Sold2022Mario Carreno y Morales Mixed Media PaintingMario Juan Carreno y Morales (Cuban: 1913 - 1999) mixed media painting on paper depicting three shirtless male figures, barefoot in an outdoor setting performing agricultural work together. Hand signeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Claude Venard (1913 - 1999) was active/lived in France.Claude Venard (1913 - 1999) was active/lived in France. O/C Abstract composition, depicting a tree in front of house with figure in window, surround by rock walls and other abstract figures, signed loSee Sold Price
Sold2021MARIO CARREÑO (Cuban, 1913-1999) 20th Century,MARIO CARREÑO (Cuban, 1913-1999) 20th Century, Untitled, Watercolor on paper, dated 1980. Depicting two abstract standing figures and a guitar on blue ground. Signed lower left in black “Carreño,See Sold Price
Sold2021TWO ROYAL COPENHAGEN "AMAGER" CHILDREN FIGURINESRoyal Copenhagen (Danish), 1956. Group of two Carl Martin-Hansen designed porcelain figures of children from the National Costume Series (designed 1906-1925) comprising: "Amager", models 1205 and 1206See Sold Price
Sold2024MAQBOOL FIDA HUSAIN INDIAN OIL PAINTING W COA 1999Maqbool Fida Husain, Indian, English, 1913 to 2011, an oil on canvas painting depicting a horizontally elongated composition with three female figures and wild animals, 1999. Signed and dated upper riSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Martin Hennings (1886 - 1956) AmericanErnest Martin Hennings (1886 - 1956) American Oil on Cardboard Measure 9 1/2"in H x 13 1/2"in W and 12 3/4"in H x 16 3/4"in W with frame Known for: Landscape, Indian genre and figure painting Name varSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Martin Hennings (1886 - 1956) AmericanErnest Martin Hennings (1886 - 1956) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 14 1/4"in H x 21 1/2"in W and 20 1/2"in H x 27 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Landscape, Indian genre and figure painting NameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Claude Venard France 1913 - 1999 Abstract Oil Painting Still LifeClaude Venard (France 1913 - 1999) Abstract Oil Painting on canvas, Still life with fruit, thick impasto paint. From the Galerie Felix Vercel New York, multiple stamps on the reverse. Monogram signedSee Sold Price
Sold2015Claude Venard (France 1913 - 1999) oil on canvas,Claude Venard (France 1913 - 1999) oil on canvas, Abstract Scene, canvas size 24" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2015ALIPIO JARAMILLO (1913 -1999) COLUMBIAN OIL/BOARDGuaranteed authentic. From a Miami Beach Estate. Signature is very hard to see to lower left. This artist works have brought in excess of $25,000. Measures 20 1/2" x 20 1/2" plus frame. We will not shSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mario Carreno (1913 - 1999)Mario Carreno, Cuban (1913 - 1999) "El Pescador" Mixed Media on Board, Signed and Dated 1943. Measures 19-1/2" x 14-1/2". Condition: Craquelure otherwise good condition. Estimate: $1000.00 - $5000.00See Sold Price
Sold2020José Vela Zanetti (1913 - 1999) RITRATTO FEMMINILEJosé Vela Zanetti(1913 - 1999)RITRATTO FEMMINILEolio su tela, cm 55x45firma e dataeseguito nel 1959ProvenienzaGalleria d'Arte Internazionale, FirenzeCollezione privata, FirenzeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mario Carreno (1913 - 1999)Mario Carreno (1913 - 1999) Signed and dated ('46) lower right. Mixed Media. Having note from the artists wife verso. Sight Size: 15.25 x 10.25 in. Overall Framed Size: 23.25 x 18.25 in. Framed behindSee Sold Price
2017Jan Lebenstein (1930 - 1999) "Figure", 1963Jan Lebenstein (1930 - 1999) "Figure", 1963; pen, sepia, watercolour, gouache on paper, 53.6 x 39.3 cm ; signed and dated lower left: 'Lebenstein 1963', described lower right: '"figure"'; PROVENANCE:See Sold Price
Sold2024America Martin. Figure with Hat, oil & acrylic(Colombian/American, b. 1980). Oil and acrylic on canvas, signed "America" lr, sight size: 60 1/4 x 34 1/4 in., framed size: 62 1/4 x 36 1/4 inches. Provenance: Private collection, Baltimore, MD. AcquSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Ansonia Don Cesar & Don Juan Figure ClockAntique Ansonia Don Cesar & Don Juan Figural Clock, 5" open esc. Porcelain dial, signed movement T&S gong strike, bronze finish clock case and statues, ornate clock case, beveled glass, black enameledSee Sold Price
Sold2024Claude Venard (FRENCH, 1913–1999) Still life with heavy impasto, 29 1/2 x 29 1/2 inchesClaude Venard (FRENCH, 1913–1999) Still life with heavy impasto, 29 1/2 x 29 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Claude Venard (French, 1913-1999)Claude Venard (French, 1913-1999) "Paysage Urbain au Bord de L'eau" oil on canvas signed lower left, and "Galerie Felix Vercel, New York-Paris" stamps en verso. Framed. 38-1/2" x 51", framed 46-1/2" xSee Sold Price
Sold2020Claude Venard (French, 1913-1999) Le PortClaude Venard (French, 1913-1999) Le Port oil on canvas signed C. Venard (lower left) 29 ½ x 29 ½ inches.See Sold Price
Sold2016Claude Venard, “Paris,” Oil on Canvas, 20th C.Auction announcements 24th June 2016Lot 21: The canvas is not relined. Oil on canvas Painted in France Claude Venard (1913-1999) French painter Signed “C. Venard” lower left center Provenance: ValSee Sold Price
Sold2016Venard, Abstract Landscape, Oil on CanvasClaude Venard (French, 1913-1999), abstract landscape, oil on canvas, signed lower left, 38" h x 50 1/2" w (view), 45 1/2" h x 58" w (frame). Provenance: From a California estate. Purchased from EdgarSee Sold Price
Sold2022Claude Venard French, 1913-1999 Sous les ArbresClaude Venard French, 1913-1999 Sous les Arbres Signed C. Venard (lr) Oil on canvas 28 3/4 x 36 1/4 inches (73 x 92.1 cm) Provenance: Galerie Felix Vercel, New York/Paris CSee Sold Price
Sold2016Claude Venard, “Femme Devant la Fenetre, Paris,” Oil,Auction announcements 24th June 2016Lot 69: The canvas is not relined. Oil on canvas Painted in France Claude Venard (1913-1999) French painter Signed “C. Venard” lower right Provenance: GallerieSee Sold Price
Sold2022Claude Venard (French, 1913-1999) "Boat in Dock"Claude Venard (French, 1913-1999) "Boat in Dock," oil on canvas, signed. Framed. Size: 22'' x 26'', 56 x 66 cm (stretcher); 29'' x 33'', 74 x 84 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJoseph Jacinto Mora, American, b. Uruguay (1876 - 1947), Teu-Mas-Katchina: Mother of Two, Tuen Whuip$10
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJoseph Jacinto Mora, American, b. Uruguay (1876 - 1947), Heu-Mish Katchina-Mana: Hopi, East Mesa,$10
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJoseph Jacinto Mora, American, b. Uruguay (1876 - 1947), Heu-Mish Katchina (Hopi): Wolpi Ariz., Corn$10
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJoseph Jacinto Mora, American, b. Uruguay (1876 - 1947), See-Peek-Nich, Hopi East Mesa, 1904,$10(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJoseph Jacinto Mora, American, b. Uruguay (1876 - 1947), Mu-Shaish Katchina, lithograph, 15 1/2"H x$10(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJoseph Jacinto Mora, American, b. Uruguay (1876 - 1947), She-Eu-Heu-Mish Katchina: Wolpi Ariz.,$10
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJoseph Jacinto Mora, American, b. Uruguay (1876 - 1947), Poo-Wha-Muich-Katchina: Bean Dance, Hopi,$10
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJoseph Jacinto Mora, American, b. Uruguay (1876 - 1947), Sho-Yang-Ep Katchina: Hopi-East Mesa, 1904,$10
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryClaude Venard (French, 1913-1999), "Nature Morte Avec Carafe Rouge" (Still Life with Red Carafe)$6,500(4 bids)
3 days LeftBonhamsCLAUDE VENARD (1913-1999) Untitled, circa 1960 (The authenticity of this work has been confirmed...$10,000
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCMario Carreño, (1913-1999 )was a Cuban-born Chilean artist best known for his depictions of$2,500
Sep 29GOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)(7) 1999-2000 Hasbro GI Joe Figures & Weapon Sets-MIP-NOS$40(1 bid)
Sep 29GOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)(8) 1999-2000 Hasbro GI Joe 12" Action Figures-MIB-NOS$50
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1830 Martin Luther ENGLISH Bible Commentary on Galatians Protestant Reformation$11(3 bids)