Sold2023Jason Berger (American, 1924 - 2010)'Abstracted Landscape.' Circa 1970s. Gouache on paper. Signed in pen bottom right. 24 1/4" x 32 1/2". Unframed and matted. Provenance: A distinguished Rhode Island American art collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023Jason Berger (American, 1924 - 2010)'Street with Buildings.' 1970. Watercolor and paint stick on paper. Signed and dated in pen, 23 1/2" x 32". Unframed and matted. Provenance: A distinguished Rhode Island American art collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jason Berger (American, 1924-2010) Untitled, 1999Jason Berger (American, 1924-2010) Untitled, 1999 oil on canvas signed Jason Berger and dated (lower right) 32 1/2 x 42 1/2 inches Provenance: Mayan Gallery, Santa Fe, New MexicoSee Sold Price
SoldJASON BERGER (American, 1924-2010) Landscape framed 79.0 x 97.5 x 3.0 cm (31 1/8 x 38 3/8 x 1 3/...JASON BERGER (American, 1924-2010) Landscape signed 'Jason Berger' (lower right); inscribed 'Cleveland Circle' (on the stretcher) oil on canvas 73.6 x 93.4 cm (29 x 36 3/4 in). framed 79.0 x 97.5 x 3.See Sold Price
SoldJASON BERGER (AMERICAN, 1924-2010) THE CRESSONIERE, VEULES-LES-ROSESJASON BERGER (AMERICAN, 1924-2010) THE CRESSONIERE, VEULES-LES-ROSES Signed and dated 'Jason Berger 1993' (lower right), titled on the reverse. Oil on canvas, framed, 62.2 x 74.3 cm (24 1/2 x 29 1/4 iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jason Berger, American (1924-2010), Artist's Studio,Jason Berger American (1924-2010) Artist's Studio, 1990s gouache on paper Initialed lower left. Purchased from Ernesto Mayans Gallery. From Ernesto Mayans Gallery: JASON BERGER WORKED from nature in pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jason Berger 1924-2010 Modern Abstract Ink DrawingJason Berger (American, 1924-2010). An original ink drawing on paper. An abstract coastal landscape with boat forms and other shapes. Pencil signed and dated 1972 to lower right. Measures 14.5" x 20.5See Sold Price
Sold2021Gloria Vanderbilt (American, b. 1924) Doll's Head,Gloria Vanderbilt (American, b. 1924) Doll's Head, 1974 acrylic on canvas signed Gloria Vanderbilt (lower right); titled and dated (verso) 16 x 12 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gloria Vanderbilt (American, b. 1924) Carol and HerGloria Vanderbilt (American, b. 1924) Carol and Her Rose Garden, 2005 oil on canvas initialed CV (lower right); initialed, titled and dated (verso) 40 x 30 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018PHILIP PEARLSTEIN (American b. 1924) A PAINTING, "TwoPHILIP PEARLSTEIN (American b. 1924) A PAINTING, "Two Nudes," sepia on paper, dated 62 and signed L/R. 14" x 16 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2020William Katavolos (American, b. 1924) Set of SixWilliam Katavolos (American, b. 1924) Set of Six T-Chairs, designed 1952, Laverne International Chrome, leather 32 x 23 x 18 inches (81.3 x 58.4 x 45.7 cm) (each) HID03101062020 © 2020 Heritage ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Morris Barazani American, b. 1924 Untitled (Blue), 1963Morris Barazani American, b. 1924 Untitled (Blue), 1963 Signed Barazani and inscribed 60s on the reverse Oil on canvas 50 x 50 inches (127 x 127 cm) Provenance: Rosenberg and Co., New York CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Philip Pearlstein (American, b. 1924) Six LithographsPhilip Pearlstein (American, b. 1924) Six Lithographs Drawn from Life (complete portfolio of 6), 1970 lithographs on Arches and BFK Rives each signed, dated, and numbered 8/50 in pencil 30 x 22 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gloria Vanderbilt (American, b. 1924) Saint RosaGloria Vanderbilt (American, b. 1924) Saint Rosa mixed media signed Gloria Vanderbilt, initialed and titled (lower right) 24 x 18 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018DONALD ROY PURDY (AMERICAN, B. - 1924) - 1988 - "DONALD ROY PURDY (AMERICAN, B. - 1924) - 1988 - "THE SOUND" - Oil on masonite - Signed and dated lower left - Framed - Verso of frame incised: " 19M18 Carrig - Rohane Shop Inc. R.C. & or S. N. M. VoseSee Sold Price
Sold2018DONALD ROY PURDY (AMERICAN, B. - 1924) - "LISTENIDONALD ROY PURDY (AMERICAN, B. - 1924) - "LISTENING TO THE SOUND" - Indistinctly dated - Signed lower right - Oil on panel - Framed - 14 x 22 in. (sight) - PROVENANCE: - David David, Inc. - PhiladelphSee Sold Price
Sold2021Samella Lewis (American, b. 1924) 20th CenturySamella Lewis (American, b. 1924) 20th Century Prophets, 1968 woodcut on newsprint signed, titled, dated, and numbered 13/35 11 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of Helena Szepe, Tampa,See Sold Price
Sold2019John A. Ruthven (American, b. 1924) Redheaded WoJohn A. Ruthven (American, b. 1924) Redheaded Woodpeckers Watercolor and gouache on paper 11-1/2 x 15-1/2 inches (29.2 x 39.4 cm) (sight) Signed lower right: John A. Ruthven PROVENANCE: Private collecSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ted Gordon (American, b. 1924) I Am Hoping to Hear from Mr. Rosenak Soon, 1981Ted Gordon (American, b. 1924) I Am Hoping to Hear from Mr. Rosenak Soon, 1981 mixed media on paper signed T.H. Gordon and dated (center right) 4 x 8 1/2 inches. This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2017Philip Pearlstein (American, B. 1924) Six LithographsPhilip Pearlstein (American, B. 1924) Six Lithographs Drawn From Life. Complete portfolio of two color and four black and white lithographs dated to 1970, each pencil signed, numbered 1/50, and dated.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ted Gordon (American, b. 1924) CatTed Gordon (American, b. 1924) Cat mixed media on cardboard signed T. H. Gordon (center) 11 x 14 inches. This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2018DONALD ROY PURDY (AMERICAN, B. - 1924) - "THE POIDONALD ROY PURDY (AMERICAN, B. - 1924) - "THE POINT" - Signed lower right - Oil on Panel - Framed - 10 x 19 in. (sight) - PROVENANCE: - David David, Inc. - Philadelphia, PA - -- Dimensions: ---See Sold Price
Sold2022Phillip Pearlstein (American, b. 1924) Model in the Studio, 1976Phillip Pearlstein (American, b. 1924) Model in the Studio, 1976 lithograph signed, titled, dated, and numbered 16/70. 21 1/2 x 28 3/4 inches. Provenance: Marianne Friedland Gallery, OntarioSee Sold Price
Sold2023Donald Purdy (American, b. 1924) SailboatsDonald Purdy (American, b. 1924) Sailboats 24 x 36 inches This lot is located in Denver.See Sold Price
BonhamsJason Berger (1924 - 2010) University Road 23 1/2' x 17 7/8' sight size, 25 3/8' x 19 1/2' frame...$440(2 bids)
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersROBERT FRANK - City Fathers, Hoboken, New Jersey - Original photogravure$400
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersROBERT FRANK - U.S. 90, En Route to Del Rio, Texas - Original photogravure$700
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryThomas Bigelow Craig (American, 1849-1924), "The Village Toll Gate"$600
6 days LeftEstate Collection Auctioneer1940 Photo People & Ships at Port of Salonika off Coast of Greece$200
Oct 10DuMouchellesRookwood Pottery (American) Art Nouveau Style Matte Glaze Vases, 1920-1927, H 10" Dia. 3" 3 pcs$100