Sold2022Wassily Kandinsky - UntitledArtist: Wassily Kandinsky Title: Untitled Year: 1971 Dimensions: 15in. by 11in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition of 100 Publisher: Pierre Belfond ParisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wassily Kandinsky - UntitledArtist: Wassily Kandinsky Title: Untitled Year: 1971 Dimensions: 15in. by 11in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition of 100 Publisher: Pierre Belfond ParisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wassily Kandinsky - UntitledArtist: Wassily Kandinsky Title: Untitled Year: 1971 Dimensions: 15in. by 11in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition of 100 Publisher: Pierre Belfond ParisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wassily Kandinsky - UntitledArtist: Wassily Kandinsky Title: Untitled Year: 1971 Dimensions: 15in. by 11in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition of 100 Publisher: Pierre Belfond ParisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wassily Kandinsky - UntitledArtist: Wassily Kandinsky Title: Untitled Year: 1971 Dimensions: 15in. by 11in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition of 100 Publisher: Pierre Belfond ParisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wassily Kandinsky - UntitledArtist: Wassily Kandinsky Title: Untitled Year: 1971 Dimensions: 15in. by 11in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition of 100 Publisher: Pierre Belfond ParisSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAUL JACOULET (Japan/France, 1902-1960), Sur le SablePAUL JACOULETJapan/France, 1902-1960Sur le Sable Rhull, Yap (On the Sand), 1937. Signed in pencil lower right above the Good Luck Hammer seal. Seals of the carver, Kentaro Maeda, and printer, TetsunosSee Sold Price
Sold2022PABLO PICASSO [d'après] - May 20, 1964 #10 - Original color silkscreen & lithographArtist: Pablo Picasso [d'après] (Spanish, 1881 - 1973). Title: "May 20, 1964 #10 [from the suite 'Le Gout du Bonheur,' image dated 20-5-64 X, untitled as issued]". Medium: Original color silkscreSee Sold Price
Sold2022HARTMANN, LOUIS; and JEAN-BAPTISTE MILLARD. Le Texas, ou notice historique sur le Champ d'Asile,...HARTMANN, LOUIS; and JEAN-BAPTISTE MILLARD. Le Texas, ou notice historique sur le Champ d'Asile, comprenant tout ce qui s'est passe depuis la formation jusqu'a la dissolution de cette Colonie.... PariSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Giles 'Sic Transit Gloria Mundi' Color Woodcut, c. 1924William Giles (1872-1938 England) 'Sic Transit Gloria Mundi' (Thus Passes the Glory of the World) Color Woodcut on Japan paper, c.1924. Striking image of a peacock and peahen'. Signed in pencil lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2022WASSILY KANDINSKY, Holzschnitt für die Ganymed-Mappe 1924Artist: KANDINSKY, WASSILY Title: Holzschnitt für die Ganymed-Mappe (from Der Dritten Ganymed-Mappe) Size: 9.375 x 12.375 INCHES Year: 1924 Medium: WOODCUT ON JAPAN PAPER Edition: OF 100 Description:See Sold Price
Sold2022Georges Alfred Bottini (French, 1874 - 1907) Esthetic Bar, 1896Georges Alfred Bottini (French, 1874 - 1907) Esthetic Bar, 1896 color woodcuts on Japan paper color woodcuts on Japan paper including ten progressive proofs signed and titled in pencil 10 x 7 inches eSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kandinsky The Blue Rider Original Woodcut 63/100Wassily Kandinsky (Russian; 1866-1944) "Le Cavalier Bleu" (The Blue Rider) Woodcut Print Numbered 63/100 in Exhibit Quality Frame W/COA - This piece is a woodcut print titled "Le Cavalier Bleu" (The BSee Sold Price
Sold2021SUITE DE DEUX GRANDES COUPES en cuivre doré etSUITE DE DEUX GRANDES COUPES en cuivre doré et émaux cloisonnés polychromes, l'une à décor d'un chilong parmi des lingzhi sur fond blanc, le revers orné de fleurs de lotuSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAPON / JAPANDescription Française: JAPON / JAPAN Aikuchi tantô à lame de type unokubi-zukuri, rehaussé d’un bonji sur une face et de constellation sur l’autre, non signé ; le koshiraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pablo Picasso, Le Repos du Sculpteur IV ...Pablo Picasso Le Repos du Sculpteur IV (from La Suite Vollard) 1933etching on Montval laid image: 7.5 h × 10.5 w in (19 × 27 cm) sheet: 13.375 h × 17.5 w in (34 × 44 cm) Signed to loweSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pablo Picasso-de sculpteur IV from Suite Vollard, 1933Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) Le repos du sculpteur IV, pl. 65, from La Suite Vollard, 1933 Etching on laid paper. Vollard watermark 7-1/2 x 10-1/2 inches (19.1 x 26.7 cm) (image) 13-1/4 x 17-1/See Sold Price
Sold2017Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1880-1973), Le repos duPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1880-1973), Le repos du sculpteur devant un nu a la draperie, pl. 51 (from La Suite Vollard), 1933, etching, signed in pencil lower right, published by A. Vollard, 1939, 10 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2022Joan Miro ''Le Lezard Aux Plumes D'or'' 1967Joan Miro (1893-1983 Spanish) ''Le Lezard Aux Plumes D'or'' 1967 Color Lithograph on Japan Paper 14''x19.5'' Sheet. Pencil signed and numbered V/X (5 of 10 edition) lower image. Some light handling maSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973)Le Repos du Sculpteur et la Sculpture surréalisteFrom La Suite Vollard1933Etching on paperSigned l.r. margin 8.5" x 10" (sight). 21" x 23" (framed) Exhibited: Cincinnati Art Museum: "Picasso Master PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pablo Picasso, Peintre ramassant son PinceauPablo Picasso Peintre ramassant son Pinceau (from the Le Chef D'Oeuvre Inconnu suite) 1927 / 1934etching on BFK Rives image: 7.625 h × 10.625 w in (19 × 27 cm) sight: 11.625 h ×See Sold Price
Sold2023attributed to Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Russian FrenchLE ROI DAVID A LA LYRE (Mourlot 935), 1979, color lithograph on Japan paper, signed and numbered 44/50 in pencil, printed and published by Maeght, image 13 5/8 x 10 5/8, full margins, frame 31 ½See Sold Price
Sold2022δ Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Le Couple sur le cheval (see Cramer 107)δ Marc Chagall (1887-1985)Le Couple sur le cheval (see Cramer 107)The original copper plate for the editioned etching, 1980, published by Gérald Cramer, together with a printer's proof in blSee Sold Price
Sold2022Phuc Duyen Tran (1923-1993), Le pont Huc sur le lac Hoan Kiem menant au temple Ngoc Son, laque surPhuc Duyen Tran (1923-1993), Le pont Huc sur le lac Hoan Kiem menant au temple Ngoc Son, laque sur panneau en bois, signée, 48x32,5 cm 48x32,5 cm; 48x32,5 cmSee Sold Price
3 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesAndy WARHOL (1928-1987), Attribué à Family portrait€50
15 hrs LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSJapan. MONTANUS. Ambassades memorables de la Compagnie des Indes Orientales des prouinces unies,€2,500
2 days LeftEldred'sPAUL JACOULET (France/Japan, 1902-1960), Le Jeune Chef Saragan et Son Esclave Forum. Tomil, Yap$250
19 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanMarc Chagall (Belarusian/French, 1887–1985) Quai de la Tournelle (from Regards sur Paris),$10,000
3 days LeftCarnegie's Auction Gallery10 vol Japan Described and Illustrated by the Japanese Captain F. Brinkley 1897$2,500