Sold2022L. Survage - Composition surrealiste XVII, c.1930Etching (Eau-forte) on Rives paper. Very scarce! Hand-signed lower right margin. Signed on the plate with Leopold Survage initials lower left. Proof of the artist annotated epreuve d artiste bottom leSee Sold Price
Sold2022L. Survage - Composition surrealiste XXV 2, 1957Xylography on wove paper. Very scarce! Hand-signed and dated lower right margin. Signed on the plate with Leopold Survage initials right above. Numbered 11/20 on the lower left margin. Dimensions: + SSee Sold Price
Sold2022Survage Composition surrealiste, 1957 Handsigned

Xylography on Velin paper. Very scarce! Hand-signed and dated lower right margin. Signed on the plate with Leopold Survage initials right above. Numbered 5/20 bottom left. Dimensions: +See Sold Price
Sold2024Leopold Survage - Composition surrealiste 34/60 (E), circa 1930sLeopold Survage (1879-1968)Composition surrealiste, circa 1930sXylography on paper. Very scarce!Hand-signed lower right margin. Signed on the plate with Leopold Survage's initials lower left.NumberedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Survage - Composition surrealiste XXIII, 1933Woodcut print (Xylography) on paper. Very scarce! Hand-signed and dated lower right margin. Signed on the plate with Leopold Survage initials right above. Numbered "2/53" lower left margin. DimensionsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Leopold Survage - Composition surrealiste (H), 1953Leopold Survage (1879-1968)Composition surrealiste, 1953 Etching (Eau-forte) on Velin paper. Very scarce!Hand-signed and dated lower right margin. Signed on the plate with Leopold Survage's initials rSee Sold Price
Sold2016DOROTHEA TANNING (American. 1910-2012)“Composition Surrealiste (Homage a Max Ernst”. Signed l/r. Numbered 181/500. Dated 1976. Color Lithograph. Measuring 18 7/8” by 14 15/16”. Framed under glass. (Cond: some toning) (50/100)See Sold Price
Sold2019Laszlo Moholy-Nagy Hungarian Modernist PhotogramPhotogram on paper. Featuring an abstract composition. Signed L. Moholy-Nagy on the lower right corner. Attributed to Laszle Moholy-Nagy (1895-1946, Hungarian). 23 x 18 cm (9.1 x 7.1 inches). PROVENANSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frantisek JANOUSEK (1890-1943) Composition surréFrantisek JANOUSEK (1890-1943) Composition surréaliste, 1935 Crayons de couleurs sur papier, signé en bas à droite et daté 16/XII/35 29,5 x 35 cm -Frantisek JANOUSEK (1890-1943) Surrealist composiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Dora MAAR (1907-1997) Composition abstraite, 1946 HuileDora MAAR (1907-1997) Composition abstraite, 1946 Huile sur toile, signée et datée au dos et porte le cachet de la vente d'Atelier au dos 33 x 46 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Yrjo Edelmann Trompe L'oeil Oil on Canvas 1985Yrjo Edelmann (Swedish, 1941-2016). Oil on canvas painting depicting a trompe l'oeil composition of folded paper in tan with an abstract gray and green background with brightly colored shapes floatingSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jay Connaway (Am. 1893-1970), Late Winter, Monhegan, Oil on panel, framedJay Connaway (Am. 1893-1970) Late Winter, Monhegan Oil on panel, framed Signed l.r., additional composition and Milch Gallery label verso 20 1/8" x 29 7/8" actual, 26 1/8" x 36 1/8" framedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Fu Baoshi (1904-1965), Three Lady Figures(1946)Chinese Ink and Color on paper of scroll, seal and signed by Fu Baoshi painted 1946; L: 38 3/4 in W: 23 1/2 inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Elaine Lustig-Cohen (American 1927-2016)Elaine Lustig Cohen ( American 1927 - 2016 ) Mixed Media on Paper Collage Hand Signed and Numbered in Pencil 8/94 15 1/4" H 12" L Abstract Composition in Overall Good Condition Please look at Photos CSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carl Sprinchorn (Am. 1887-1971), Oil on masonite, framedCarl Sprinchorn (Am. 1887-1971) Bridge, 1914 Oil on masonite, framed Signed and dated l.l., additional composition verso 9 3/4" x 12 1/2" actual, 17 3/16" x 20" framed ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2023Arthur DiMambro (Am. 1928-2016), Blue Smelts, Oil on panel, framedArthur DiMambro (Am. 1928-2016) Blue Smelts Oil on panel, framed Signed l.r., additional composition verso 11 9/16" x 12 1/16" actual, 14 7/16" x 14 15/16" framed Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2018Sandro Chia, sculptureSandro Chia, sculpture, Sandro Chia (Italian, b. 1946), "L'Ange Bleu", bronze with blue and black cold patina and gold paint, stamped signature and numbered 45/50, 14"h x 12.5"l x 10"d Provenance: FroSee Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Gilkey ''Skagit Valley Bridge'' Large OilRichard Gilkey (1925-1997 Washington) ''Skagit Valley Bridge'' Oil on Masonite 36''x48'' Image. Exceptional Northwest landscape composition. Signed l.l. Original framing 39''x51''. Excellent conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sydney Laurence ''Mount McKinley Landscape'' 1920'sSydney Laurence (1865-1940 American) ''Mount McKinley Landscape'' 1920's Oil on Canvas 16''x20'' Image. Exceptional Alaskan landscape composition. Signed l.r. Original gilt carved framing 24''x28''. ESee Sold Price
Sold2021Paul Horiuchi ''Aesthetics in Time'' Casein CollagePaul Horiuchi (1906-1999 Washington) ''Aesthetics in Time'' Casein Collage on Canvas 60''x50''. A large colorful layered composition. Signed l.r. and titled on verso. Framed 61''x51''. Excellent condiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Kenneth Callahan ''Horse and Rider'' Tempera on PaperKenneth Callahan (1905-1986 Washington) ''Horse and Rider'' Tempera on Paper 23''x35'' Sight. Impressive large mystic equestrian composition. Signed l.r. with Foster/White Gallery, Seattle label on veSee Sold Price
Sold2016Piero Dorazio (Roma 1927 - Perugia 2005)tempera su cartoncino, cm 70 x 52Firmato in basso a destra: Dorazio 1971*Acquisito direttamente dall'Autore per l'attuale Collezione Composition, 1971 tempera on card, cm 70 x 52Signed and dated lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Beatrice L. Stevens (1875-1946) The Masque of Spring 36 x 72 in. (91.5 x 183.0 cm) framed with a...Beatrice L. Stevens (1875-1946) The Masque of Spring signed 'B. Stevens' (lower left), titled in the artist's hand on an exhibition label from the Architectural League of New York (affixed to the streSee Sold Price
Sold2018Luis Feito Lopez (b.1929 Spanish) Untitled Oil on BoardLuis Feito Lopez (b.1929 Spanish) Untitled Oil on Board 19''x26'' Image. A stark red abstraction expressionist composition. Signed l.r. corner. Original framing 25.5''x32''. Small scratch upper left.See Sold Price
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersLASZLO MOHOLY-NAGY - Composition - Gouache, India ink, and pencil drawing$8,000
2 days LeftLunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Composition Garden Statue, "Youthful Figure", 25"L.CA$50