Sold2020KLEINES OKIMONO ONI EIN MOKUGYO TRAGEND, Bein, rennendKLEINES OKIMONO ONI EIN MOKUGYO TRAGEND, Bein, rennend und mit geöffnetem Mund trägt der Oni einen großen Gong geschultert, H 4,7, JAPAN, E.19.Jh.See Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE ARTICULATED IRON JAPANESE SNAKE/JIZAI OKIMONOc. 1900; imbricated iron scales with opening and closing mouth with tongue,applied painted metal eyes; 7'1"longNOTE: Apologies, we cannot approve bidders during the auction.See Sold Price
Sold2018JAPANESE ARTICULATED JIZAI OKIMONO DEPICTING AJAPANESE ARTICULATED JIZAI OKIMONO DEPICTING A RHINOCEROS BEETLE, finely detailed patinated copper, signed on the underside of proper right interior wing. The school of Takase Kozan (1869-1934). ProbaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Shibayama Okimono in the shape of aShibayama Okimono in the shape of a pepper, Japan, c. 1900 (Meiji). Realistic, fully plastic representation of the fruit as an ivory carving with inlays of mother-of-pearl and other materials in the fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Shibayama Okimono in the shape of aShibayama Okimono in the shape of a pepper, Japan, c. 1900 (Meiji). Realistic, fully plastic depiction of the fruit as an ivory carving with inlays of mother-of-pearl and other materials in the form oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Shibayama Okimono in the shape of gShibayama Okimono in the shape of grapes, Japan, c. 1900 (Meiji). Realistic, fully plastic depiction of the fruit as an ivory carving with inlays of mother-of-pearl and other materials in the form ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022MITSUTSUGU (ACTIVE LATE 19TH CENTURY) A Silver Okimono of Mount FujiMeiji (1868-1912), late 19th...MITSUTSUGU (ACTIVE LATE 19TH CENTURY) A Silver Okimono of Mount Fuji Meiji (1868-1912), late 19th century Cast and chiseled in silver in the form of Mount Fuji, signed on the underside Jūkoshi MiSee Sold Price
Sold2022MYOCHIN LINEAGE An Inlaid Shakudo Jizai Okimono (Articulated Model) of a Swallowtail Butterfly M...MYOCHIN LINEAGE An Inlaid Shakudo Jizai Okimono (Articulated Model) of a Swallowtail Butterfly Meiji era (1868-1912), late 19th/early 20th century The butterfly realistically rendered, the leg joints,See Sold Price
Sold2022Shibayama Okimono in the shape of aShibayama Okimono in the shape of a banana, Japan, c. 1900 (Meiji). Realistic, fully plastic representation of the fruit as an ivory carving with inlays of mother-of-pearl and other materials in the fSee Sold Price
Sold2023Zynsky, Toots (Mary Ann): Kleines SchalenobjektZynsky, Toots (Mary Ann) - Small bowl object (Boston 1951 b.) Oval form with irregularly folded wall over a round stand. Polychrome glass threads (filet de verre) in shades of red, orange and green, fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese silverplate okimono of a spiny lobsterA lifesize Japanese silverplate okimono of a spiny lobsterheight 31in (79cm); length 14in (35.5cm); width 8in (20cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023Signed Japanese Okimono Bronze Sculpture ofRabbits. Mark to the underside. From a Mt. Sinai, NY estate. Dimensions: 8.675" high.See Sold Price
Sold2021MITSUTA HARUO: A BRONZE AND SILVER JIZAI OKIMONOMITSUTA HARUO: A SUPERB BRONZE AND SILVER JIZAI (ARTICULATED) OKIMONO OF A HERMIT CRAB By Mitsuta Haruo (born 1980), sealed Mitsuta HaruoJapanDepicting a hermit crab (Okayadokari, Coenobita), the natuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese, Okimono of an ise ebi (spiny lobster)Japanese A finely articulated okimono of an ise ebi (spiny lobster) Meiji period (late 19th century)silver, glass beads 2.25 h x 12.75 w x 17.75 l in (6 x 32 x 45 cm) Lobster features articulaSee Sold Price
Sold2019A LARGE JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE OKIMONO GROUP OFA LARGE JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE OKIMONO GROUP OF SHI SHI DOGS, the large dogs modeled fighting; one dog with its paw upon the back of the other mid fight, each dog measures approximately 44cm higSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese, Okimono of turtlesJapanese Okimono of turtles Meiji period (late 19th century)patinated bronze 2.75 h x 9 w x 5.5 d in (7 x 23 x 14 cm) Okimono features three interlocking turtles. Impressed Japanese characterSee Sold Price
Sold2016KLEINES KABINETT-SCHRÄNKCHEN China, 19. Jh. Hartholz,KLEINES KABINETT-SCHRÄNKCHEN China, 19. Jh. Hartholz, unterschiedliche Steinarbeiten, Elfenbein, Perlmutt, geschnittener Rotlack. 52,5 x 34 x 16 cm. Kubischer Korpus mit vier Flügeltüren und einemSee Sold Price
Sold202117TH C. JAPANESE OKIMONOCarved Figure of a Seated Woman, delicate features and draped robe, braided hair, 4 1/4" tall. Missing right hand, shrinkage cracks and yellowing, but still have a dignified presence and wonderful chaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Mixed Metal Okimono of Parrot, 20th CenturyA Japanese mixed metal okimono of a parrot on a tree branch, dating from the Showa period. Dimensions are: 16 inches tall X 10 1/2 inches wide, 40.64 cm X 26.67 cm; Weight: 3810.18 grams. All measuremSee Sold Price
Sold2022MYOCHIN LINEAGE An Iron Jizai Okimono (Articulated Model) of a Dragonfly Meiji era (1868-1912), ...MYOCHIN LINEAGE An Iron Jizai Okimono (Articulated Model) of a Dragonfly Meiji era (1868-1912), late 19th/early 20th century The dragonfly realistically rendered, the leg joints, segmented abdomen, heSee Sold Price
Sold2021Japan imposing Okimono carved of a warrior and a youngJapan imposing Okimono carved of a warrior and a young woman 19th - Sizes: H=190mm L=100mm - Weight (K): 0,53kg - Condition: at first glance - good condition - no restoration - no repairSee Sold Price
Sold2015Grosses Okimono Japan, um 1900. Lackarbeit. SigniertGrosses Okimono Japan, um 1900. Lackarbeit. Signiert Chikue saku. Holz, geschnitzt und in Rot und Gold lackiert. Eingelegte Glasaugen. Stehender Bodhidharma, Daruma, in rotem Gewand. Schadstellen. H 3See Sold Price
Sold2023KOSEI A Bronze Okimono (Table Ornament) of Three Turtles Meiji (1868-1912) or Taisho (1912-1926)...KOSEI A Bronze Okimono (Table Ornament) of Three Turtles Meiji (1868-1912) or Taisho (1912-1926) era, late 19th/early 20th century Naturalistically cast, showing two smaller turtles attempting to climSee Sold Price
Sold2024(Tokyo School) Japanese Bronze Wood Cutter OkimonoDESCRIPTION: (Tokyo School) Japanese patinated bronze wood cutter Okimono, depicting a bronze man with rich dark patina in the process of sawing a huge Sugi wood trunk, resting on an angled stand, theSee Sold Price
1 day LeftSJ AuctioneersJAPANESE STERLING SILVER VERMEIL ANGEL FISH FIGURINE OKIMONO SCULPTURE WITH DISPLAY CASE$300(2 bids)
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Patinated Bronze 'Tigress and Cubs' Okimono, Meiji/Taisho Period$500
Oct 04Ma San AuctionJAPANESE MEIJI SILVER OKIMONO MINOGAME, RYUBUNDO, 19/20TH CENTURY. A Japanese silver okimono of a£600
18 hrs LeftMaison Jules Veilinghuis2 ivory sculptures of two smiling fishermen holding cormorants, Japan, typical okimono depiction€300
18 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisA pair of ivory Japanese okimono depicting two almost bald-headed old fisherman, both hold their€300