Sold2022§ JOHN DUNCAN FERGUSSON R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1874-1961) SAILOR, PORTSMOUTH DOCK, 1918§ JOHN DUNCAN FERGUSSON R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1874-1961) SAILOR, PORTSMOUTH DOCK, 1918 Conté(16cm x 20cm (6.25in x 8in))In 1918 Fergusson spent six months working in Portsmouth after receiving permisSee Sold Price
Sold2016Augustus John etchingAugustus John (British 1878-1961)- ''A Girl's Head- C'Ardor'' (Dodgson 58)- etching, 1906, signed in pencil, annotated 'Plate No. 22 Girl's Head c [in circle] Ardor Imp No. 16/25 in pen, plate lines aSee Sold Price
Sold2019J.D .Fergusson 1910. Watercolor on paper.Sign. J.D .Fergusson 1910. Watercolor on paper. Born just outside Edinburgh in March 1874, there was no early hint or suggestion that John Duncan Fergusson would be anything other than a traditional mSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frederic Whiting (1874-1962) British, A head andFrederic Whiting (1874-1962) British, A head and shoulders portrait of Denton Welch, pencil, signed and inscribed verso, 10" x 7".See Sold Price
Sold2022Dorothea Sharp, RBA, ROI (British, 1874-1955) 'July Morning'Dorothea Sharp, RBA, ROI (British, 1874-1955) 'July Morning' signed with initials 'DS' (lower left); bears title (on the reverse) oil on board 33 x 40.7cm (13 x 16in). This lot is subject to the folloSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Sargent Noble, RBA (British, 1848-1896) The game bagJohn Sargent Noble, RBA (British, 1848-1896) The game bag signed 'J.S Noble' (lower left) oil on panel 38.1 x 26cm (15 x 10 1/4in). Footnotes: Provenance Anon. sale, Sotheby's, GSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ CHARLES OPPENHEIMER R.S.A., R.S.W. (BRITISH 1876-1961) THE HEAD OF LAKE LUCERNE§ CHARLES OPPENHEIMER R.S.A., R.S.W. (BRITISH 1876-1961) THE HEAD OF LAKE LUCERNE Signed, watercolour(21.5cm x 28cm (8.5in x 11in))See Sold Price
Sold2018John Frederick Herring (1795-1865) British. A HeadJohn Frederick Herring (1795-1865) British. A Head Study of Two Deer Hounds, Oil on Board, bears an Inscription on reverse, 10" x 12.75". Notes: Similar Deerhounds sold at Bonhams 'Dogs in Show and FiSee Sold Price
Sold2020JOHN BRATBY (BRITISH 1928-1992)JOHN BRATBY (BRITISH 1928-1992) Therese Verlaine, 1961 oil on canvas 107 x 71.5 cm (42 1/8 x 28 1/8 in.) signed and titled lower left, dated lower right EXHIBITED Bernhardt Crystal Galleries, New YoSee Sold Price
Sold2024EDWARD SEAGO R.W.S., R.B.A. (BRITISH 1910-1974)EDWARD SEAGO R.W.S., R.B.A. (BRITISH 1910-1974) A SQUARE IN VENICE Signed, watercolour 28cm x 38cm (11in x 15in) Royal Watercolour Society 1961, no.6;Frost & Reed Ltd, London, D.10943;Marlborough, LonSee Sold Price
Sold2017Henry Barraud (1811-1874) British. 'Equine Companions',Henry Barraud (1811-1874) British. 'Equine Companions', in a River Landscape, Oil on Canvas, Signed and Dated 1860, 28" x 36".See Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN ROBERT DICKSEE (British, 1817-1905)Pearls (1874) Oil on panel Signed with monogram Titled and dated by a later hand verso Size: 18 x 24 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Hanau Sterling John G. Smith Large Rooster 19th C.Hanau sterling silver large rooster, fully hallmarked in three places, head is removable, known British importer of Hanau silver, John George Smith, London 19th century, similar to a model of a roosteSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Frederick Herring the Elder Study of 2 HorsesHERRING, John Frederick the Elder, (British, 1795-1865): "Study of Horse's Bridled Head", Oil/Board, monogrammed and dated 1851, Richard Green, London, label verso, 10.75" x 13.5", framed 13" x 15.5".See Sold Price
Sold2022John Frederick Herring the Elder Study of HorseHERRING, John Frederick the Elder, (British, 1795-1865): "Study of Horse's Bridled Head", Oil/Board, monogrammed and dated 1851, Richard Green, London, label verso, 10.5" x 12.75", framed 13" x 15.5".See Sold Price
Sold2020JOHN FREDERICK HERRING SR. (BRITISH, 1795 Ð 1865)John Frederick Herring was a British painter of the 18th and 19th century famed for his lively depictions of race horses and agricultural scenes. He is widely considered one of the best animal painterSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Meissen Sculpture Designed by Max BochmannMeissen, design Max Bochmann (1874 - 1942), model Z134, height 16 cm, purchased in the period 1961 - 1967, at John Monntag Porzellan in Hamburg, Germany.See Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Seago, RWS, RBA (British, 1910-1974) On The Beach, Waxham NorfolkEdward Seago, RWS, RBA (British, 1910-1974) On The Beach, Waxham Norfolk signed 'Edward Seago' (lower left), bears title (on the reverse) oil on board 28 x 40.5cm (11 x 15 15/16in). Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Seago, RWS, RBA (British, 1910-1974) After storm, ConflansEdward Seago, RWS, RBA (British, 1910-1974) After storm, Conflans signed 'Edward Seago' (lower left), bears title (on the reverse) oil on board 36 x 51.5cm (14 1/4 x 20 1/4in). Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2022Curtis, John British EntomologyCurtis, John British Entomology Being Illustrations and Descriptions of the Genera of Insects found in Great Britain and Ireland. London: printed for the author and sold by E. Ellis and Co., 1823-40.See Sold Price
Sold2022James Hayllar, RBA (British, 1829-1920) A wandering minstrel in a quiet square sight size 33.5 x...James Hayllar, RBA (British, 1829-1920) A wandering minstrel in a quiet square signed with monogram and dated '18HJ58' (lower right), titled, signed, and inscribed with artist's address (on a label atSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred de Bréanski, RBA (British, 1852-1928) Sunset over the lochAlfred de Bréanski, RBA (British, 1852-1928) Sunset over the loch signed 'Alfred.de Bréanski' (lower right) oil on canvas 30.5 x 45.7cm (12 x 18in).See Sold Price
Sold2022Gwen John (British, 1876-1939) House in Trees (Painted in the late 1920s)Gwen John (British, 1876-1939) House in Trees stamped with estate stamp 'Gwen John' (lower right) gouache and pencil on paper 11 x 8.5cm (4 5/16 x 3 3/8in). Painted in the late 1920s Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2022James Hayllar, RBA (British, 1829-1920) The welcoming partyJames Hayllar, RBA (British, 1829-1920) The welcoming party signed 'J. Hayllar' (lower left) oil on canvas 50.8 x 74cm (76.5 x 29 1/8in).See Sold Price
5 hrs LeftBonhamsDorothea Sharp, RBA, ROI (British, 1874-1955) Children and gulls on the rocks£12,000
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyJohn Atkinson Grimshaw (British, 1836-1893) 'A Moonlit Street' Oil on Canvas$30,000
3 days LeftBrunk AuctionsJohn Paul Jones Engraving, Jacques Esnauts, Michel Rapilly, Publishers$150(1 bid)
Oct 15Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateBeatles signed Drum Head: John Lennon, Paul McCartney, Ringo Starr, & George Harrison COA 30"$10(2 bids)
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsBLINKO, Nick (British, b. 1961) Untitled. (Skeleton Scene w...$300(1 bid)
BonhamsJohn da Costa (British, 1867-1931) A portrait of Mrs. Knight 39 1/2x 24in (125 x 61cm)$220(2 bids)