Sold2021KANSAS CITY WORKS: JIM LEEDY, BOB HOLLAWAY, FRANK STACKThe collection of works by Kansas City artists or with Kansas City subject matter includes an etching titled 'You are What You Eat' signed Jackson in pencil lower right, edition of 30 prints; plus a cSee Sold Price
Sold2021JIM LEGRANDE (MISSOURI 21st C.) OIL ON BOARDJim Legrande (Missouri, 21st Century) Death of Gaia (Mother Nature) 2009 Signed lower left, a synopsis of the work is included verso. Jim LeGrande, a graduate of the Kansas City Art Institute, is a MiSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Dan Christensen orig Screenprints Shanidar and KansasChristensen, Dan (American, 1942-2007), pair of prints: Shanidar and Kansas City, screenprints printed in colors, c.1979; Shanidar image measures 27 x 39 with sheet size 29.75 x 42 inches, pencil signSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hunter, Jim Signed BaseballJames Augustus Hunter (1946 –1999), nicknamed "Catfish", was a professional baseball player in Major League Baseball (MLB). From 1965 to 1979, he was a pitcher for the Kansas City / Oakland AthSee Sold Price
Sold2018Harry Schwalb McKee House in Three Skies 1979Schwalb, Harry (American/Pittsburgh, born circa 1920), Three Faces of the City, (McKee House in Three Skies), 1979, relief print on three sheets of colored satsume paper, 32 x 61,5 inches overall, sigSee Sold Price
Sold2024Minette Barton (American 1889-1976)Minette Barton (American 1889-1976) "The Cigar Store Indian" Oil on canvas Signed lower right "Minette Barton" 20" x 24 1/2" Provenance: The Kansas City Art Institute, Kansas City, Missouri FontaineblSee Sold Price
Sold2018ROBERT MCDONALD GRAHAM (1919 - 2000) ACRYLICRobert Macdonald Graham On Returning From Valencia Island (Ireland), Looking West 1983 Signed lower left. Robert MacDonald Graham studied at the Kansas City Art Institute with Thomas Hart Benton. SighSee Sold Price
Sold2024Victor Vasarely Abstract Art City Series London Signed Serigraph Numbered 4/250Victor Vasarely Abstract Art City Series London Signed Serigraph Numbered 4/250. About the artist: Victor Vasarely was a Hungarian-French artist, who is widely accepted as a "grandfather" and leader oSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jim Dine and Ron Padgett, Four (4) Color LithographsJim Dine and Ron Padgett Kansas City There I Was; and (Six Types of Pubic Hair) Four (4) color lithographs, 1970, each signed by both artist's in pencil, numbered 60/75, on Hodgkinson handmade paper,See Sold Price
Sold2022Charly (Carlos) Palmer, b. 1960, Two SistersCharly (Carlos) Palmerb. 1960Two Sistersc.2000acrylic on canvas14 x 11 inchessignedlabel verso from Stella Jones GalleryProvenance: prominent private collection, Kansas City, MOSee Sold Price
Sold2019Howard Hill, Untitled (Indians in a Landscape)HOWARD HILL (d. 1870) Untitled (Indians in a Landscape) oil on canvas signed lower left: HOWARD Hill verso: letter of provenance, Gilbert H. Reynolds, Kansas City, Missouri, June 19, 1980 Dimensions:See Sold Price
Sold20221972 Grateful Dead Memorial Aud Kansas City PosterWe are excited to offer this Grateful Dead poster from November 1972 for the FIRST time in our auction! The band played at Memorial Hall in in Kansas City, Kansas for two nights, advertised on this piSee Sold Price
Sold20221974 AOR-430A Patti Smith Max's Kansas City Poster 4.5We are thrilled to offer this rare early New York City punk poster for the FIRST time in our auction! It was created for a run of shows featuring Patti Smith and Television at Max's Kansas City frSee Sold Price
Sold20221974 New York Dolls Kansas City PosterThis bizarre design was created to advertise Blue Oyster Cult and the New York Dolls performing at Kansas City, Kansas's Memorial Hall on September 20, 1974. This is an uncommon poster that has noSee Sold Price
Sold20213 Jay Rosenblum 1979 orig serigraphs Cycle 1, 2 and 3Rosenblum, Jay (American 1933-1989), Cycle 1, 1979, Cycle 2, 1979, and Cycle 3, 1979, serigraphs printed in colors, 21 x 21 inches, 21 x 25.75 inches and 21 x 30 inches, pencil signed and numbered 18/See Sold Price
Sold2023Jim Dine (American, b. 1935) Art in Science, 1965Jim Dine (American, b. 1935) Art in Science, 1965 serigraph signed, dated, and inscribed 'edition of 100' in pencil 40 x 25 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021CHRISTO "WRAPPED WALKWAYS" BOOK PROOF SIGNED 20"CHRISTO AND JEAN CLAUDE WRAPPED WALKWAYS KANSAS CITY MISSOURI 1978 BOOK PROOF PRINT, FRAMED, WALL ART, HOME DECOR, MODERN ART, SCULPTURE-SIGNED IN PENCIL-20" X 15" FRAME-VERY GOOD CONDITION-DP122120See Sold Price
Sold2022Romare Bearden, 1911-1988, The Fall of Troy (from the Odysseus Suite), color serigraphRomare Bearden1911-1988The Fall of Troy (from the Odysseus Suite)color serigraph1979color screenprint on wove paper18 x 24 inchessigned and numbered XV/LXXVGG#63Illustrated: GeSee Sold Price
2022Sunday Comic Strips: The Muppets and HagarHagar The Horrible, by Dik Browne 10 1/2" x 15" original art work, June 15, 1979 Jim Henson's Muppets, 16" x 11 1/4" pen and ink June 24, 1984, both King Features Syndicate largest framed overall 25"See Sold Price
Sold2024Eyvind Earle Original Serigraph Artist Proof 1979Eyvind Earle Original Serigraph Artist Proof 1979 Approx 40x26 inches Hand signed by the artist.Includes certificate Serigraph printed with McCoy 1979See Sold Price
Sold2020Erte Serigraph, " Fall"Erte (Romain de Tirtoff) (Russian/French 1892-1990) "Fall," serigraph on paper, signed in pencil, lower right, numbered A.P. 38/60, lower left, with blindstamp Copyright 1979 Circle Fine Art Editions,See Sold Price
Sold2022Leroy Neiman Signed Serigraph (Beach at Cannes 1979)38" x 30" 28" x 41" pencil signed serigraph numbered 35 of 300. 100% authentic. Purchased by the owner of AFG Glass North American directly from the artist as they knew each other and were friends. AFSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Fazzino (1965- New York City, American ) SculptCharles Fazzino (1965- New York City, American ) New York City Big Apple Sky Scrapper Sculpture Hand painted pop art sculpture from 1999 Depicting Times Square Central Park Yellow taxi Chrysler buildiSee Sold Price
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncClaude Monet 'Cities In Bordighera' 1979, Limited Edition Lithograph$300
Sep 30Mynt AuctionsDerrick Johnson Autographed Kansas City Chiefs Full Size Speed Helmet - Beckett Authentication$10
10 hrs Left U.S. Auction GalleryWarner Bros WILE COYOTE ROADRUNNER Sericel Animation Art Cel Acme Rocket MSRP $1,375!$10
Oct 01Mynt AuctionsDante Hall Signed Full Size Speed Rep Helmet Kansas City Chiefs JSA Authenticated$10