Sold2021Gorham Medallion Coin Silver Double Salt CruetGorham Medallion Coin Silver Double Salt Cruet , marked 10/lion-anchor-G, with 2 Gorham Medallion sterling master salt spoons, ret. J.E. Caldwell, stand h. 5 1/4 in., w. 5 1/8 in ., total wt. 7.05 troSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gorham Sterling Silver Coffee and Tea ServiceFine Gorham Sterling Silver Coffee and Tea Service in the Louis XVI Taste, ret. J.E. Caldwell & Co., Philadelphia, early 20th c., incl. kettle-on-stand with burner (h. 13 1/2 in. to top of handle), coSee Sold Price
Sold2021Italian Silver-Mounted Magnfying Glass and a J.E.Italian Silver-Mounted Magnfying Glass and a J.E. Caldwell Coin Silver Christening Cup The glass marked for Milan and ',925'; the cup engraved 'John Biddle, Philadelphia, May 1860. The glass 3 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN COIN SILVER KETTLE ON STANDmark of Henry Haddock, Boston, circa 1850; further marked "Coin" (marked to underside of body); rectangular with gadrooned borders, swing handle, and hinged lid, on a conforming stand with shell feet;See Sold Price
Sold2020Antique 19th C American Coin Silver Kettle w StandAntique 19th C American Coin Silver Tea Kettle on Stand. With repousse floral design. Signed WHAKTENBY. Measures 17.25 inches in height.See Sold Price
Sold2019J.E. Caldwell Philadelphia Coin Silver Hip FlaskJ.E. Caldwell (Philadelphia) American coin silver hip flask, twist cap attached with chain, monogram surrounded by wreath decoration, marked underside "J.E. Caldwell & Co. Philadelphia Pure Coin." 6.6See Sold Price
Sold2020J. E. Caldwell Coin Silver Butter DishJ.E. Caldwell. Philadelphia. Coin silver dome top footed butter dish with perforated liner. Ribbed body decoration. Cover with acorn finial and engraved geometric border. Small dent and ½”See Sold Price
Sold2016Kirk repousse coin silver hot water kettle & stand1880-1890, model 1126, the stand is not marked, 14 in. H. over handle, 64.15 ozt t.w.See Sold Price
Sold2015An American J.E. Caldwell Sterling Silver Cigar Stand.An American J.E. Caldwell Sterling Silver Cigar Stand. Comprising a compartmentalized tray with removable table lighter and four individual sterling silver ashtrays Weight: 40.8ozt Tray: 4" x 13.5" xSee Sold Price
Sold201619th C. American Coin Silver Kettle-on-StandNineteenth-Century American Coin (.900) Silver Kettle-on-Stand, 1856, by William Gale & Son, New York, New York, the squat pear-shaped body decorated with rococo cartouches surrounded by repousse flowSee Sold Price
202119C Russian Gilt Silver Enamel Crystal InkwellLarge and Beautiful 19C American Coin Silver Repousse Kettle on stand , Samovar . The Kettle on stand by Taylor & Lawrie company , Philadelphia . Circa 1840 . Retailed by Bailey & Kitchen .The kettleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Silverplate Salt with Spoon & Glass Cobalt LinerMarked: Old Castle, Made in England. 2h x 3.5w x 2d. Spoon is not an original to the salt cellar. It is marked J.E. Caldwell and is coin silver.See Sold Price
Sold2017J.E. Caldwell Sterling Silver Teapot on Stand.With burner, ebony handles, gross weight including handles, 29 T.O. Teapot, 7"h, on stand, 10"hSee Sold Price
Sold2017Fourteen Coin Silver "J.E. Caldwell & Co." Forkspatented 1847. Use wear, light scratches. 1" wide, 7 1/2" long. Weight: 27.265 OZT. Provenance: Property of a CT Private Collector.See Sold Price
Sold2024A Coin Silver Stuffing Spoon, J.E. Caldwell & CoA King's pattern example from the mid 19th century. Marked as pictured. Dimensions: 14" long, the approximate weight is 6 troy ounces. Provenance: PropertSee Sold Price
Sold2022A 19TH CENTURY AMERICAN STERLING SILVER TEAPOT STANDA 19TH CENTURY AMERICAN STERLING SILVER TEAPOT STAND, by J.E. Caldwell & Co, oval, with beaded rim and bright-cut engraved base, monogrammed. 16cm wide, 4.8 troy ouncesSee Sold Price
Sold2024American 19th C. Coin Silver Water PitcherPeter L. Krider Philadelphia coin silver water pitcher, retailed by J.E. Caldwell & Co., baluster form, the body with chased floral and vine motif and central cartouche monogrammed LCO (?) and reverseSee Sold Price
Sold2018Peter L. Krider Coin Silver Ewer/PitcherDESCRIPTION: Peter L. Krider coin silver ewer or pitcher. With Krider hallmark and "J.E. Caldwell & Co., Philada". Circa 1850-1860. Full scrolled handle on body with domed pedestal foot. MEASUREMENTS:See Sold Price
Sold2022Peter L. Krider Coin Silver CompoteCoin silver compote made by Peter L. Krider (Philadelphia, 1821 - 1895) and retailed by J.E. Caldwell & Co., marked to underside, monogrammed and dated 1858.H: approx. 6 3/4".Dia: approx. 11".Weight:See Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of Coin Silver FlatwareLot of coin silver, mostly spoons. Including serving spoons, set of 6 teaspoons, Lowell & Senter, J.E. Caldwell & Co., J.M. Freeman, Griffen & Son, T. Perkins, F.W. Macomber, Gerrish & Pearson, J. HolSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sterling & Coin Silver Including Samuel M. Hopper, PhiladelphiaDescription: Including six monogrammed coin silver teaspoons by Samuel M. Hopper, Philadelphia, six pieces of monogrammed flatware by various makers includng J.E Caldwell, and a monogrammed sterling nSee Sold Price
Sold2015AMERICAN COIN SILVER SPOONS7 - AMERICAN COIN SILVER SPOONS - FOSTER, R&W WILSON, AND J.E. CALDWELL MAKERS - 5.76 OZT Dimensions: 7 1/4" TO 6"See Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of Five Silver PiecesLot of Five Silver Piecesearly 20th century1) coin silver, marked "S. Kirk & Son, 2) marked "Germany / 800," 3) sterling, stamped with hallmarks, 4) and 5) marked "J.E. Caldwell & Co. / Sterling"5 1/4See Sold Price
4 days LeftMynt AuctionsJohn Polhamus Bead Coin Silver Gravy Ladle 7.5in Retailed by J.E. Caldwell$10
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA William IV sterling silver kettle stand, London 1835 by James Charles Edington£500
Oct 09Chiswick AuctionsAn early 20th century Chinese export silver kettle on stand, Shanghai circa 1920, marked Ju Chang,£800
6 days LeftMynt AuctionsBrandon International Sterling Silver Kettle on Stand with Burner 14in 49.68oz$10
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA William IV sterling silver kettle upon burner stand, London 1835 by James Charles Edington£1,200