SoldThomas M. Hoyne (1924-1989) Boeing F4 B-2 Navy Fighters 14 1/8 x 17 1/2 in. (35.9 x 44.5 cm.)Thomas M. Hoyne (1924-1989) Boeing F4 B-2 Navy Fighters signed 'Tom Hoyne' (lower center left) gouache, watercolor and graphite on board 14 1/8 x 17 1/2 in. (35.9 x 44.5 cm.) Footnotes: Provenance QueSee Sold Price
Sold2023Thomas M. Hoyne (1924-1989) Fairy Swordfish 14 1/4 x 17 7/8 in. (36.2 x 45.4 cm.)Thomas M. Hoyne (1924-1989) Fairy Swordfish signed 'Tom Hoyne' (lower right) gouache, watercolor and graphite on board 14 1/4 x 17 7/8 in. (36.2 x 45.4 cm.) Footnotes: Provenance Quester Gallery, StonSee Sold Price
Sold2018Schmuckanhänger / Pendant / Akan / Côte d’IvoireSchmuckanhänger Akan, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Goldlegierung, ca. 7 Karat. H 6,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich (1989). - Nachlass Dr. H. und C. Baumann, Bern. Expertise dSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Asante Reproduction of a WatchNachbildung einer Armbanduhr Asante, Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base Goldlegierung ca. 15 Karat.. Ø 3,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich (1989). - René und Denise David, Kilchberg. - DeniseSee Sold Price
Sold2019An Akan OrnamentSchmuckanhänger Akan, Ghana / Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Goldlegierung, ca. 6 Karat. H 8,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich (1989). - Nachlass Dr. H. und C. Baumann, Bern. ExpSee Sold Price
Sold2024CIRCUS VARGAS BUSINESS ARCHIVEBIGGERSTAFF COLLECTION. CIRCUS VARGAS WAS FOUNDED IN 1969 BY CLIFFORD E. VARGAS (1924-1989) WITH THE INTENTION OF BRINGLING THE GLAMOUR OF OLD-TIME CIRCUS BACK UNDER THE BIG TOP. THIS LOT CONTAINS THRSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gordon Johnson (NY,1924-1989) gouache paintingARTIST: Gordon Johnson (New York, 1924 - 1989) NAME: Illustration - Neanderthal Hunting MEDIUM: gouache on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 19See Sold Price
Sold2023A Koma-Bulsa seated Figure, "kronkronbua"Sitzende Terrakotta-Figur, "kronkronbua" Koma-Bulsa, Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base Terrakotta. H 32 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich (1989). - Andreas Vontobel (1931-2011), Waltalingen.See Sold Price
Sold2023Gordon Johnson. Gouache on PaperGordon Johnson (1924 - 1989). Titled "Post Cards from Florida". Signed bottom right 16" x 21" Sight size.See Sold Price
Sold2020A Senufo Mask, "kanyire kodalye'e"Maske, "kanyire kodalye'e" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 34,5 cm. Provenienz: - Emil Storrer (1917-1989), Zürich (1954). - Nachlass Alberto Galaverni (1933-2013), PaSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Dan Mask, "tankagle" (African Art / Tribal Art)Maske, "tankagle" Dan, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 19,5 cm. Provenienz: - Emil Storrer (1917-1989), Zürich. - Nachlass Albert Bösiger, Zürich Weil sich die Verwendung und BedeutSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Dan "zakpai" MaskMaske, "zakpai" Dan, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 23,5 cm. Provenienz: - Emil Storrer (1917-1989), Zürich. - Nachlass Albert Bösiger, Zürich. Weil sich die Verwendung und BedeutuSee Sold Price
Sold2018Dogon Maske, "walu"2 Maske, "walu" Dogon, Mali Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 51 cm. Provenienz: - Emil Storrer (1917-1989), Zürich. - Nachlass Albert Bösiger, Zürich. Die Dogon sind im westlichen Kulturkreis vorSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Bobo MaskMaske Bobo, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 144 cm. Provenienz: - Emil Storrer (1917-1989), Zürich/Halla (1972). - Nachlass Edith Hafter (* 1911; † 2001), Solothurn. Die Bobo (auchSee Sold Price
Sold2018Walter FUSI (1924-2013) Composition n°052/75, 1975 Walter FUSI (1924-2013) Composition n°052/75, 1975 Acrylique sur toile, signée et datée au dos 40 x 40 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018Maske23 Maske Côte d’Ivoire Gesockelt (base included) Holz, EisenHolz. H 30 cm. Provenienz: - Emil Storrer (1917-1989), Zürich. - Nachlass Albert Bösiger, Zürich CHF 1 500 / 3 000 EUR 1 290 / 2 580See Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Lamb (1900-1989) Three Furniture Plant Stands, c. 1954 Brown Jordan, USAWalter Lamb (1900-1989) Three Furniture Plant Stands, c. 1954 Brown Jordan, USA bronze tubing, fiberglass Tallest | H 58 x Dia 15 1/2 inches Property from the Phyllis Seltzer Trust, Cleveland, OhioSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Lamb (1900-1989) Three-Seat Sofa, c. 1970 Brown Jordan, USAWalter Lamb (1900-1989) Three-Seat Sofa, c. 1970 Brown Jordan, USA bronze tubing, cotton/nylon cord H 31 1/2 x W 75 1/2 x D 34 inches Property from the Phyllis Seltzer Trust, Cleveland, OhioSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Lamb (1900-1989) Dining Table, model DD-2700, c. 1980 Brown Jordan, USAWalter Lamb (1900-1989) Dining Table, model DD-2700, c. 1980 Brown Jordan, USA bronze tubing, glass  H 28 3/4 x W 61 1/2 x D 35 1/2 inches Property from the Phyllis Seltzer Trust, Cleveland, OhioSee Sold Price
Sold2019Walter Brettingham (b.1924 British) Post War BeachWalter Brettingham (b.1924 British) Post War Beach Scene 1953 Oil on Canvas 28''x36'' Image. A post WWII modernist beach scene with tank lower right image. Exhibited Ministry of Education for The ExamSee Sold Price
Sold2021Stanislav Libenský and Jaroslava Brychtová(Czech, Stanislav Libensk?, 1921-2002, Jaraslava Brychtov , 1924-2020) Chrilic, 1988-1989, signed at bottom "S. Libensk? Brychtov 1988-1989", red molded glass, 9 x 11 x 6-3/4 in. Provenance: DonnaSee Sold Price
Sold2017LAZZARO, Walter. Oil on Board. The White Boat,1988. Signed lower right, dated lower left. Walter Lazzaro (Italian, 1914 - 1989). - Dimensions: 22" high x 33.5" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2016GIANFRANCO BARUCHELLOLivorno 1924 In store 105, 1989 Matita e smalti su carta, cm 18 x 23,8 Firmato e datato sul retroSee Sold Price
Sold2023An Asante MaternityMutter-Kind-Darstellung Asante, Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base Terrakotta. H 25,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Leopold Haefliger (1929-1989), Luzern. - Privatsammlung, Luzern. - KSee Sold Price
Jun 12Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHEileen Gray (ATTRIBUTED), Safari chair / 'Labourdette chair', 1928/35€10,000
2 days LeftMatthew Bullock AuctioneersWalter Payton Signed 1989 NFL 75th Anniversary Wheaties Box 3/93$50
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsALTMAN, Harold (American, 1924 – 2003). Conversation. 1989....$50
Jun 08Early American History Auctions1932 Typed Letter Boldly Signed IRVING BERLIN to the famed Columnist and Broadcaster Walter Winchell$300
2 days LeftRipley AuctionsWalter Stein, New York (b. 1924-1998), Spring Wind, 1969, acrylic and wood sculpture, 9 7/8"H x 8$10(1 bid)
Jun 28Rail & Road AuctionsFive New York Central Lines Railroad Advertising Poster Prints By Walter Greene$70
6 days LeftLion Heart AutographsSigned Carter, Mondale and Ferraro Presidential and VP Campaign Buttons$50(1 bid)