Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Bastion de MentonJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Bastion de Menton inscrit à la main Atelier Madeline-Jolly (au revers) assiette en terre blanche partiellement émaillée diamètre 21 cm. (8 1/4 in.) Ex&#See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Lutin de VeniseJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Lutin de Venise signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat oval en terracotta avec engobe partiellement émaillé 37 x 26.5 cm. (14 9/16 x 10 7/16 iSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Lutin de VeniseJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Lutin de Venise signé, daté 18 juillet 1958 et dédicacé à mes Madeline Jolly pour leur tenir compagnie pendant mon voyage à Venise... Jean cSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jean Cocteau. Le Trait de Feu. 1958.Cocteau, Jean (French, 1889-1963). Le Trait de Feu. Color lithograph poster. 1958. Signed l.r. Framed: 34 1/2" x 29 3/4" From the Estate of John Joseph McLaughlin, The McLaughlin Group.See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Satiricon, 1958 Référence Guédras 124, 125, 126, 127...JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Satiricon tous signés et datés Jean Cocteau 1960-1961; inscrit original (au revers) La série de 7 plats en terracotta et engobe partiellement émaillSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) La Joconde aux cilsJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) La Joconde aux cils signé et daté Jean Cocteau 1957 crayons gras sur papier 43 x 32.4 cm. (16 15/16 x 12 3/4 in.) Cette œuvre est le dessin préparatoire deSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) OrphéeJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Orphée signé Jean Cocteau crayon gras et crayon de couleur sur papier 37 x 33 cm. (14 9/16 x 13 in.) Cette œuvre est le dessin préparatoire pour la céSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Femme à la chandelleJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Femme à la chandelle initiales de l'artiste et daté JC 1957 stylo sur papier 26.9 x 20.9 cm. (10 9/16 x 8 1/4 in.) Exécuté en 1957. Cette œuvre est leSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889 - 1963): LE COQ1956; lithograph in color; signed and dated in plate; 19 x 12 inches sight; 26 x 18 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le don du sangJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le don du sang signé, daté Jean Cocteau 1959 et inscrit qui sonne s'enrichit crayon gras sur papier calque monté sur papier 35 x 28.8 cm. (13 3/4 x 11 5/16 in)See Sold Price
Sold2021JEAN COCTEAUJean Cocteau (1889-1963) "Le Couple Formels", colored lithograph on wove paper, housed in black and gilt frame with white and black mat, approximate image size by sight 8 5/8" x 5 5/8", frame 20 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Chevalier de MalteJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Chevalier de Malte signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original et gravé Edition originale de Jean Cocteau/Atelier Madeline-Jolly (au revers) plat en terre blanche avec engoSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Souvenir de Villefranche sur merJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Souvenir de Villefranche sur mer signé et daté Jean Cocteau 1957 crayon gras et crayon de couleur sur papier 36 x 31.2 cm. (14 3/16 x 12 5/16 in.) signed and dated JSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Cocteau (1889-1963)Jean Cocteau (1889-1963) Couple de funambules à New York 1949 ink on paper, signed 'Jean' with a star lower left and inscribed 'Stars' lower right 10 1/2 x 8 1/4in (26.7 x 21cm) Footnotes: ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963)Jean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963), "Le Coq", color lithograph, signed and dated "1956" in plate, 18-5/8" x 11-7/8". Glazed, matted and framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Cocteau, Le Coq, Colored Pencil on PaperJEAN COCTEAU (French, 1889-1963), Le Coq, 1956, colored pencil on paper, signed and dated lower right, sheet: 20 x 12.75 inches, unframed. signed and dated lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean COCTEAU (1889-1963) Visage de profil LithographieJean COCTEAU (1889-1963) Visage de profil Lithographie en couleurs Signé en bas à droite 65 x 49 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'arbre de la scienceJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'arbre de la science signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en en terre blanche partiellement émaillé 34.5 cm. (13 9/16 in.) ExécutéSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'arbre de la scienceJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'arbre de la science signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terre blanche avec engobe diamètre 36.5 cm. (14 3/8 in.) Exécuté en 1961. CSee Sold Price
Sold2020JEAN COCTEAU (French, 1889-1963)JEAN COCTEAU (French, 1889-1963), ''Principaute de Monaco'', 1959, offset lithograph poster, signed and dated in image. Published by Mourlot. Minor stains, toning, rippling from water damage at bottomSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU - Le diable - Pen and ink drawing on paperArtist: Jean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963). Title: "Le diable". Medium: Pen and ink drawing on paper. Date: Composed 1955. Dimensions: Overall size: 9 7/8 x 7 in. (251 x 178 mm).Lot NoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Cocteau, Le Sphinx Egyptienne, 1947Jean Cocteau(France/Belgium, 1889 - 1963)Le Sphinx Egyptienne, 1947color pencil on papertitled and dated lower left: Le Sphinx Egyptienne 47signed lower right: Jean Cocteau17 x 16 in. (43.2 x 40.6 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021Vintage Monaco Art Poster Print after Jean CocteauVintage lithographic poster print after Jean Cocteau (1889-1963 France). "Principaut de Monaco." Artist signature and dated 1959 in the plate. Printed by Mourlot. Linen backed Work Size: 39 x 24 in.SHSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Cocteau (French, 1889 -1963) - Ink on PaperThis lot consists of an ink illustration on paper, done in the modern style of artist Jean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963). "Souvenir de Jean Cocteau. 1960" is hand written at left. Image depicts a line dSee Sold Price
36 Lots AwayChampagne AuctionsCocteau, Jean - "Jeunesse de l'éternité" - 1958CA$800(2 bids)
3 days LeftKunst & Design AuktionshausJean-Baptiste Carpeaux, Bronze Sculpture Le Génie de la Danse€2,400