Sold2024JOHN STOBART (Massachusetts/Florida/England, 1929-2023), "Sailing Day, Nantucket in 1841".,JOHN STOBARTMassachusetts/Florida/England, 1929-2023"Sailing Day, Nantucket in 1841". Signed in pencil lower right "John Stobart". Numbered 320/750.Lithograph on paper, 22.5" x 34" sight. Framed 32" xSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN STOBART "FLYING CLOUD" MARITIME SCENEJohn Stobart (American 1929-2023), "Flying Cloud", offset lithograph with a maritime scene of clipper ships at sea, pencil signed and number 672/850 to lower right, framed. Approximate dimensions: sigSee Sold Price
Sold2023USS Constitution & Liberty Ship by John StobartUSS Constitution: Preparing to Sail on the Ebb Tide in October 21 1797 John Stobart (England, December 29, 1929 - March 2, 2023) Limited Edition: 177/950 Maritime Heritage Prints, c. 1825 The LibertySee Sold Price
Sold2021John Stobart (b. 1929): Pilot Meeting Packet BrigJohn Stobart (b. 1929): Pilot Meeting Packet Brig Oil on canvas, 1969, signed 'Stobart' lower right, dated lower left, with label from Kennedy Galleries, NY. 10 1/2 x 14 in., 16 1/4 x 20 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2018John Stobart (b.1929 Massachusetts) ''Bark 'Kaiulani'John Stobart (b.1929 Massachusetts) ''Bark 'Kaiulani' Entering the Golden Gate, San Francisco'' 1970 Oil on Canvas 24''x36'' Image. An impressive maritime painting with masted schooner. Signed and datSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Stobart (British, b. 1929), Ocean Liner with HelipadJohn Stobart (British, b. 1929), Ocean Liner with Helipadoil on canvas (lined), signed at lower right, presented in a period frame with linen liner. Stretcher size 20 x 30 in.; Frame dimensions 27 x 3See Sold Price
Sold2022STOBART, John (1929-)Description Français: STOBART, John (1929-) Sans titre - Le paquebot Granwood Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite: Stobart Provenance: Collection corporative, Montréal 51x76cm -See Sold Price
Sold2021John Stobart Oil on Canvas(American b. 1929), titled 'Into the Gale Reefing the Main', signed l.l. and dated 1969 Overall: 24"h x 30-1/2"w Sight: 17-1/2"h x 23-1/2"w Provenance: Kennedy Galleries, NYSee Sold Price
2023Original Signed Elizabeth Strong -Cuevas "Look Around" SculptureElizabeth Strong-Cuevas (1929-2023) was a French-born American sculptor born in Saint-Germain-en-Laye. She was known for her monumental sculpture work Master of Metals. "Look Around" 1996 incised withSee Sold Price
Sold2024Elizabeth de Cuevas Ink & Watercolor UntitledElizabeth Strong-Cuevas (American, 1929-2023). Ink and watercolor, untitled, 1979. Signed with artist's monogram lower left, and with Tower Gallery, Long Island, NY label with info on verso. Sheet 12See Sold Price
Sold2022A fine and rare late 18th/early 19th century mahogany Tavern clock with passing strike John Dwer...A fine and rare late 18th/early 19th century mahogany Tavern clock with passing strike John Dwerrihouse Berkley Square, London The 19.5 inch white painted Roman and Arabic dial with brass counterpoiseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marine Chronometer John R Arnold, London No 487Marine Chronometer, Ship clock, John R. Arnold, London, No 487, 8 day, instrument tag from US Navy. Mahogany case with inlaid brass corners. Winding indicator, Silvered dial, Fusee movement, running cSee Sold Price
Sold2021LEXINGTON AND CONCORD BROADSHEET. Postscript to theLEXINGTON AND CONCORD BROADSHEET. Postscript to the Pennsylvania Packet. [Philadelphia: John Dunlap, 1775.] No 188. Broadsheet extra (414 x 256 mm). 2 pp. Some toning and spots, short edge tears. EXTRSee Sold Price
Sold2017John Golding, paintingJohn Golding, painting, John Golding (British, 1929-2012), large-scale abstract, 1966, oil on layered applied canvas on canvas, signed and dated verso "Golding", 72"h x 56"w Provenance: The Ford FoundSee Sold Price
Sold2020John Adams Four Language Ship's Papers Signed asAdams John John Adams Four Language Ship's Papers Signed as President During the French-American Naval Quasi-War John Adams four language ship's papers boldly signed as President, November 14, 1798, 1See Sold Price
Sold20232018 FORD F-150 XLT7,594 MILES. VIN 1FTEX1EBXJFC03798. TWO DOOR CREW CAB WITH TOW PACKAGE. Auction Terms for August 1, 2023 The Estate of John Yablonsky. This Sale is PICK-UP ONLY. Hartzellís Auction Gallery will oSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN DEERE 320 SKID STEERID T00320A106990. WORKING ORDER. Auction Terms for August 1, 2023 The Estate of John Yablonsky. This Sale is PICK-UP ONLY. Hartzellís Auction Gallery will offer Live In-Person Bidding, Absentee,See Sold Price
Sold2023KUHN SPEEDRAKE SR50 HAY TEDDERWHEEL RAKE. SERIAL KNAA1036C70D00035. Auction Terms for August 1, 2023 The Estate of John Yablonsky. This Sale is PICK-UP ONLY. Hartzellís Auction Gallery will offer Live In-Person Bidding, AbsenSee Sold Price
Sold2022SHIP'S PASSPORT signed by PRESIDENT JOHN ADAMS107 Ton schooner "William and Mary" dated July 18th, 1797. Captain Samuel Briard (1762-1806) of Portsmouth, NH. The "William and Mary" mounted with no guns was active in the West Indies trade. SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Original Oil George Inness 1825-1894 Rural LandscapeOriginal Oil George Inness 1825-1894Rural LandscapeTitle: Rural landscapeMeasures: 33 x 62 cm Original oil on woodHe began painting by the hand of John Jesse Barker, a traveling painter passing througSee Sold Price
Sold2023WILLIAM HENRY DETHLEF KOERNER (NJ/NY/MT, 1878-1938)Catalog #273 "On a Carib Beach", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 1929, to illustrate "Captain Whetstone" by John P. Marquand. Appeared in "The Saturday Evening Post", August 24, 1929. Caption: "OnlSee Sold Price
Sold2022A diamond ringPlatinum; Engraved with a partial personalized inscription Centering an old European-cut diamond weighing 2.50cts., with a GIA report dated July 25, 2022 stating G color and I1 clarity, flanked by twSee Sold Price
Sold2022Margaret Keane (b. 1927)"The Berlin Wall," 1964 Oil on canvas with assemblage of wood and barbed wire Signed and dated upper left: Keane; with name plaque affixed lower center: Walter Keane 61.75" H x 51.25" W ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Zambian emerald and diamond ringA Zambian emerald and diamond ring18k yellow gold; Stamped: 18kCentering a rectangular emerald-cut emerald gauged at 14.54mm x 10.80mm x 8.96mm with an AGL report dated January 30, 2023 stating ZambiaSee Sold Price
2 days LeftProvincetown Art Association and MuseumConstance Black, St. Peter at the Blessing, Oil on canvas$200
6 hrs LeftRail & Road AuctionsFourteen Cunard Line Steamship Playing Card Decks - Queen Victoria, Queen Mary 2, Queen Elizabeth 2,$40(2 bids)
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsAmerican Early 19c Child Folk Art Standing Portrait Itinerant TC Armstrong Sitter Oil Painting$40(2 bids)
Sep 27Brunk AuctionsCarved and Painted Eagle Ships Plaque in the Style of John Haley Bellamy$400(1 bid)
1 day LeftCalifornia Historical DesignOhio State University (attribution) Student of Arthur Baggs Vase 1929$400
2 days LeftCalifornia Historical DesignCalifornia Faience Margaret Clayes Figural Flower Frog c1920s$100
Sep 28Brunk AuctionsJohn Mitchell - A Map of the British and French Dominions in North America, 1755-1757$24,000
2 days LeftCalifornia Historical DesignNorth Dakota School of Mines Margaret Cable Decorated Closed Bowl c1920s$700
1 day LeftCalifornia Historical DesignMassive Harry St John Dixon Hand-Hammered Brass Scottish Plaque 1924$2,000
1 day LeftCalifornia Historical DesignRookwood Pottery Elizabeth Barret Art Deco Carved Vase 1929$350(1 bid)
1 day LeftCalifornia Historical DesignLos Angeles High School Art Deco Carved & Decorated Peacock Trivet Tile 1925$200(1 bid)
1 day LeftCalifornia Historical DesignCalifornia Porcelain Monochromatic Ducks Flower Frog c1927-1929$150
Sep 28Brunk AuctionsHistoric Portsmouth/ Newburyport Rev. George Whitefield 18kt. Funerary Ring$5,000
Sep 28EstateOfMind AuctionsRARE 1929 OLDSMOBILE 2 DOOR COUPE, VIN #P18C8729C, 714 MILES$5,250(5 bids)
Featured3 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare Antique John Sloan etching Night Windows WPA$1,800(2 bids)