Sold2017Jules Cheret, Fr., 1836-1932, "Scaramouche" PosterJules Cheret, French, 1836-1932, "Nouveau Theatre Scaramouche" poster, original, not a reproduction, dated 1891. (KLEA6227) {WK} Dimensions: 47.5" H x 33.5" W, matted and framed 58 x 44 Provenance:PrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Original Jules Cheret JARDIN DE PARIS 1890Jardin de Paris - Fete de nuit Bal, 1890. French Art Nouveau lithograph theater poster in colors JARDIN DE PARIS by Jules Cheret. Jules Cheret (French, 1836-1932). Linen backed. Printed signature loweSee Sold Price
Sold2023French Art Nouveau Lithograph Advertisement PosterA French Art Nouveau style wall sized advertising poster designed by the French artist Jules Cheret (1836-1932). Titled, "Saxoleine," produced circa 1893. A colorful French language figural work adverSee Sold Price
Sold2018Poster, Jules ChéretJules Chéret (French, 1836-1932), "Gil Blas l'Argent," 1890, color lithograph poster (in two sheets), printer: Chaix, Paris, (overall with frame): 94"h x 33"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jules Chéret, (French, 1836-1932), La Guirlande deJules Chéret (French, 1836-1932) La Guirlande de fleurs, c. 1900 pastel on canvas signed Chéret (lower left) 15 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches. Estimate $1,000-2,000 Provenance: Jane Kahan Gallery, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jules Cheret, Auvergne, LithographArtist: Jules Cheret, French (1836 - 1932) Title: Auvergne Year: 1892 Medium: Lithograph Size: 40 x 30 in. (101.6 x 76.2 cm) Frame Size: 42 x 32 inches Reference: Broido 1042, DFP II 230, Maitres 173,See Sold Price
Sold2022JULES CHERET, "MUSEE GREVIN" ADVERTISING POSTERJules Cheret (French, 1836-1932). "Musée Grévin" -1900, French lithographic advertising poster. Signed in plate "Ateliers Cheret", rare version produced without "Musee Grevin" lettering; framed. AppSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jules Cheret (French, 1836-1932) Alcazar d' Ete'Jules Cheret (French, 1836-1932) Alcazar d' Ete' 19th Century original advertising poster for Revue de Siecle with Leon Gardnier. Excellent condition. Art measures 33" x 41.5"See Sold Price
Sold2017Vintage Poster, Jules Chéret, Madame Sans-GêneJules Chéret (French, 1836-1932), "Madame Sans-Gêne," 1894, vintage lithographic poster, plate signed lower left, sight: 47.75"h x 33.25"w, overall (with frame): 52.25"h x 38"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jules Cheret (French, 1836-1932) 'Saxoleine' PosterJules Cheret (French, 1836-1932) 'Saxoleine' Poster 1893, poster of 'Saxoleine Petrole de Surete', printed by Imp. Chaiz, Atelier Cheret, 20 Rue Begere, Paris having official poster stamp; under acrylSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jules Cheret, Folies-Bergère, La Loïe FulleJules Cheret (French, 1836-1932) Folies-Bergère, La Loïe Fulle color lithograph printed by Chaix, Paris 46 1/2" x 32"Provenance: From a Prominent Midwest CorporationSee Sold Price
Sold2018Musee Gravin / Les Fantoches Poster, circa 1900Jules Cheret (French, 1836-1932) Pre-lettering poster for Les Fantoches de John Hewelt - 1900, a puppet show at the theater of Musee Grevin, Paris. Image was also used to announce a Fete des ArtistesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jules Cheret (French, 1836-1932) 'Carnaval 1892'Jules Cheret (French, 1836-1932) 'Carnaval 1892' Lithograph Poster c.1892, printed signature lower left quadrant, depicting three figures at a ball, image before the leSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Cheret - Grands Magasins Du Louvre, 1891Jules Cheret, French, 1836-1932, Grands Magasins Du Louvre/ Jouets Etrennes, 1891, Chaix, Paris, lithograph poster 98 1/2" x 35 3/8" From a Litchfield County Connecticut CollectorSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jules Cheret Advertising LithographJules Cheret, French (1836 - 1932) Advertising Color Lithograph "Theatre De L'Opera Carnaval 1894" Chaix: Atelier Cheret, Paris. Publication information lower left. Measures 47" H x 33" W, frame measuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jules Cheret, large lithograph on paper, 1893Jules Cheret, large lithograph on paper, 1893, Jules Cheret (French, 1836-1932) Folies Bergere / La Loie Fuller, published by Chaix, Ateliers Cheret, Paris, metal slat frame under glass, 48"h x 34" (sSee Sold Price
Sold20211896 Jules Cheret The Arts Dance one of 25 on JaponJules Cheret (French, 1836-1932). The Arts: La Danse. Stone lithograph on Japon Paper. Extremely rare. One of only 25 printed on Japon paper and accompanied by single color proof. Year Printed: 1896.See Sold Price
Sold2019Jules Chéret, (French, 1836-1932), Musée Grévin,Jules Chéret (French, 1836-1932) Musée Grévin, Théâtre les Fantoches, 1900 lithograph 42 x 35 inches. Estimate $300-500See Sold Price
Sold20211896 Jules Cheret Alcazar d'Ete one of 25 on Japon withJules Cheret (French, 1836-1932). Alcazar d'Ete - Kanjarowa. Stone lithograph on Japon Paper. Extremely rare. One of only 25 printed on Japon paper and accompanied by single color proof. Year Printed:See Sold Price
Sold2018JULES CHERET (1836-1932) 1896 POSTEROriginal Jules Cheret (french,1836-1932) Pastilles Poncelet 1896 Poster. La Belle Epoque Advertising, published as a supplement to the Courrier Français. This is the larger format. The girl in the reSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Cheret (French, 1836-1932) Lithograph AssortmentJules Cheret (French, 1836-1932) Lithograph Assortment (5) items including 'Paris qui Rit', 'Sacramouche', 'Olympia Paris Hippodrome', 'Absinthe Mugnier' and 'Palais de Glace', a few having Merrill-ChSee Sold Price
Sold2018Original Jules Cheret (French 1836-1932) PosterEarly 20th Century Jules Cheret (French 1836-1932) Poster. "Turin, Exposition Internationale, Industrie Travail, April-November 1911, dated 1911. Poster - 41" high x 30" wide, total with frame - 53 1/See Sold Price
Sold2023Jules Cheret (French, 1836-1932) Casino De Paris Large PosterDESCRIPTION: Antique Jules Cheret (French, 1836-1932) lithograph in colors advertising poster for Camille Stefani and Casino de Paris's (roughly translated) "Every Evening Concert-Show Ball [/] NightSee Sold Price
Sold2019* Jules Chéret, (French, 1836–1932), Bazar du Voyage,* Jules Chéret (French, 1836–1932) Bazar du Voyage, 1889 lithograph 38 x 29 inches. Estimate $500-700 Property from the Collection of Bruce and Ellen Wynn, Fox Point, WisconsinSee Sold Price
BonhamsJules Chéret (1836-1932); and Henri Toulouse-Lautrec (1864-1901) Saxoléine; La Revue B...$600(2 bids)
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesAlexandre Auguste Caron (1857-1932) French Art Nouveau Gilt Bronze Wax Seal Stamp$25(1 bid)
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesAlexandre Auguste Caron (1857-1932) French Art Nouveau Gilt Bronze Wax Seal Stamp$50(2 bids)
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1932 JULES VERNE 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea Sci-Fi CLASSIC Illustrated English$1(1 bid)
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersHENRI FANTIN-LATOUR [imputée] - Nature morte: fleurs veloutées - Oil on canvas$2,400
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryFrench Art Nouveau Gilt Metal, Bisque, Jeweled Glass & Marble Figural Lamp$600(1 bid)