Sold2016Hans Thoma PortraitHans Thoma, German, 1839-1924. Oil on canvas depicting a Pre-Raphaelite style portrait of a woman, depicted in half length and in profile, holding a stalk of lilies, perhaps St. Catherine of Siena. FaSee Sold Price
Sold2022H Stadelhofer Oil Painting of Pastoral LandscapeHelmut Stadelhofer (German, 1914-1979) Oil on Canvas Painting of Pastoral Landscape. Signed in lower right corner. In period frame. Painting measures 23.25 inches x 35.25 inches. Frame measure 33.5 inSee Sold Price
Sold2021ATTR. KARL HOFER (GERMAN, 1878-1955) OIL ON CANVAS, HATTR. KARL HOFER (GERMAN, 1878-1955) OIL ON CANVAS, H 8.5" W 7", 'SEATED FIGURE" Simple image depicts an abstract figure, shown seated and in profile. Lightly monogrammed at the upper left corner "CH"See Sold Price
Sold2022Karl Dussault (German, 1860-1930) Oil on CanvasKarl Dussault (German, 1860-1930) Oil on Canvas 1890, dated and signed upper left, having a gold lacquered frame Property from: Chicago North Shore Height: 19 1/4 inches, Width: 16 1/4 inches Frame SiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Karl Meyer-Nieting (German, 1900-1980) Oil On Canvas, Wetterstein Mountains With Village, H 23'' WKarl Meyer-Nieting (German, 1900-1980) Oil On Canvas, Wetterstein Mountains With Village, H 23'' W 31'' Signed in the lower left. Depicting the Wetterstein mountains with a mountainside village. HavinSee Sold Price
Sold2022KURT POLTER BEACH SCENE PAINTINGPOLTER, Kurt, (American/German, b. 1914): Beach Scene, Oil/Canvas, 30'' x 40'', signed lower left, Frank Oehlschlager Sarasota label affixed verso, framed, 36'' x 46''.See Sold Price
Sold2020ANSO WEISE OIL ON CANVASANSO WEISE (GERMAN, 1895-1986), OIL ON CANVAS, 19" X 27", "VILLAGE OF GARMISCH AND PEAK ZUGSPITZ " Signed lower right;19.5" x 27.5"; titled on stretcher bar; gilt frame.See Sold Price
Sold2016Johann SPERL (1840-1914) German artistJohann SPERL (1840-1914) German artist oil on canvas painting, signed. 28 3/4” H x 21 1/4” W including frame, 22 1/4” H x 14 3/4” W without frame. Shipping in USA is $ 55.00. International bidSee Sold Price
Sold2016KARL HEFFNER OIL ON CANVASKARL HEFFNER (GERMAN, 1849-1925) OIL ON CANVAS, H 13", W 25", LANDSCAPE WITH SHEEP:Signed lower left; gilt period or original frame.See Sold Price
Sold2020KARL HEFFNER OIL ON CANVAS, GERMAN COUNTRYSIDEKARL HEFFNER (GERMAN, 1849-25), OIL ON CANVAS, H 9", W 12", GERMAN COUNTRYSIDE An oil on canvas by Karl Heffner. Depicting a boy pulling horse and cart over bridge. Artist's signature to the lower lefSee Sold Price
Sold2019Helmut Stadelhofer German, 1914-1979 Large Oil PaintingHelmut Stadelhofer (German, 1914-1979) Large Oil Painting on Canvas. Signed lower left. Measures 55" x 31" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Karl Heffner Oil on Canvas Village With BoatsKarl Heffner (German, 1849-1925). Oil on canvas village with boats. Signed lower left K. Heffner. 27 1/4" x 37" (with frame 38" x 47 1/2"). Repairs along right side, 2"L vertical tear upper left, someSee Sold Price
Sold2024Max Weyl Forest Landscape Oil on Canvas, 1899Max Weyl (German/American, 1837-1914), Forest Landscape, Oil on Canvas, 1899, signed and dated lower right, giltwood frame. Image: 18" H x 25.5" W; frame: 23.5" H x 31.25" W. Provenance: From a BronxvSee Sold Price
Sold2024Max Weyl Forest Trail Oil on Canvas, 1899Max Weyl (German/American, 1837-1914), Forest Trail, Oil on Canvas, 1899, signed and dated lower right, giltwood frame. Image: 19.5" H x 23.75" W; frame: 25.5" H x 29.75" W. Provenance: From a BronxviSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Henry Niemeyer (German, 1839 - 1932)John Henry Niemeyer (German, 1839 - 1932), "Young Woman Ironing", oil on canvas, pencil signed lower left "Niemeyer", 37" x 25 3/4". Provenance: Estate of Donald K. HuberSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Frederick SchaferFrederick Ferdinand Schafer (American/German, 1839-1927), Los Gatos Creek, oil on canvas, unsigned, canvas: 24"h x 16"w, overall (with frame): 35"h x 26.5"w. Provenance: Estate of Edan Hughes (San FraSee Sold Price
Sold2016Webber, Moonlit Sailing Ships, OilWesley Webber (American, 1839-1914), depicting sailing moonlit ships, oil on canvas, signed lower right, light mounted on top of frame, 20" h x 16" w (view), 29 1/2" h x 25" w (frame). Provenance: froSee Sold Price
Sold2017Max Weyl,Ger./Am.,Rock Creek,O/C,signedMax Weyl,German-American,1837-1914,Rock Creek,oil on canvas, signed lower left {JTRO5100} (MM) Dimensions: 17 1/2 x 21 1/2, unframed Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Karl KaufmannKarl Kaufmann (German, 1843-1901), Fjord, oil on canvas, signed with alias "Ch. Laarsen" lower left, overall (with frame): 34.5"h x 46.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021KARL HAGEDORN OIL ON CANVASKarl Hagedorn (1922-2005, American/German), oil on canvas titled "Homage to Redon" dated '93. 22" x 26" oa Provenance: Newman GalleriesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Attr. to Hans Thoma, Landscape w/ Figures, Oil onAttributed to Hans Thoma (German, 1839-1924), landscape with figures, oil on canvas, unsigned, brass plaque with name, 15 1/4" x 10 1/2", framed 22 3/4" x 17 1/4". Paint loss.See Sold Price
Sold2018ADOLF ECHTLER GIRL & CAT OIL ON CANVAS SIGNEDAdolf Echtler (German, 1843-1914) Young girl feeding cats, oil on canvas, signed lower left A. Echtler. Image size: 25.25" x 19.25" Provenance: Cathedral Village Retirement Community, Philadelphia Ht:See Sold Price
Sold2021Karl Raupp (German, 1837-1918) Sleighride, 1874Karl Raupp (German, 1837-1918) Sleighride, 1874 oil on canvas laid to board signed C. Raupp and dated (lower left) 10 ¼ x 19 ¼ inches. Property from the Museum of Fine Arts, St. Petersburg,See Sold Price
Sold2018Karl Wagner, Ships in Harbor, Oil on CanvasKarl Wagner (1839-1923), ships in harbor, oil on canvas, signed L/R, 27" x 22", frame 40 5/8" x 35 1/2".See Sold Price
4 hrs LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsKarl Buchholz (1849-1889) Impressionist Fall Landscape Birch Tree Framed Signed German Oil Painting$60(4 bids)
4 hrs LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsKarl Friedrich Rudolf Sohn 1845-1908 Museum Quality German American Elegant Woman Portrait Painting$1,300(4 bids)
201 Lots AwayLeonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyKarl Rohrhirsch (German, 1875-1954) Oil on Board$150