & RicharSee Sold Price
Sold2020Kenneth Callahan ''Northern Landscape'' 1959 TemperaKenneth Callahan (1905-1986 Washington) ''Northern Landscape'' 1959 Tempera on Board 20''x28'' Image. Impressive northwest mystic abstraction with figures and horses. Signed l.r. with Foster/White GalSee Sold Price
Sold2018JONES, Lois Mailou. Oil on Board. Lilies.Signed lower right. Lois Mailou Jones (African American, 1905-1998). - Dimensions: 21.75" high x 17.75" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2022Eliot Hodgkin (British, 1905-1987) Black and White Grapes 23.5 x 35.6 cm. (9 1/4 x 14 in.)Eliot Hodgkin (British, 1905-1987) Black and White Grapes signed and dated 'Eliot Hodgkin 17.IX.57' (lower centre) tempera on board 23.5 x 35.6 cm. (9 1/4 x 14 in.) Footnotes: Provenance With DurlacheSee Sold Price
Sold2015Andy Warhol, ‘Geronimo’, Screenprint, 1986Screenprint in colors on Lenox Museum Board USA, 1986 Andy Warhol (1928-1987) – American Pop artist Signed in pencil and numbered ‘151/250’ From Cowboys and Indians Published by Gaultney, KlinemSee Sold Price
Sold2021Erle Loran (American, 1905-1999), Ballet Circus, SignedErle Loran (American, 1905-1999) Ballet Circus Signed and dated "ERLE LORAN '46" l.r., titled on an unattributed handwritten label affixed to the back of the frame. Tempera on Masonite, 14 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2020CLEMENTINE REUBEN HUNTER, (American, 1887-1987),CLEMENTINE REUBEN HUNTER(American 1887-1987)Zinnias Looking at Youoil on boardmonogrammed CH lower right; inscribed with title verso23 1/2 x 15 1/2 in.Provenance: Purchased at Melrose PSee Sold Price
20 hrs LeftBack Door AntiquesJames Desvarreux-Larpenteur (American/French, 1847-1937) Oil on Canvas on Board$625(4 bids)