2016Keith Vaughan (British, 1912-1977) Kouros.Keith Vaughan (British, 1912-1977) Kouros. Oil on canvas, signed lower left; titled and dated 1960 on stretcher. Provenance: Lot 11 in Phillips London sale on 11/22/94 of Modern British and Irish PainSee Sold Price
Sold2022Keith Vaughan (British, 1912-1977) Landscape with Church 49.9 x 39.7 cm. (19 5/8 x 15 5/8 in.) (...Keith Vaughan (British, 1912-1977) Landscape with Church stamped with initials 'KV.' (lower left) watercolour and gouache 49.9 x 39.7 cm. (19 5/8 x 15 5/8 in.) Executed circa 1973 Footnotes: ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Keith Vaughan - Recreation Room Sunday AfternoonLot 238 Keith Vaughan British (1912-1977) Recreation Room Sunday Afternoon (1942) ink and wash on paper inscribed in pencil and ink to verso (upper inscription signed John Lehman) signed lower right 8See Sold Price
Sold2021Keith Vaughan (British, 1912-1977) Drawings ForKeith Vaughan (British, 1912-1977) Drawings For Painting stamped with initials, titled and dated '1960- Drawings for Painting./'K.V.' (on mount lower right) pencil on paper, two drawings mounted as onSee Sold Price
Sold2022Keith Vaughan (British, 1912-1977) Finistere Lithograph printed in colours, 1952, on BFK Rives, ...Keith Vaughan (British, 1912-1977) Finistere Lithograph printed in colours, 1952, on BFK Rives, signed in pencil, from the edition of approximately 50, published by the Redfern Gallery, London, with wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Keith VaughanPainting on paper 11 1/2 x 8 in, manner of John Keith Vaughan (23 August 1912 – 4 November 1977), was a British painter. Born at Selsey in West Sussex, Vaughan attended Christ's Hospital school.See Sold Price
Sold2022Keith VaughanMix media on paper 11 x 8 in, manner of John Keith Vaughan (23 August 1912 – 4 November 1977), was a British painter. Born at Selsey in West Sussex, Vaughan attended Christ's Hospital school. He worSee Sold Price
Sold2022KEITH VAUGHAN (1912 - 1977): PLAYING CARDS, BURFORD CAMPcirca 1942; ink wash on paper, matted and framed under acrylic; no signature visible; Provenance: Redfern Gallery, London (label verso); Provenance: The Estate of Kay Pick, Beverly Hills, CA; 5 1/2 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021KEITH VAUGHAN 1912-1977 OIL ON BOARDKEITH VAUGHAN 1912-1977 OIL ON BOARD. Signed and dated as 1955. Image size 11.5in by 8.5in. With frame size 13in by 10in. John Keith Vaughan (23 August 1912 – 4 November 1977), generally knownSee Sold Price
Sold20211930s William Draper Paintings of Male Nudes (3)William Franklin Draper (American, 1912-2003). Three untitled (male nudes), oil on canvas boards, 1930s to 1940s. Two of the three are signed "Wm. F. Draper" on lower right. Three painted studies of mSee Sold Price
Sold2017Syro Hytite Terracotta Standing Male Idol / FigurineDate: C. 5th - 4th Millenium BC Material: Terracotta Provenance: Obtained from an old British collection, purchased from a private collector in London, acquired between 1960 - 1990. Dimensions: 147mm;See Sold Price
Sold2016Standing male "malagan" figure - Papua New Guinea -wood ("Alstonia scholaris"), shell inlay ("Turbo Phetolatus opercula"), lime, red ochre, black pigment, hairdo from short cut brush-like plantfibre tufts, which were pressed in blackish mass, thin verSee Sold Price
Sold2017Standing male figure "asie usu" or " blolo bian" - Côtewood, blackish brown shiny patina, encrusted in some areas, characterized by a strong body with big head and bulky coiffure, nevertheless fine worked, regarding even facial features, well-formed bodySee Sold Price
Sold201617 3/4" Standing Male Figure. Large ceramic effigy.17 3/4" Standing Male Figure. Large ceramic effigy. Colima, MX. Museum quality piece in excellent condition (solid). Large applique nodes on shoulders. Wearing ornate hat and gorget (Pastillaje) necklSee Sold Price
Sold2020Keith Vaughan, Four MenKeith Vaughan Four Men 1961graphite on paper11 h × 8.25 w in (28 × 21 cm) Signed in image 'KV'. Titled and dated to lower right 'Four Men 1961'. Provenance: PrSee Sold Price
Sold202170217: A Large Jalisco Standing Male West Mexico, c. A Large Jalisco Standing Male West Mexico, c. 250 BC - 250 AD Hollow earthenware covered with dark red-brown slip, white pigment on headband, eyes, nose rings, teeSee Sold Price
Sold2015John Fenton (1912 - 1977)Untitled (Figures on Boat), c. 1960, Oil on Canvas, 20" x 24, Signed Lower Middle, Framed. RESERVE.See Sold Price
Sold2016BAULE, Ivory Coast Standing Male Figure Wood,BAULE, Ivory CoastStanding Male Figure Wood, fine encrusted patinaThSee Sold Price
Sold2017Standing male figure "blolo bian" - Côte d'Ivoire,wood, greyish brown patina, encrusted in some areas, characteristic posture, "sweet" facial features, slightly dam., minor missing parts (base), cracks, abrasion of paint, base H: 32,5 cm, H: 12,8 incSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Nayarit Standing Male Figure Pre-Columbian Mexico Ca. 100 B.C.-250 A.D.Ancient Nayarit Standing Male Figure Pre-Columbian Mexico Ca. 100 B.C.-250 A.D.Size: 23 1/4 inches high. A large pottery figure of a man holding a club in his left hand over his shoulder wearing collaSee Sold Price
Sold2021MBOLE, CONGO, AFRICAN WOOD AND PIGMENT STANDING MALEMBOLE, CONGO, AFRICAN WOOD AND PIGMENT STANDING MALE FIGURE, H 16", W 4"Figure wearing a mask with hands on thighs. Pronounced rib cage. D 4"Provenance: Estate of Jack Faxon, Birmingham, MI. MichiganSee Sold Price
Sold2023Elizabeth Keith (British, 1887-1956)Elizabeth Keith (British, 1887-1956) "Korean Bride," 1938, woodblock, signed. Size: 17.5'' x 12.5'', 44 x 32 cm (sheet).See Sold Price
Sold2024Huge Gandharan Schist Standing Male Donor Figure**This item is heavy/oversized and will require 3rd party shipping. Please inquire about shipping cost prior to bidding.** Central Asia, Pakistan, Afghanistan, Northern India, Gandhara / Kushan EmpireSee Sold Price
Sold2021NYAMWEZI, TANZANIA, AFRICAN WOOD STANDING MALE FIGURE HNYAMWEZI, TANZANIA, AFRICAN WOOD STANDING MALE FIGURE H 51" W 3" Beads in eyes. Arms straight down on the side, ring detailing on lower waist and neck, iron stand custom made for figure. D 2 1/2". ProSee Sold Price
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35048: Chaim Gross (American, 1902-1991) Standing Femal$400
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Famille Verte Porcelain Charger, Possibly Kangxi Period 或爲清康$400
Oct 12Apollo Art AuctionsPAIR OF CHINESE TANG DYNASTY TERRACOTTA COURT ATTENDANTS - TL TESTED£2,000(1 bid)
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA GROUP OF CHINESE SANCAI GLAZED POTTERY FIGURES OF ATTENDANTS, MING DYNASTY. Four male and one£60
Oct 09Freeman's | HindmanA Liverpool Transfer-Printed Creamware 'First in War, First in Peace / By Virtue and Valour' Pitcher$350
7 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsFabulous "Spring" by Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema Simulacrum Painting on Canvas 70 in. x 31 in.$100
2 days LeftAugusta AuctionsTWO BLUE SILK AFTERNOON OR EVENING DRESSES, WASHINGTON D.C, c. 1912$200(1 bid)