Sold2020Joachim Cassell (Spanish, New Orleans), "Beach Scene,"Joachim Cassell (Spanish, New Orleans), "Beach Scene," 2001, pastel, signed and dated lower left, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 8 1/2 in., W.- 11 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Joachim Cassell (Spanish, New Orleans), "Clouds atJoachim Cassell (Spanish, New Orleans), "Clouds at Sunset," 1996, pastel, signed and dated lower left, presented in a wide rounded gilt frame, H.- 11 1/4 in., W.- 16 7/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Joachim Cassell (Spanish, New Orleans), "Spanish Moss,"Joachim Cassell (Spanish, New Orleans), "Spanish Moss," 20th c., pastel, pencil signed, lower left margin, titled verso, presented in a mottled gilt frame, H.- 11 3/8 in., W.- 13 7/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Joachim Cassell (Spanish, New Orleans), "Trees in aJoachim Cassell (Spanish, New Orleans), "Trees in a Landscape," 1990, pastel, signed and dated lower left, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 11 1/8 in., W.- 17 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Joachim Cassell (Spanish, New Orleans), "Storm Clouds,"Joachim Cassell (Spanish, New Orleans), "Storm Clouds," 1990, pastel, signed and dated lower left, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 8 3/8 in., W.- 11 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Joachim Cassell (Spanish, New Orleans), "Fireworks inJoachim Cassell (Spanish, New Orleans), "Fireworks in Biloxi," 2006, pastel, signed and dated lower left, titled verso, presented in a gilt frame with a beaded liner, H.- 8 7/8 in., W.- 12 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Joachim Cassell (Spanish, New Orleans), "Abstract inJoachim Cassell (Spanish, New Orleans), "Abstract in Red and Green," 2016, watercolor, signed and dated lower left, presented in a rustic wood frame, H.- 9 1/2 in., W.- 12 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Joachim Cassell (Spanish, New Orleans), "SunsetJoachim Cassell (Spanish, New Orleans), "Sunset Clouds," 2011, pastel, signed and dated lower left, titled verso, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 7 3/4 in., W.- 91/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Joachim Cassell (New Orleans), "Fireworks," 1989,Joachim Cassell (New Orleans), "Fireworks," 1989, pastel, pencil signed and dated lower left, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 12 1/2 in., W.- 16 3/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Joachim Cassell (Spain, New Orleans), "Misty Garden,"Joachim Cassell (Spain, New Orleans), "Misty Garden," 2006, pastel, signed and dated lower left, pencil titled verso, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 8 3/8 in., W.- 11 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Joachim Cassell (Spain, New Orleans), "Blue Landscape,"Joachim Cassell (Spain, New Orleans), "Blue Landscape," 2000, pastel, pencil signed and dated lower left, presented in a relief gilt frame, H.- 7 1/2 in., W.- 11 1/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Joachim Cassell (Spain, New Orleans), "Clouds Over theJoachim Cassell (Spain, New Orleans), "Clouds Over the Sea," 2010, pastel, signed and dated lower left, presented in a polychromed distressed frame, H.- 8 1/2 in., W.- 10 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Joachim Cassell (Spain, New Orleans), "FloweringJoachim Cassell (Spain, New Orleans), "Flowering Bushes," 2012, pastel, signed and dated lower left, presented in a wide gilt frame, H.- 11 in., W.- 16 5/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Niek van der Plas (Dutch, b. 1954)Niek van der Plas (Dutch, b. 1954) "Beach Scene" oil on panel signed lower right. Framed. 9-5/8" x 11-3/4", framed 16-1/2" x 18-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021Carl Sublett, (American/Tennessee, 1919-2008)Carl Sublett (American/Tennessee, 1919-2008) "Beach Scene", 1978 watercolor on paper signed and dated lower right. Float-mounted, glazed and framed. sheet 22" x 29-1/2", framed 29-1/4" x 36-3/4" ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2020Spanish Oak and Walnut CofferSpanish Oak and Walnut Coffer 17th/18th century and later, the hinged top centered by a carved scene of the Capitulation of Granada, flanked to either side by the coats of arms of the Catholic monarchSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES LONGABAUGH NEW ORLEANS PAINTINGCharles Oglesby Longabaugh (1885-1944) Watercolor painting of a New Orleans Louisiana street scene Cabildo Alley. Signed lower right and dated 42'. Measures 7" x 6" (sight) and 12.75" x 14.5" w/ frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Continental School (20th Century)Continental School (20th Century) "Market Scene" and "Picnic" pair of watercolors on paper each signed "Lazetzky" lower right, each with a "Carel Gallery/Miami Beach, Fl." stamp. Attractively matted,See Sold Price
Sold2023NINA BUXTON STREET SCENE PAINTINGNina Buxton 20th Century painting of street scene, possibly of St. Augustine, Florida or New Orleans. Thick paint on canvas depicting a street with buildings and church in background with green dome.See Sold Price
Sold2021José-María Cundín (Spanish/New Orleans)José-María Cundín (Spanish/New Orleans, b. 1938) , "Monseñor Cirarda es Totalmente Radiactivo", 1973, oil on canvas, signed, titled and dated at center, 53 3/4 in. x 54 in., framed Provenance: BieSee Sold Price
Sold2021José-Mariá Cundín (Spanish/New Orleans, b. 1938)José-Mariá Cundín (Spanish/New Orleans, b. 1938) , "The Fat Headed Boy - The Joy of His Parents", 1981, egg tempera on paper, signed and dated lower right, pencil-titled in Spanish lower center, 19See Sold Price
Sold2021José-Mariá Cundín (Spanish/New Orleans, b. 1938)José-Mariá Cundín (Spanish/New Orleans, b. 1938) , "Guiseppe Formiquettri, El Intimidante", 1999, collage and mixed media on panel, signed, titled and dated lower center, 22 1/2 in. x 20 1/2 in., fSee Sold Price
Sold2021José-Mariá Cundín (Spanish/New Orleans)José-Mariá Cundín (Spanish/New Orleans, b. 1938) , "Brancusi in Bilbao", 2003, bronze, signed, titled and dated on stone and wood self-base, overall h. 23 3/4 inSee Sold Price
Sold2021José-Mariá Cundín (Spanish/New Orleans, b. 1938)José-Mariá Cundín (Spanish/New Orleans, b. 1938) , "Louisiana Landscape with Exotic Additions #2", 2003, oil on panel, signed and dated lower right, signed, titled, dated, inscribed and label withSee Sold Price
May 10Crescent City Auction GalleryThree New Orleans Jazz Scene Photographs from the 1930s-1940s, including Ralston Crawford (American,$425
May 12Hoch LTD.Juan Antonio Morales (Spanish, 1912-1984) Surreal Beach Scene, Oil on Canvas Painting$100(1 bid)
May 10Crescent City Auction GalleryCarved Wooden Model of a Spanish Galleon, 20th c., in full sail, on a wooden stand, H.- 36 in., W.-$325
May 19Neely AuctionPaul Emmanuel Peraire oil on canvas, titled "Le Printemps". Signed lower right. Wood carved frame -$100(1 bid)
4 days LeftBucklinCosta, Salvador; Vargas, Jordi; Punk [RARE 1977 ORIGINAL SPANISH EDITION - FINE]$200
May 18Palm Beach Modern Auctions Pablo Picasso VISAGE DE FEMME Platter, Madoura (A.R. 220)$8,000(1 bid)
May 18Palm Beach Modern Auctions Salvador Dali LIQUID TORNADO BATHTUB (IMAGINATION & OBJECTS) Lithograph$300
May 18Palm Beach Modern Auctions Salvador Dali BIOLOGICAL GARDEN (IMAGINATION & OBJECTS) Lithograph$300