Sold2021Josep Maria Garcia-Llort "Barcelona"Catalan artist is anything but simple, this work is colorful, expressively decorative, and complex. These illustrations are unique to it's culture. Oftentimes when you see representations of animals iSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOSEP MARIA SUBIRACHS SITJAR (Barcelona, 1927). "Untitled", 1970. Bronze, copy 1/3. Signed,JOSEP MARIA SUBIRACHS SITJAR (Barcelona, 1927). "Untitled", 1970. Bronze, copy 1/3. Signed, numbered, dated and dedicated. Size: 17 x 13 x 11 cm. Trained between Barcelona and Paris, Subirachs has exhSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josep Maria Vidal-Quadras i Villavecchia (Barcelona 1891 - 1977)Josep Maria Vidal-Quadras i Villavecchia (Barcelona 1891 - 1977) "Retoque de labios" (Retouching lips) Pastel, watercolour and charcoal on paper. Signed. 35,5 x 23 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Josep Aragay i Blanchar (Barcelona, 1889 - Breda, 1973)Josep Aragay i Blanchar (Barcelona, 1889 - Breda, 1973) "En Joan castigat" (John punished) Ink on paper. Signed with the initial "A.". On the back there is a pencil inscription which reads: "Perque liSee Sold Price
Sold2022ATTRIBUTED TO JOSEP MARIA LLOPIS DE CASADES (188ATRIBUIDO A JOSEP CUSACHS (1851-1908).6-1915).Oil on canvas.Signed "J. Cusachs".Subsequent interventions on the pictorial layer.With attached certificate of authorship issued by Enric Jardà in 1986.53 x 93 cm; 75.5 x 116 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2018JOSEP MARIA GARCIA-LLORT, (SPANISH 1921-2003)Lithograph, signed lower right : Garcia-Llort, 211/260. Josep Maria Garcia-Llort, an avant-garde Catalan painter, was born in Barcelona in 1921. Influenced by Pablo Picasso, he is known for expressionSee Sold Price
Sold2019Josep Maria Subirachs (1923 - 2014)Sketch for a horse sculpture, Gaudi's Sagrada Familia, Barcelona measures 16x22 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOSEP MARIA SUBIRACHS (Spanish, 1923-2014)Untitled (female figure) Oil on bronze The figure's bust depicted in relief, her arm in intaglio, with the rest of her body painted on a flat bronze surface; impressed signature on the back h. 20-3/8See Sold Price
Sold2023PERE COSP (Barcelona, 1907-2007). Pair of lamps, 1948-1949. Wrought iron base and painted brassPERE COSP (Barcelona, 1907-2007). Pair of lamps, 1948-1949. Wrought iron base and painted brass lampshades. Electrified. With marks of use. Needs to be reworked. Provenance: House in Llavaneras (BarceSee Sold Price
Sold2024Subirachs "The Sphinx" Bronze Sculpture, 1982Subirachs (Josep Maria Subirachs, Spanish, 1927-2014), "The Sphinx", Bronze Sculpture, 1982, signed "Subirachs" to base, numbered and stamped in cast “c. 1982 RKP Int Corp 55/250". 9" H x 15" W x 6.See Sold Price
Sold2023PERE COSP (Barcelona, 1907-2007). Coffee table, ca. 1950. Wood, with marquetry. Metal support.PERE COSP (Barcelona, 1907-2007). Coffee table, ca. 1950. Wood, with marquetry. Metal support. Signed on the back. Some lack of polychrome on the top. Measurements: 85 x 85 x 69 cm. Table with a squarSee Sold Price
Sold2023PERE COSP (Barcelona, 1907-2007). Corner furniture, 1948-1949. Walnut wood. Use marks. MissingPERE COSP (Barcelona, 1907-2007). Corner unit, 1948-1949. Walnut wood. Use marks. Faults in the upholstery of the top. Wear to the underside. In need of restoration. Provenance: House in Llavaneras (BSee Sold Price
Sold2020Murano Italian Gino Cendese Art Glass Fish DishMurano (Italian). Italian studio smoky gray art glass fish dish designed by Gino Cendese (Italian, 1907-1973). Features clear glass with internal black tear shape design starting at mouth into body. TSee Sold Price
Sold2023PERE COSP (Barcelona, 1907-2007). Sideboard-bookcase, 1948-1949. Ember wood. Keyholes and ornamentsPERE COSP (Barcelona, 1907-2007). Sideboard-bookcase, 1948-1949. Ember wood. Raffia fronts. Keyholes and ornaments in gilt metal. Use marks. Needs refinishing. A small star-shaped ornament is missingSee Sold Price
Sold2018José Pineda , “Polacra Goleta Caraqueña. CapitánJosé Pineda Alicante 1837 - Barcelona 1907 “Polacra Goleta Caraqueña. Capitán Don Segundo Pagés†Watercolour and gouache on paper Dated in 1873 46x62.1 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023PERE COSP (Barcelona, 1907-2007). Floor lamp with five points of light, ca. 1950. Wooden base,PERE COSP (Barcelona, 1907-2007). Floor lamp with five points of light, ca. 1950. Wooden base, gilded polychrome. Glazed ceramic ornaments. Wrought iron base. Lampshade of parchment and fabric. Some lSee Sold Price
Sold2023PERE COSP (Barcelona, 1907-2007). Bench, ca. 1950. Wooden structure. Black plaster and fabricPERE COSP (Barcelona, 1907-2007). Bench, ca. 1950. Wooden structure. Black plaster and fabric upholstery. Carved legs. Measurements: 44 x 170 x 40 cm. Wooden bench, with the six legs carved with vegetSee Sold Price
Sold2024Murano Cenedese & Tosi Italian Art Glass SculptureA Murano Venetian studio art glass statue produced circa the 1960s by artists Gino Cenedese (1907-1973) and Fabio Tosi. A striking oval abstract Mid-Century Modern work featuring lavender art glass wiSee Sold Price
Sold2023PERE COSP (Barcelona, 1907-2007). Wall or table lamp, 1948-1949. Oxidised and perforated ironPERE COSP (Barcelona, 1907-2007). Wall or table lamp, 1948-1949. Rusty, perforated iron (decorated with vegetal fretwork and stars). Coloured paper inside. Use marks. Damaged fabric shade (loose fromSee Sold Price
Sold2023PASQUAL VALIEN (Barcelona, 20th century); PERE COSP (Barcelona, 1907-2007). "Sagrada Familia". PairPASQUAL VALIEN (Barcelona, 20th century); PERE COSP (Barcelona, 1907-2007). "Sagrada Familia". Pair of terracotta sculptures. Wooden bases designed by PERE COSP. Restorations on the heads. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2020Franz Herberth, Abstractions (group of nine)Franz Herberth (Austrian, 1907-1973) Abstractions (a group of nine), circa 1955 color screenprint signed and blindstamp Franz Herberth / Nachlass Estate largest: 13 1/2" x 13"See Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage lovely Gino Cenedese Murano glassGino Cenedese (1907-1973) set of (2) Murano glass candlesticks in green, signed and dated on the base. Tallest 15"H smallest - 12" Local Pick-up at Stonybrook or shipping is availableSee Sold Price
Oct 27Art Leaders GalleryJosep Domenech ‘Timidez’ Framed Original Signed Painting – 31x35$4,000
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCJosep Guinovart (20 March 1927 in Barcelona – 12 December 2007 in Barcelona) was a Catalan painter$650
Oct 02Leland LittleEight (8) Historic German Silver Thalers and Two (2) Maria Theresa Restrikes Thalers$200(2 bids)