Sold2019John A. Ruthven (American, b. 1924) Redheaded WoJohn A. Ruthven (American, b. 1924) Redheaded Woodpeckers Watercolor and gouache on paper 11-1/2 x 15-1/2 inches (29.2 x 39.4 cm) (sight) Signed lower right: John A. Ruthven PROVENANCE: Private collecSee Sold Price
Sold2022John A. Ruthven (1924-2021) Lithograph (Cincinnati)(2) lithographs on paper, "Red-Headed Wood Pecker" and "Red Bellied Woodpecker" each signed in pencil lower right and numbered 706/1500 and 533/1500. Image size- 14 x 10.5 frame- 24 x 19.75See Sold Price
Sold2022[Prints] Audubon, John James Red headed Woodpecker[Prints] Audubon, John James Red headed Woodpecker London: R. Havell, (1827). Hand-colored engraving with aquatint and etching, on J. Whatman Turkey Mill watermarked paper, dated 1827. Engraved, PrintSee Sold Price
Sold2023John 'Cornbread' Anderson. Red-Headed Woodpecker.John 'Cornbread' Anderson. Red-Headed Woodpecker. Signed. Paint on board. Excellent condition. 24" w x 32" h. Est. $800-$1,200. Ship: $85See Sold Price
Sold2018John Cornbread Anderson. Red Headed Woodpecker.John Cornbread Anderson. Red Headed Woodpecker. Signed. Paint on board. Excellent condition. 12" w x 16" h. Est. $300-500. Ship: $35See Sold Price
Sold2017LOT (2) HAND COLORED LITHOGRAPHS, 19TH CENTURYLOT (2) HAND COLORED LITHOGRAPHS, 19TH CENTURY INCLUDING JOHN JAMES AUDUBON RED HEADED WOODPECKER, 10 1/4 X 6 1/2"; E. LEAR, LETTERED ARACARI, 19 1/2 X 13 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2016John James Audubon (1785-1851), "Red-headedJohn James Audubon (1785-1851), "Red-headed Woodpecker," No. 6, Plate 27, Amsterdam edition, presented in a distressed frame, H.- 38 7/8 in., W.- 25 7/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016John James Audubon (1785-1851), "Red-HeadedJohn James Audubon (1785-1851), "Red-Headed Woodpecker," No. 55, Plate 271, 1977, Volare octavo edition, presented in a burled frame, H.- 9 1/2 in., W.- 6 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Cornbread. Fox & Red-Headed Woodpecker.John Cornbread Anderson (b. 1966). Fox And Red-Headed Woodpecker. Signed. Not dated. Paint on large board. Excellent condition. 52"w x 52"with frame. Est. $2,000-4,000. Buyer is responsible for shippiSee Sold Price
Sold2018AUDUBON, John James. Lot of 4 "Birds ofFull Size Facsimile Edition Prints House in Burlwood Frames. "Red headed Woodpecker" No. 6, Plate XXVII. "Golden-winger Woodpecker" No. 8, Plate XXXVII. "Tufted Duck" No.See Sold Price
Sold2021Bronze "Red Headed Woodpeckers" by William H. Turner:Bronze "Red Headed Woodpeckers" by William H. Turner: Cast in the Turner Foundry at Turner Sculpture in Onley, Va. Signed W.H.Turner, 2008. Reference #802 Ltd. Ed. 100. 30"H, 9"W 11"L. (2000-4000)See Sold Price
Sold2022Miniature red headed woodpecker, Elmer Crowell, East Harwich, Massachusetts.Miniature red headed woodpecker, Elmer Crowell, East Harwich, Massachusetts. Crowell's rectangular stamp in underside. 3" long.See Sold Price
Sold2022Miniature Red-Headed Woodpecker, Frank S. Finney (b.Miniature Red-Headed Woodpecker Frank S. Finney (b. 1947) Capeville, VA, c. 2020 4 1/2 in. long An incised "F" and maker's stamp on the underside of the painted base. Original paint with minimal wear.See Sold Price
Sold2020Charley Kinney. Red Headed Woodpecker.Charley Kinney(1906-1991 - Kentucky)Red Headed Woodpecker.Signed.Paint and graphite on poster.Excellent condition.Image is 22” w x 28” h. UnframedEst. $800-1,200. Ship: $55See Sold Price
Sold2022RED HEADED WOODPECKER (AMERICAN SCHOOL, 19TH CENTURY)(AMERICAN SCHOOL, 19TH CENTURY)19th century, oil on board, no visible signature. Red-headed woodpecker perched in a tree, modern wooden frame. Label on verso from Rundel's Art Gallery, 57 W. Main St.See Sold Price
Sold2022Red Headed Woodpecker Cast Iron Hubley DoorknockerTitle: Red Headed Woodpecker Cast Iron Hubley Doorknocker Dimension: 3 5/8” tall x 2 ¾” wide. Date: Ca. 1930s. Additional Information: Antique Woodpecker cast iron Doorknocker. The deSee Sold Price
Sold2023Red Headed Woodpecker Cast Iron Hubley DoorknockerTitle: Red Headed Woodpecker Cast Iron Hubley Doorknocker Dimension: 3 5/8” tall x 2 ¾” wide. Date: Ca. 1930’s. Additional Information: Antique Woodpecker cast iron Doorknocker.See Sold Price
Sold2022Red Headed Woodpecker Cast Iron Hubley DoorknockerTitle: Red Headed Woodpecker Cast Iron Hubley Doorknocker Additional Information: The designer, artist has captured the realistic form and color of this red headed woodpecker with the back plate to siSee Sold Price
Sold2022Red Headed Woodpecker Cast Iron Hubley DoorknockerTitle: Red Headed Woodpecker Cast Iron Hubley Doorknocker Date/Period: Ca. 1930's. Dimensions: 3 5/8" tall x 2 3/4" wide. Provenance/Additional Info: Absolutely one of the best Antique Woodpecker doorSee Sold Price
Sold2023Red Headed Woodpecker Cast Iron Hubley DoorknockerTitle: Red Headed Woodpecker Cast Iron Hubley Doorknocker Dimension: 3 5/8” tall x 2 ¾” wide. Date: Ca. 1930s. Additional Information: Antique Woodpecker cast iron Doorknocker. The deSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lynne F. Mayhew, watercolor, Red Headed Woodpeckerimage area 14" X 17" plus mat and frame.See Sold Price
Sold2023Red Headed Woodpecker Cast Iron Hubley DoorknockerTitle: Red Headed Woodpecker Cast Iron Hubley Doorknocker Provenance/Additional Info: Antique Woodpecker cast iron Doorknocker. The designer, artist has captured the realistic form and color of this rSee Sold Price
Sold2024Red Headed Woodpecker Cast Iron Hubley DoorknockerTitle: Red Headed Woodpecker Cast Iron Hubley Doorknocker Dimension: 3 5/8” tall x 2 ¾” wide. Date: Ca. 1930’s. Additional Information: Antique Woodpecker cast iron Doorknocker.See Sold Price
Sold2018Carved Red-Headed Woodpecker.Unknown. Red-Headed Woodpecker. Not signed. Carved and painted wood. Excellent condition. 15"h. Provenance: The Linda and Ted Meadors Collection. Est. $100-200. Ship: $55See Sold Price
Sep 28Carnegie's Auction GalleryJohn Gould & W. Hart Hand Colored Bird Lithograph Harpactues Erythrocephalus$450
5 days LeftJasper52Jean Harlow From Red Headed Woman By George Hurrell (1930) 8x10 US Photographic Print #79/100$260
Oct 07Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryLimitedEdition John Zaboyan Red & Black Watch$1(1 bid)
Sep 29Robinhood AuctionsJohn Powell, "Red Poppies" Limited Edition Serigraph, Numbered and Hand Signed with Letter of$80
Oct 03Robinhood AuctionsJohn Powell, "Red Poppies" Limited Edition Printer's Proof Serigraph, Numbered and Hand Signed with$100
3 days LeftGolden Gate AuctioneerMia St John Signed Red Everlast Boxing Glove Beckett The Knockout Autographed$210
5 days LeftFellowsTwo framed John Hardman & Co stained glass designs for Military Hospital Chapel, TidworthPreview Only
1 day LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery6 Las Vegas Elton John Pins Caesars Place Pins F18$35