Sold2022John Steuart Curry (American, 1897-1946) Lighthouse Bay, 1944John Steuart Curry (American, 1897-1946) Lighthouse Bay, 1944 watercolor on paper signed John Steuart Curry and dated (lower right) 21 3/4 x 30 inches. Property from a Private Collector, Madison, WiscSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Steuart Curry (American, 1897-1946) Charcoal And Ink Drawing On Paper, Drum Taps, H 10'' WJohn Steuart Curry (American, 1897-1946) Charcoal And Ink Drawing On Paper, Drum Taps, H 10'' W 13.5'' Signed "John Steuart Curry" lower left. Titled and inscribed lower right. Paper watermarked "J. WSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Steuart Curry (Am. 1897-1946), Study of an Effigy, Charcoal and ink on paper, framed underJohn Steuart Curry (Am. 1897-1946) Study of an Effigy Charcoal and ink on paper, framed under glass Initialed l.r. 9 7/8" x 6 1/4" actual, 19 1/8" x 15 1/8" framed Provenance: Private Collection Rye BSee Sold Price
Sold2024JOHN STEUART CURRY (1897-1946) CHARCOAL ON PAPERJohn Steuart Curry (1897-1946) Soldiers in Combat The charcoal sketch on artist's sketch pad is estate stamped 'John Steuart Curry Estate' seal number 40204 and attributed with a title verso. Page meaSee Sold Price
Sold2019John Steuart Curry, AAA LithographTitle: Stallion and Jack Fighting. John Steuart Curry (1897-1946) Medium: Lithograph, 1943. Edition 250. Signed in pencil. Includes the original AAA label. Published by Associated American ArtistsSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN STEUART CURRY (1897-1946) PENCIL SIGNED LITHOGRAPHJohn Steuart Curry (1897-1946) The Prize Stallion 1938 The lithograph published by Associated American Artists on Rives watermarked paper in an edition of 250 prints is signed by the artist in pencilSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Steuart Curry (1897-1946); Circus Elephants;John Steuart Curry (1897-1946) Circus Elephants (Cole 28), 1936 Lithograph on Rives paper, signed in pencil, titled 'Elephants' and dated, from the edition of 250, published by Associated American ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Steuart Curry (American, 1897-1946) John BrownJohn Steuart Curry (American, 1897-1946) John Brown 1939, pencil signed bottom right, from the edition of 250, with wide margins, Associated American Artists, New York, New York, publisher. LithographSee Sold Price
2023John Steuart Curry (1897 - 1946) AmericanJohn Steuart Curry (1897 - 1946) Pencil drawing , Signed , measures 17" x 22.5" , w/frame 25" x 31.5See Sold Price
Sold2016John Steuart Curry signed litho "John Brown"Artist:Curry, John Steuart (American 1897 - 1946) Title:John Brown (Cole #34) Date:1939 Medium:lithograph Dimensions:14-3/4 x 11 inches (37.5 x 27.9 cm) (image) 18-1/4 x 13-1/4 inches (46.4 x 3See Sold Price
Sold2016John Steuart Curry signed litho "John Brown"Curry, John Steuart (American 1897 - 1946), Title: John Brown (Cole #34), Date:1939, Medium: lithograph, Dimensions:14-3/4 x 11 inches (37.5 x 27.9 cm) (image) 18-1/4 x 13-1/4 inches (46.4 x 33.7 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023John Stuart Curry. Signed Lithograph, StallionsJohn Stuart Curry (American, 1897-1946) A black and white loose paper lithograph titled "Prize Stallions", pencil signed John Stuart Curry lower right. Paper: 15-1/2in tall x 17-1/2in wide. | PhiladelSee Sold Price
Sold2020John Stuart Curry "John Brown 1939" lithographJOHN STUART CURRY (American 1897-1946) John Brown, 1939 Lithograph on wove paper. Image: 14.75 x 11 inches / 37.465 x 27.94 cm; Sheet: 18.75 x 13.375 inches / 47.625 x 33.972 cm; Frame: 22 5/8 x 18 inSee Sold Price
Sold2024JOHN CURRY (1897-1946) PENCIL SIGNED LITHOGRAPHJohn Steuart Curry (1897-1946) The Missed Leap 1934 The lithograph published by Associated American Artists in an edition of 250 prints is signed by the artist in pencil below the image lower right. USee Sold Price
Sold2022John Singer Sargent (American, 1856-1925)John Singer Sargent (American, 1856-1925) "Fortress, Road and Rocks", ca. 1905/6 watercolor, gouache and charcoal on paper laid down on board unsigned. Matted, glazed and framed. sight 11-1/2" x 17",See Sold Price
Sold2021John Steuart Curry paintingJohn Steuart Currypaintingcharcoal on papersigned20"h x 15"woverall: 31"h x 21.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN MARIN Cityscape (Cover for World Service of the American Express).JOHN MARIN Cityscape (Cover for World Service of the American Express). Watercolor, gouache and crayon on paper, circa 1920. 280x204 mm; 11x8 inches. Signed in crayon, lower right recto.Provenance: PrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joseph STASHKEVETCH: "Blue Room" - DrawingJoseph Stashkevetch (American, b. 1958) large modern contemporary charcoal, crayon and watercolor on paper drawing of a hazy interior scene, circa 1997, titled "Blue Room", bearing gallery label versoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marsden Hartley, Crayon on Paper, 'Mountains'(American, 1877-1943) ca. 1930 Overall: 19-3/4"h x 23-1/4"w Sight: 12"h x 18"w Provenance: Sid Deutsch Gallery, New York; Owings-Dewey Fine Art, Santa Fe; Ylise Kessler Fine Art, New York; Property frSee Sold Price
Sold2021Maynard Dixon - Osage Indian, 1939Maynard Dixon (1875-1946) - Osage Indian, 1939, 23" x 18". 33" x 28" framed. Weighs 15 pounds. Charcoal, Colored Pencil, Conte Crayon on Paper. Initialed and dated in the lower right corner. AcquiredSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOHN VON WICHT (1888 - 1970, GERMAN/AMERICAN) Untitled,JOHN VON WICHT (1888 - 1970, GERMAN/AMERICAN) Untitled, (Pair). i) Oil and crayon on rice paper, 438x311 mm; 17x12 inches. Signed, V. Wicht, lower left. ii) Oil crayon and watercolor on artists board,See Sold Price
Sold2022John Steuart Curry paintingJohn Steuart CurryLady paintingAmericanoil on canvassigned35"h x 23.25"woverall: 44.5"h x 32.5"wSee Sold Price
SoldCharles Burchfield (1893-1967) Twilight 11 7/8 x 17 3/4 in. (30.2 x 45.1 cm.) (Executed in 1937.)Charles Burchfield (1893-1967) Twilight signed with artist's monogram and dated 'CEB / 1937' (lower left) conté crayon and charcoal on paper laid down on board 11 7/8 x 17 3/4 in. (30.2 x 45.1 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Hauser (American, 1859-1913) Watercolor on Paper, 1908, "At the Water Hole", H 14" W 10"John Hauser (American, 1859-1913) Watercolor on Paper, 1908, "At the Water Hole", H 14" W 10" | Warrior on horseback at water's edge, titled in pencil on verso "At the Water Hole." Signed and dated loSee Sold Price
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersPABLO PICASSO - Tête 4-10-1971 - Charcoal, crayon, and watercolor drawing on paper$80,000
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsStephen Csoka (1897 - 1989) Signed Figures on Horseback Original Heydenryk Frame$10(1 bid)
9 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanSam Francis (American, 1923-1994) Composition (Painting 1953), c. 1953$25,000
1 day LeftEldred'sGEORGE BENJAMIN LUKS (New York, 1867-1933), "The Row Boat [sic]", circa 1922., Conte crayon on$400
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage Lake Placid 1980 Olympics Team USA Poster John Gallucci 1980 Signed by Players$800
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupLake Placid Winter Olympics 1980 Official Original Vintage Poster by John Gallucci Hand Signed and$250