Sold2024Koro Incense Burner Jar, Meiji Period.Koro Incense Burner Jar, Meiji Period. Various Japanese inscription throughout with gilt foliate sroll and shell designs to the body. Incised maker mark to the undersisde base. Weight Approx., 0.5 lbSee Sold Price
Sold2024(2) JAPANESE MEIJI-ERA PATINATED BRONZE KORO CENSERS WITH COVERS(pair) Japanese parcel gilt and patinated bronze Koro (incense burner) with cover, Meiji period (1868-1912), approx 28"h, 16"w, 10.5"d, 48lbs See Sold Price
Sold2023Monumental Japanese Bronze Incense BurnerA highly detailed monumental patinated Japanese incense burner (koro), likely 19th century Meiji period. High and low relief bronze in four stacked pieces. The base with three oni supporting a ring ofSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bronze Tripod Incense Burner, Mejii PeriodThis patinated Japanese tripod koro (incense burner) dates to the late Meiji period (1860-1912) and is decorated with a phoenix and leaves in high relief. All of three feet are shaped like lion paws.See Sold Price
Sold202219th c Chinese Silver Enamel Shibayama KoroAntique 19th Century Chinese or Japanese Silver Enamel & Shibayama Koro Circa 1890 19th Century Japanese Meiji Period Shibayama Koro (Incense Burner) The Silver Round Body Is Made Of Very Fine FiligreSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE JAPANESE COVERED CLOISONNE ENAMEL JARAn antique Japanese Meiji period covered and enamel jar. The burner is enameled with polychrome floral, geometrical, and cloud patterns made in the Cloisonne technique. Mounted on three sphere-shapedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Ryozan Satsuma Hand Painted Porcelain Incense Jar Rabbits Meiji PeriodJapanese Ryozan Satsuma Hand Painted Porcelain Incense Burner, Meiji period. Lidded incense burner. Figural rabbit finial to reticulated lid. Ornate hand painted and gilt decoration to the sides depicSee Sold Price
Sold2024Satsuma incense burner, Japan, Meiji period, 1868-1912Satsuma incense burner Japan Meiji period, 1868-1912 Height without lid approx. 5 cm Mark of Sekizan Knob on lid missing Small square koro (incense burner) with round lid and sparsely applied floral aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Hirado Reticulated Porcelain Incense Burner (possibly Meiji Period)Blue & White ware porcelain koro with pierced latticework, 9 ¼” tall.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Japanese Gold and Shibayama Koro with CoverA Japanese Gold and Shibayama Koro with CoverMeiji period (1868-1912), hexagonal shaped silver koro (incense burner) inset with six lobed gold-lacquer panels edged in silver, each depicting Japanese fSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Group of Japanese Bronze Okimono Birdslate Edo period or early Meiji period, includes three finely articulated birds of varying sizes, two are koro incense burners with removable wings and lifted feathers for allowing the smoke to escape.See Sold Price
Sold20234 Chinese & Japanese Porcelain Pieces-Satsuma - KiyoLot of 4 Asian Porcelain Pieces. 1. Awataguchi Koro Kyoto Satsuma, Incense Burner Artist signed "Lateedo". Height 4". 2. Japanese Kiyomizu Rice Bowl Meiji Period . Hand painted Japanese Figures with fSee Sold Price
Sold2023JAPANESE MEIJI CLOISONNE TRIPOD INSENCE BURNERAn antique Japanese copper tripod censer of oblate shape. Late Meiji period, before 1912. The surface is richly decorated with cloisonne enamel flowers, butterflies, and birds. The lid has a figurativSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Sumida Gawa Pottery Jar & Lid, UnsignedProvenance: Property from the Saul Brandman Foundation. Beverly Hill, California. Incense burner in red tone Sumida pottery fabrication, circa Meiji period, unsigned. Country of origin: Japan. This inSee Sold Price
Sold20172pc Japanese Hirado Porcelain. Includes a blue and2pc Japanese Hirado Porcelain. Includes a blue and white mushroom form incense burner 6.25''x5.5'' and a bowl 1.5''x7.75'' in tomobako box. Cracked base to koro. 19th century, Meiji period.See Sold Price
Sold2018Pottery jar. Meiji period. (1868-1912). Satsuma ware.Pottery jar. Meiji period. (1868-1912). Satsuma ware. Decoration of Buddhist divinities on a gold ground with brocade borders. Signed. 7" high. 6-1/4" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2022ORMOLU-MOUNTED IMARI LIDDED JAR MEIJI PERIODORMOLU-MOUNTED IMARI LIDDED JAR MEIJI PERIOD 明治 鍍金銅鑲伊萬里燒雙耳罐 decorated with gnarled tree and branches issuingSee Sold Price
Sold2017Six CloisonnĂˆ Enamel Koro, Meiji PeriodSix CloisonnĂˆ Enamel Koro Each of globular form with various decorations. Meiji Period {Tallest: 6 inches (15.2 cm) approximately} [Hairline cracks, minor enamel losses, one koro with lid restored]See Sold Price
Sold2021TWO SATSUMA TRIPOD CENSERS, KORO MEIJI PERIODthe larger one painted on the cylindrical body with children at play; the smaller one with a cover, the exterior finely decorated with cartouches depicting scenes of figures and landscape (Dimensions:See Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Floral Satsuma Jar ,Meiji PeriodJapanese Satsuma jar from Meiji Period,Curved base and wide foot expands to wide and rounded body, then tapers to a short neck and flared rim, wide gold mouth. features vivid colorful flower desing ovSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Japanese Bronze Incense Burner, Meiji PeriodJapanese, Meiji Period, bronze incenser burner, of a male figure riding on the back of a bird on an oval shaped platform H: 9.4"(24cm) D: 6.2"(15.7cm) Provenance: Estate Sale of Dr. Solomon Stone, a cSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAPANESE CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL JAR Meiji Period Height 5.25”.JAPANESE CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL JARMeiji PeriodIn ovoid form with decoration of pomegranate, chrysanthemum and iris against a midnight blue ground. No marks noted.Height 5.25”.See Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Satsuma Hand Painted Porcelain Lidded Incense Jar, Meiji PeriodJapanese Satsuma hand painted porcelain lidded incense jar. Hand painted image to the lid and to the sides depicts a gathering of elderly figures, most likely immortals, with gilt halos. Fan design toSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAPANESE KUTANI PORCELAIN JAR Meiji Period Height 7".JAPANESE KUTANI PORCELAIN JARMeiji PeriodOne Hundred Lohan decoration wraps around the cylindrical body. Cover with fu dog-form knop and continuation of the lohan decoration as well as gilt phoenix. MSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Satsuma Type Enameled Pottery Miniature Kettle and a Koro, Meiji Period$600
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Mixed-Metal Inlaid Shakudo Incense Burner, Late Meiji Period 日本明$750
9 hrs LeftHeritage Auctions78207: A Japanese Red-Ground Cloisonne Jar with Cover, $260(2 bids)
BonhamsA cloisonné enamel koro and cover in the style of Namikawa Yasuyuki (1845-1927), Meiji periodA$1,700(3 bids)
Oct 02PiasaJapan - Meiji period (1868-1912) Pair of baluster jars in copper and cloisonné enamel with€300
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Massive Japanese Blue and White Porcelain Vase, Meiji Period 日本明治$1,500