Sold2018Three Typography BooksA grouping of three typography books to include "Hunt Roman: The Birth of a Type", Pittsburgh Bibliophiles, 1965; "Matthias Claudius", 1951; and "Rudo Spemann, Ein Meister Der Schreibkunst", 1955. Ex.See Sold Price
Sold2024JURGEN STROOP(1895-1952) SS and Police Leader of the Poland-Warsaw area. It was Stroop who, during the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising of 1943, ordered its suppression costing the lives of tens of thousands. As his forcesSee Sold Price
Sold2022MEISTER DER HELVETIA TAFELRUNDE DES 18. JH. ADELSTISCHTAFEL MIT RUNDUMLAUFENDEN ADELSWAPPEN UNDMASTERS OF THE HELVETIA TABLE OF THE 18TH CENTURY TABLE WITH NOBLE COATS OF ARMS AND NAME INSCRIPTIONS ALL AROUND Oil on wooden panel (tondo). Diameter: 95 cm. Partly slightly damaged, dirty surface.See Sold Price
Sold2024WWI British Named Officer's Sword And Coat Of Arms With Patent Document Grouping.WWI British Named Officer's Sword And Coat Of Arms Patent Document Grouping. Named To Captain Wilfred Johnson Banham Of The Indian Army Reserve Of Officers. (1) Pattern 1897 Officer Sword. Single EdgeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Follower of Justus Sustermans (1597-1681), Portrait,Oil on canvas, relined 18th century Follower of Justus Sustermans (1597-1681) – Flemish painter Numbered and inscribed on a label on the stretcher frame ' a. 466. Portrait eines Meisters der manieriSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Grouping of Signed Political DocumentsA grouping of assorted political documents: in 1973, the Indian Valley Junior High School (Harleysville, PA) Social Studies class was assigned to write letters to the Governors and Senators of each ofSee Sold Price
Sold2016Large grouping of mostly legal documents includingLarge grouping of mostly legal documents including court judgments, most NY City, late 18th century.See Sold Price
Sold2017Martin Luther King Jr. ArchiveLarge grouping of over 150 original documents in reference to Martin Luther King Jr. Letters are in regards to various publications of books, articles written by Martin, Coretta Scott King, Joan DavesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Oberleutnant der Gendarmerie Alfred Weiße - certificates, medals, documents, photos and photoOberleutnant der Gendarmerie Alfred Weiße - certificates, medals, documents, photos and photo albums from the survivor of the sinking of SMS Blücher on January 24, 1915Umfangreicher Nachlass. WeißeSee Sold Price
Sold2022NORDDEUTSCH-NIEDERRHEINISCHER MEISTER DES SPAETEN 15. JH. ZWEI RETABEL MIT DER VERKUENDIGUNG ANNORTH GERMAN-LOWER RHENISH MASTER OF THE LATE 15TH CENTURY TWO RETABLES WITH THE ANNUNCIATION TO MARY AND SCENES FROM JOSEPH'S LIFE Oil tempera on oak panel. Each: 45.5 x 36.5 cm (f. 52 x 43 cm). VersSee Sold Price
Sold2021Deutscher MeisterDeutscher Meister (um 1515-1520) geschildert. Verspottung Christi.Die vorliegende Tafel dürfte auch aufgrund der Größe mit Sicherheit einst Teil eines größeren Passionsaltares gewesen sSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Adriaen van der Werff(Dutch, 1659 - 1722) The Banishment of Hagar and Ismael, a grand tour copy after the original held by the Gemaldegalerie Alte Meister, Dresden, oil on canvas, 35-1/2 x 28-5/8 in.; original fine ItaliaSee Sold Price
Sold2016NEAPOLITANISCHE SCHULE Meister, ttig Mitte 17. Jh.NEAPOLITANISCHE SCHULE Meister, ttig Mitte 17. Jh. Hirten mit Rindern auf der Weide l auf Leinwand. 80 cm x 111 cm. Part. leicht rest., min. besch. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Rheinland.See Sold Price
Sold2024Named WW1 WWI Imperial German Observers Pilot GroupingNamed to LT. Emil Wamser. Grouping includes Juncker made Pilots Observer badge. 1st class Iron Cross. Stick pin in original box. Printed military records and his original German DocumentsSee Sold Price
Sold2022WIENER MINIATURZAPPLER (FINGERHUT-VORDERZAPPLER)WIENER MINIATURZAPPLER (FINGERHUT-VORDERZAPPLER) OEsterreich, Wien, Meister Carl Stifft, um 1830 Bronze, Glas. H. 4 cm (inkl. Glassturz). Schauseitig bezeichnet 'Carl Stifft', verso mit der Nummer '19See Sold Price
Sold2016GROSSER LANDWIRTSCHAFTS-PREISPOKAL England, London,GROSSER LANDWIRTSCHAFTS-PREISPOKAL England, London, Meister R. Garrard, 1862 Silber, getrieben, gedrckt, ziserliert und innen vergoldet. H. 28 cm, 749 g. Auf der Wandung punziert mit Garantie- und BesSee Sold Price
Sold2023MILITARIA. Imperial German and Austrian MiniatureMedals Grouping. Including a German states, Kingdom of Prussia The House Order of Hohenzollern Knight’s Cross with swords (Deutsche Staaten, Königreich Preußen Der Hausorden der HohenSee Sold Price
Sold2016Anhänge-Triptychon St. Petersburg, datiert 1914.Anhänge-Triptychon St. Petersburg, datiert 1914. Silber. Marke der St. Petersburger Beschauadministration. Marke "N.B" (kyrill.) eines unbekannten Meisters. Dreiteilige Anhängeikone mit geschweiftemSee Sold Price
Sold2022(WAR OF 1812) FRANCIS LEWIS, NOVA SCOTIA FENCIBLESFine group of four letters and documents pertaining to Capr. FRANCIS LEWIS of the Nova Scotia Fencibles, heavily engaged at the Battle of Sacket's Harbor on April 27, 1813. The grouping includes: FRANSee Sold Price
Sold2022King Henry VIII Document SignedVellum manuscript DS, signed “Henry R,” one page, 9 x 8, July 26, 1536. Document by which King Henry VIII orders the treasurer and chamberlain to pay Edmund Peckham, accountant of the RoyaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Jan van der Ouderaa (Belgian, 1841-1915) Foor in de Oude Buers te AntwerpenPierre Jan van der Ouderaa (Belgian, 1841-1915) Foor in de Oude Buers te Antwerpen signed and dated 'P.VANDER OUDERAA/Antwerpen 1892' (lower right) oil on canvas 138 x 203.5cm (54 5/16 x 80 1/8in).See Sold Price
Sold2022Abraham Lincoln Document Signed as PresidentImportant manuscript DS as president, two pages, 7.75 x 13.25, March 7, 1865. Significant document issued from the Executive Mansion, permitting trade across military lines during the Civil War. In paSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mies van der Rohe, Custom Brno side chairs, eightLudwig Mies van der Rohe Custom Brno side chairs from The Four Seasons, set of eight Treitel Gratzstainless steel, upholstery18.5 w x 22 d x 31 h in (47 x 56 x 79 cm) A rare variant of Mies van dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Raleigh, Sir Walter (1554-1618) Document signed, Isle of Wight, 15th August 1580Raleigh, Sir Walter (1554-1618) Document signed, Isle of Wight, 15th August 1580 Single sheet of laid paper (29.2 x 21.2cm), 14 lines written in brown ink in a secretarial hand, with Ralegh's autograpSee Sold Price
Oct 12Wetzlar Camera Auctions GmbHLeica M Monochrom (Typ 246) „Meister Edition Berlin“ (stained blue) Prototype€4,000(1 bid)
Oct 12Wetzlar Camera Auctions GmbHLeica Summilux-M 50mm f/1.4 ASPH. „Meister Edition Berlin“ (stained blue) Sample €4,000
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupBucks County, PA Paint-Decorated Document Box.$2,200(6 bids)
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryVasily Grachev (Russian, 1780 -1850), "Tsar And His Falconer" Bronze Grouping$8,000(2 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPortrait of a Nobleman, Oil on Canvas, Bartholomeus Van Der Helst (1613-1670)$230(3 bids)
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryVasily Grachev (Russian, 1780 -1850), "Two Mounted Cossacks" Bronze Grouping$3,250(2 bids)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Huanghuali Document Box, 18th/19th Century 清中期 黃花$1,500
10 hrs LeftFlannery's Estate ServicesEstate Grouping, A Large Quantity Collection of World Coins and Currency$200(5 bids)
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersWWII US ARMY AIR FORCE FIGHTER BOMBER PILOT TANK PIN BADGE MEDAL This is a stunning grouping of$70(3 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCLaundry Maid at basin, Oil on Wood Panel, manner of Egbert Lievensz Van Der Poel 1621-1664$70(3 bids)