Sold2022GORHAM 1900 PARIS EXPOSITION STERLING TUREENGorham "Tudor" pattern repousse two-handled tureen, the lid having an urn form finial, the body and cover decorated with ornate bands including floral, foliate, mask, scroll, and strapwork, the body cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Luis Cuevas (1934-2017, Mexican/American)Marquis de Sade, Nino, 1964 Oil on canvas Signed, dated, and numbered in the upper right corner: Cuevas / #25; titled on the stretcher 54.75" H x 55" W Provenance: Silvan Simone Gallery, Los AngeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ismael de la Serna (Guadix, Granada, 1900 - Paris, 1968)Ismael de la Serna (Guadix, Granada, 1900 - Paris, 1968) "Still life" Oil on hardboard. Signed. Signed on the back. 62 x 37,5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Emile Galle, Table from the 1900 Paris ExpositionEmile Galle Marquetry Fleur d'Eau table from the 1900 Paris Exposition France, 1900mahogany, mixed wood inlay 29.5 h × 39.5 w × 19 d in (75 × 100 × 48 cm) Marquetry sigSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jose Luis Cuevas, The Giants (1971), Lithograph. in Five Parts. Portafolio: THE GIANT 1971Jose Luis Cuevas, The Giants (1971), Lithograph on paper in Five Parts . inPortafolio: THE GIANT (1 work 5 pieces).Artist Proof. 90 × 30 in | 228.6 × 76.2 cm. Collection Jose Gomez Sicre, giftSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Luis Cuevas, Crime by Cuevas, lithosJose Luis Cuevas (Mexico, 1934-2017)Crime by Cuevaslithographs in colors on wove paperA series of eleven lithographs; each signed and dated Cuevas 68in pencil; Published in a limited edition of 100 seSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILDER, THORNTON. 1897-1975. The Bridge of San Luis Rey. New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1927.WILDER, THORNTON. 1897-1975. The Bridge of San Luis Rey. New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1927. 8vo. Pubisher's gray cloth stamped in green and black, pictorial dust jacket printed on green paper. CovSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Luis Quinones Shaped Acrylic, Rear View MirrorJose Luis Quinones ( American, b.1949) Rear View Mirror, 1979, acrylic or oil on shaped canvas, signed and dated lower right. Dimensions: 51.5 x 76 in.w. Condition: Very good with no damage or restoSee Sold Price
Sold2023BORGES, JOSE LUIS Dreamtigers.BORGES, JOSE LUIS Dreamtigers. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1964. First American edition, signed by Borges on the half title. Publisher's black cloth, lettered in copper, in printed dust jacket.See Sold Price
Sold2024Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017) Untitled,1956. Signed and dated cuevas 1956.Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017) Untitled,1956. Signed and dated cuevas 1956. Ink on paper. 28 x 39 in (71 x 100 cm) Collection Jose Gomez Sicre, a gift from Cuevas. This is the Largest piece inSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jose Luis Cuevas; 20thC. Latin American WatercolorWatercolor and ink on paper, Hombres Infantilzados. Signed twice, inscribed with title and dated 1973. Galeria Tasende Acapulco, Mexico gallery lable on reverse; 19in. X 28in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexico, 1934-2017) Autorretrato en Tangier, watercolor and ink on paperJose Luis Cuevas (Mexico, 1934-2017)Autorretrato en Tangier, watercolor and ink on paper, 9.8 x 13.8 in. Ink drawing on verso.See Sold Price
Sold2016Jose Luis Cuevas. Kafka.Jose Luis Cuevas. Autoretrato con Kafka Estado de Saldiba. Signed lower left and titled upper left. Watercolor on paper. Image is 14” w x 10”h. Frame is 17” w x 13”h. Provenance: Acquired fromSee Sold Price
Sold2022Franz Hofstotter for Loetz, Rare Phanomen vaseFranz Hofstotter for Loetz Rare Phanomen vase (Gre 388) Austria, 1900hand-blown glass 18 h × 5.75 dia in (46 × 15 cm) Hofstotter designed this form and decoration for the 1900 PariSee Sold Price
Sold2022Grueby Faience Company, Fine and Large vaseGrueby Faience Company Fine and Large vase with irises USA, c. 1900glazed earthenware 13 h × 9 dia in (33 × 23 cm) This model was exhibited at the 1900 Paris Exposition UniverselleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Franz Hofstotter for Loetz, Rare Phanomen vaseFranz Hofstotter for Loetz Rare Phanomen vase (Gre 2/314) Austria, c. 1902hand-blown glass 6.75 h × 5.75 dia in (17 × 15 cm) Hofstotter designed this form for the 1900 Paris ExposiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pierre Chareau (attrib), pair sycamore tabouretsPierre Chareau (attrib), pair sycamore tabourets, c. 1920s, France, solid hardwood, variation of the 'MT 1015' stool, 26"h x 23"w x 14"d Provenance: Ann-Sophie Duval, Paris, 1983See Sold Price
2017Complete Portfolio, The Mexican Masters Suite, 1973Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991), David Alfaro Siqueiros (Mexican, 1896-1974), José Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1933-2017), Francisco Zúñiga (Mexican, 1912-1998), "The Mexican Masters Suite," 1973, theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pierre Chareau (attrib), pair sycamore tabouretsPierre Chareau (attrib), pair sycamore tabourets, c. 1920s, France, solid hardwood, variation of the 'MT 1015' stool, 26"h x 23"w x 14"d Provenance: Ann-Sophie Duval, Paris, 1983See Sold Price
Sold2023Georgy Zakharovich BASHINZHAGYAN: Fall LandscapeGeorgy Zakharovich Bashinzhagyan (Armenian, 1857-1925). Oil on canvas painting depicting a fall landscape with distant figure. Signed, lower left, and dated 1900 Paris verso. Remounted on fresh stretcSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOSÉ LUIS CUEVAS (1934-2017) Hombres Vestidos de Mujer (Mercado de Carne en Hamburgo)1973in...JOSÉ LUIS CUEVAS (1934-2017) Hombres Vestidos de Mujer (Mercado de Carne en Hamburgo) 1973 ink and watercolor on paper, signed and dated 'Cuevas 73', titled and dated '16. Sept. 1973' upper rightSee Sold Price
Sold2017Henry Chapman Ford (1828 - 1894 Santa Barbara, CA)Mission San Luis Rey de Francia Oil on board laid to board Signed lower right H. C.Ford 10'' H x 14'' W Provenance: Sale: Moran's, Pasadena, CA, lot 62, June, 15, 2010; Private Collection, Seal Beach,See Sold Price
2018Charles Auguste Lebourg, "Le Travail"Bronze. With cast title and further cast inscription - "Acquis par la Ville de Paris," "Le Bourg," and with "1900 Paris Exposition Medal." Charles Auguste Lebourg, French (1829-1906). Approx. 27" H.See Sold Price
Sold2017Adja Yunkers, paintingAdja Yunkers (American/Latvian 1900-1983) ""Icon IX (from the 'To Invent a Garden Series') "" 1978 acrylic on canvas signed titled and dated verso label (University of Virginia Art Museum) affixed verSee Sold Price
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseJOSE LUIS CUEVAS Signed X3 EL MUNDO DO CUEVAS Limited Edition CARLOS FUENTES$50
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsAlexandre Falguiere 1831-1900 France , Signed 19th C. Bronze Sculpture of "Mignon" 19 inches height$100
6 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryTiffany Makers Sterling Silver Exposition Tray #13927 Attrib to Paulding Farnham$3,500
9 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A LATE VICTORIAN SIR JOHN BENNET LTD. INLAID OAK AND BRASS MANTEL CLOCK, PARIS, CIRCA 1900$100
1 day LeftBidhausTiffany & Co Sterling Silver 9-Light Candelabra Set 31in Paris Exposition 1900$10(1 bid)
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryFrench Regence Style Gilt Sterling Silver Five-Piece Tea & Coffee Service by Boin-Taburet, A Paris$4,500
11 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignJose Pinal (1913-1983) Mexican Modernist Hand-Carved Figure c1950s$150