Sold2019Large painted wood double-sided watchmaker signLarge carved and painted wood double-sided watchmaker trade sign, ''H.F., Mawhinney''. Surface wear and splits. 24-1/4''h, 17-3/4''dia.See Sold Price
Sold202419TH C DOUBLE SIDED CAST IRON WATCHMAKER'S SIGN19TH C DOUBLE SIDED CAST IRON WATCHMAKER'S SIGN , ORIGINAL GOLD GILT PAINT, 28W X 30TSee Sold Price
Sold2021Watchmaker Sign, Omega Watches, double-sided porcelainWatchmaker Sign, Omega Watches, double-sided porcelain hanging hexagonal sign, a heavy high quality c.1900 sign in VG+ cond w/a few scattered small dings on both sides, 18"H x 28"W.See Sold Price
Sold2020Canadian Jewellers Institute Watchmakers SignCanadian. 1940s. Brass Marked, "Designed & Produced by The Stanley Manufacturing Co. Ltd." rear. 6.5 x 5". Minor surface scratches and small spots of oxidation.See Sold Price
Sold2018Watchmaker Trade Sign 1930sC 1930 edged watchmaker sign in GC. All original. 7" x 26". Pine. Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auction, submit your maximum. The bidderSee Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Watchmaker's Trade SignCast iron and zinc double-sided trade sign for a watchmaker, repairer, and/ or seller, in the form of a giant pocket watch, with "Geo. F. Bowersox" painted on the dial. Zinc is dented in several placeSee Sold Price
Sold2018AMERICAN FOLK ART CAST-IRON WATCHMAKER'S TRADE SIGNAMERICAN FOLK ART CAST-IRON WATCHMAKER'S TRADE SIGN, retaining likely original paint-decorated surface, now worn. Fourth quarter 19th century. 17" HOA.Good overall condition with moderate wear, rustinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Double Sided Watchmaker's Trade SignDouble Sided Watchmaker's Trade Sign, 28-in. dia. painted wooden sign with roman numeral dial, and cast-iron bow.See Sold Price
Sold2024DIMINUTIVE WATCHMAKER TRADE SIGN FOR N. MEYER.American, circa 1900. Tin case, iron fob, and gold patina with works in the case for "N. Meyer Watchmaker". Overall, 7"dia. 10"h.See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Decorative Tole Watchmaker's Trade SignAntique Decorative Toleand Plaster Watchmaker's Trade Sign.Measures 26 inches x 18 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Large watchmaker's trade signLarge watchmaker's trade sign, in the form of a pocket watch, painted iron and zinc. Wear, paint loss, name painted over. 40-1/2''h, 31-1/2''w, 6-3/4''d.See Sold Price
Sold2018A 19TH CENT PAINTED WOOD WATCHMAKER'S TRADE SIGNVertical wood planks joined and overlaid with a circular wood face painted with Arabic numerals and the words WATCH REPAIR, suspended from a horizontal wood plank painted with the image of a pocket waSee Sold Price
Sold2020Late 19thC 2 Sided Watchmaker's Trade SignMeasures approx. 31"h x 26 1/2"w. Item is a two sided sign in the form of a pocket watch. It retains original cast hangers showing oxidation. Paint is good on both sides and frame. Item was purportedlSee Sold Price
Sold2015Watchmakers Trade SignIn the form of a cast metal hanging pocket watch with cast acanthus leaf edging to watch case, painted dial on open face pocket watch, and original tin back, 18 inches high x 12 inches diameter, in olSee Sold Price
Sold2019JEWELER-WATCHMAKER SIGN / ENSEIGNE HORLOGERA hanging double-sided jeweler - watchmaker trade sign in cast metal with original gold paint. Face decorated in white and black paint with Roman numerals and name "D. Piette". Hand forged hanging hooSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tschumy’s Watchmaker Jeweler Hanging Sign. Circa 1900s. Dou...Tschumy’s Watchmaker Jeweler Hanging Sign. Circa 1900s. Double-sided hanging tin and wooden sign with cast iron hanger. 31 x 23”. Worn, soiled due to age and exposure to the elements. StilSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painted Metal Watchmaker Advertising Trade SignPainted Metal Watchmaker Advertising Trade Signearly 20th centurydial signed "F.J. Horvath"26 x 18 x 2 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Watchmaking signsJ P Hammill Watchmaker & Jeweler bronze sign and small Watch Repairing signSee Sold Price
Sold2022OUTSTANDING JEWELER’S TRADE SIGNLate 19th century, American. The sign advertising for “J.W. Keirstead Jeweler / Watches, Clocks, Jewelry & C”. This is a nicely lettered example in black letters on a painted white groundSee Sold Price
Sold2020Vintage J.W Scowcroft and Co. Real Estate SignDESCRIPTION: A Vintage Brass over wood sign for company J.W Scowcroft and Co. Real estate, completed with gilt lettering. Has oxidized patina. CIRCA: Mid 20th Cent. ORIGIN: USA DIMENSIONS: 23.5" x 22"See Sold Price
Sold2021J.W. Horning Arrow Shoe Tin SignChromolithographed and stamped left pointing arrow with Fonda at left and J.W. Horning Clothing Furnishings Shoes, marked lower margin G.E. Erickson Co. Des Moines, Ia.24 x 6" high. Condition Paint ciSee Sold Price
Sold2023J.W. CARTER KANGAROO SHOES FOR MEN FLANGE SIGN W/ KANGAROO GRAPHIC.SST. Maker's marked, "American Artworks Company." C. 1920 J.W. Carter Kangaroo Shoes flange sign. CONDITION: Side A, has great color, gloss and graphics. The sign has had a thorough and professional rSee Sold Price
Sold2024French watch maker's double sided sign in the form of a pocket watchFrench watch maker's double sided metal sign in the form of a pocket watch. Early 20th century. 21 1/2"h x 16 1/4"dia x 4 3/8"dSee Sold Price
16 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "J.F. KRIEFT watchmaker, jeweler, iron and sheet metal double sided 30" diameter$1,000
16 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "THE ALASKA FUR COMPANY" CITY SIGN CO. carved and painted wood, double sided full body$12,000
16 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, double sided 19th century, star shape painted wood gilt letters, "MILLINERY AND FANCY$5,000(3 bids)
16 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, double sided, tin & cast zinc, "OCULISTS PRESCRIPTIONS COMPOUNDED, J.H. BAYLEY. OPT.D."$3,250(2 bids)
16 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign carved wooden fireman's helmet in paint with polychromed lettering "NORTH JERSEY SHORE$2,200(3 bids)
16 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "SEEDS FOR FARM GARDEN FIELD FLOWER and VEGETABLE" gilt letters on painted wood 8" x 69"$900(3 bids)
16 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYToll sign, early 19th century, possibly bridge or ferry, painted wood, 29" x 42"$1,400(2 bids)
16 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYOpera Sign "OPERA HOUSE ONE PRICE CLOTHING HALL" carved wood gilt and painted 72" ex Sotheby$3,750(2 bids)
16 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYCast iron advertising sign, WHISTLE beverage three dimensional hand w/ glass bottle, 15" length$1,100(7 bids)
16 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "41 & 42 S. LIBERTY ST. GILDER & PICTURE FRAMER" carved three dimensional wooden board$6,000(5 bids)
16 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, "JOHN RILEY Licensed Dealer in Coffee, Tea, Tobacco, Snuff Pepper and Vinegar", 19th$450(2 bids)
16 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, gilded full body copper fish. "TACKLE" in black letters on each side, 19th century, w/$2,100(2 bids)
16 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "C.B. ENGEL & SON EYES TESTED FRAMES FITTED" Carved banner gilt lettered sign double$3,750(2 bids)
16 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "SMOKE LAWRENCE'S 103 5 c CIGAR" painted tin with wood frame 32" x 56"$1,500(4 bids)
16 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "BARBER SHOP" circa 19th century, sheet tin & leaded glass, double sided, 29" x 16" x 4$2,200(4 bids)
16 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYAdvertising sign, Dr, Flint's QUAKER BITTERS SOLD HERE, painted sign on wood panel, 47.5" by$900(3 bids)
16 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign ""THE JUDGES CAVE CIGAR FACTORY" gilt letters on black painted tin 29" x 93"$950(3 bids)
16 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "CHAS. BODWELL BOARD, SALE AND LIVERY STABLE" double sided gilt letters and sandpaper$1,200(3 bids)
16 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "UP TO DATE BOOT BLACKING PARLOR" double sided gilt letters on sandpaper black painted$600(2 bids)