Sold2022§ JOHN DUNCAN FERGUSSON R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1874-1961) SAILOR, PORTSMOUTH DOCK, 1918§ JOHN DUNCAN FERGUSSON R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1874-1961) SAILOR, PORTSMOUTH DOCK, 1918 Conté(16cm x 20cm (6.25in x 8in))In 1918 Fergusson spent six months working in Portsmouth after receiving permisSee Sold Price
Sold2019J.D .Fergusson 1910. Watercolor on paper.Sign. J.D .Fergusson 1910. Watercolor on paper. Born just outside Edinburgh in March 1874, there was no early hint or suggestion that John Duncan Fergusson would be anything other than a traditional mSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dorothea Sharp, RBA, ROI (British, 1874-1955) 'July Morning'Dorothea Sharp, RBA, ROI (British, 1874-1955) 'July Morning' signed with initials 'DS' (lower left); bears title (on the reverse) oil on board 33 x 40.7cm (13 x 16in). This lot is subject to the folloSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Sargent Noble, RBA (British, 1848-1896) The game bagJohn Sargent Noble, RBA (British, 1848-1896) The game bag signed 'J.S Noble' (lower left) oil on panel 38.1 x 26cm (15 x 10 1/4in). Footnotes: Provenance Anon. sale, Sotheby's, GSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Piper C.H. (British, 1903-1992) Jackfield by Ironbridge, Shropshire 71.1 x 91.4 cm. (28 x 3...John Piper C.H. (British, 1903-1992) Jackfield by Ironbridge, Shropshire signed 'John Piper' (lower left) oil on canvas 71.1 x 91.4 cm. (28 x 36 in.) (unframed) Footnotes: Provenance The Artist'sSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Piper C.H. (British, 1903-1992) Paziols, Provence Painted in 1959John Piper C.H. (British, 1903-1992) Paziols, Provence signed 'John Piper' (lower left), titled '(Provence)/Paziols' (lower right) gouache and pen and ink on paper 35 x 52cm (13 3/4 x 20 1/2in). PaintSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Piper C.H. (British, 1903-1992) Mareuil-sur-Lay IJohn Piper C.H. (British, 1903-1992) Mareuil-sur-Lay I signed 'John Piper' (lower right), indistinctly titled 'Mareuil-sur-Lay' (lower left) pen and ink, ink and pastel on paper 15 x 20cm (5 7/8 x 7 7See Sold Price
Sold2022John Piper C.H. (British, 1903-1992) TownscapeJohn Piper C.H. (British, 1903-1992) Townscape signed 'John Piper' (lower left) watercolour, gouache, pencil and crayon on paper 35 x 53cm (13 3/4 x 20 7/8in). Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN TRAYNOR STILL LIFE PAINTINGJohn C. Traynor (b. 1961) Still life painting of a large blue & white urn filled with flowers on a table. Signed lower right and dated 02'. Measures 40" x 30" on canvas and 41.5" x 31.5" w/ frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021A five-piece sterling silver tea and coffee service inA five-piece sterling silver tea and coffee service in the "Ivy" pattern John Chandler Moore (c. 1803-1874) for Tiffany & Co., New York, NY, 1854-1870 Comprising a coffeepot, a teapot, a ewer, a creamSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mahal Carpet, c. 1920Property from the Collection of John and Virginia Duncan, Savannah, GA Description: Mahal Carpet, c. 1920, in tones of cream, light blue, maroon, ocher, and pink on a red ground with navy border.<See Sold Price
Sold2024EDWARD SEAGO R.W.S., R.B.A. (BRITISH 1910-1974)EDWARD SEAGO R.W.S., R.B.A. (BRITISH 1910-1974) A SQUARE IN VENICE Signed, watercolour 28cm x 38cm (11in x 15in) Royal Watercolour Society 1961, no.6;Frost & Reed Ltd, London, D.10943;Marlborough, LonSee Sold Price
Sold2023Attributed to Aristide Maillol (1861-1944): Etude pour le monument de Port-VendresPainted terracotta, c. 1921, unmarked. 10 x 16 x 4 in. Note: A bronze version of this maquette cast in an edition of 6 is referenced in John Rewald's book on Maillol, no. 166, and sold in 2008 at ChriSee Sold Price
Sold2017Henry Barraud (1811-1874) British. 'Equine Companions',Henry Barraud (1811-1874) British. 'Equine Companions', in a River Landscape, Oil on Canvas, Signed and Dated 1860, 28" x 36".See Sold Price
Sold2022A pair of Elizabeth Gage pink tourmaline, diamond, citrine and enamel ear pendants18K yellow gold; Stamped: Gage / 750 / (c) / British assay marks The Elizabeth Gage earrings center a pear mixed-cut tourmaline each gauged at 10.3mm x 12.5mm topped with a total of two round full-cuSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair, 17th C. John Hayls Portraits of British NobilityJohn Hayls (British, 1600-1679). Pair of 17th century portraits "Michael Warton Esq. Son in Law of John first Lord Poulett" and "Susanna daughter of John first Lord Poulett and Wife of Michael WartonSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Minton British, 1917-1957 Portrait of Robert Hunt at Age 19, 1948John Minton British, 1917-1957 Portrait of Robert Hunt at Age 19, 1948 Graphite on paper 14 3/4 x 10 3/4 inches (37.5 x 27.3 cm) Provenance: Thomas Agnew, London Spink & Son, London C Property from thSee Sold Price
Sold2018JOHN C. TRAYNOR (American b. 1961) A PAINTING, "CountyJOHN C. TRAYNOR (American b. 1961) A PAINTING, "County Donegal Ireland," oil on canvas, signed and dated L/R, titled verso. 16" x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2022Important Joseph Wright of Derby Portrait(British, 1734-1797) Reverend John C. Carver of Morthen, South Yorkshire, wearing a brocaded dark blue velvet coat, waistcoat and holding a tricorn hat, 1760, inscription verso oil on canvas, 50-1/8 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Manota Kwakwaka Wakw Totem, c. 1910Property from the Collection of John and Virginia Duncan, Savannah, GA Description: Manota Kwakwaka Wakw Totem, c. 1910, finely carved and painted in tones of green, black, white and red, with labSee Sold Price
Sold2024After William & Henry Barraud: The Meet at BadmintonAfter William (British, 1810-1850) & Henry Barraud (British, 1811-1874), (Hunt Scene), engraved by William Giller (British, 1805-c. 1868): The Meet at Badminton, 1847. Lithograph, painters names printSee Sold Price
Sold2024PORTRAIT OF SIR EDWARD SHERBURNE (1618-1702)BRITISH SCHOOL (17th c) oil on canvas 49 x 39 1/2 inches. framed 56 1/2 x 42 inches (overall)See Sold Price
Sold2021John Opie, 'Mr Metcalfe', Oil on Canvas(British, 1761-1807), c. 1802, original frame bore a label that read "The property of Sir Charles Metcalfe, Baronet", together with a letter dated February 1938 explaining the origins of the portraitSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN ROBERT DICKSEE (British, 1817-1905)Pearls (1874) Oil on panel Signed with monogram Titled and dated by a later hand verso Size: 18 x 24 in.See Sold Price
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyJohn Atkinson Grimshaw (British, 1836-1893) 'A Moonlit Street' Oil on Canvas$30,000
1 day LeftForum AuctionsCreswell (K.A.C.) A Bibliography of the Architecture, Arts and Crafts of Islam.., Cairo, 1961 &£200
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausFulleylove, Smith & Palmer, Scott Country, UK Ed. 1932, Scottland Landscapes$7(1 bid)
5 days LeftHartzell's Auction Gallery, Inc.19TH C. REPUBLICAN POLITICAL DRAWING / PENMANSHIP$50(1 bid)