Sold2022John William Hill (after), large color engravingJohn William Hill (after), large color engraving, After John William Hill (American, 1812-1879), New York Harbor, hand-colored steel engraving, first printing 1855, engraved by C. Mottram, published bSee Sold Price
Sold2022New York Harbor - Engraving 1855 - C. MottramHand-colored engraving depicting a view of New York Harbor from the water, showing both sailing and steam ships, dinghies, and even rafts, with New Jersey visible to the left and Brooklyn to the rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022J.W. Hill. Engraving, BostonA J.W. Hill engraving titled "Boston". New York: F. & G.W. Smith, 1857. Engraved by C. Mottram. Printed by McQueen, London. Frame opening: 41-1/2 in tall x 28-1/4 in wide. Frame: 33-1/2 in tall x 46-1See Sold Price
Sold2017Engraving Manhattan Riverscape of Impressive SizeEngraved by C. Mottram, published by F and G.W. Smith, 59 Beekman Street, New York, painted by J.W. Hill, title "New York." Sight size: 32"h x 4'3"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023View of New York Harbor - Etching1855 view of New York Harbor with New Jersey and Brooklyn in the distance, hand-colored etching by Charles Mottram after J.W. Hill. [Sight: 35" H x 56" W; Frame: 42" H x 64" W]. In overall good conditSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER JOHN WILLIAM HILL (America, 1812-1879), BostonAFTER JOHN WILLIAM HILL America 1812-1879 Boston Harbor. Engraving by C. Mottram. Published by Smith Brothers Co., New York. Hand-colored engraving on paper, 26.25" x 39". Framed 37" x 49".See Sold Price
Sold2021C. Mottram Boston Harbor Hand Colored Engraving.C. Mottram Boston Harbor Hand Colored Engraving. C. 1857. Smith Brothers & Co. and Sowle & Wards, publishers (New York and Boston) C. Mottram, engraver, after J.W. Hill. Engraving with hand-coloring oSee Sold Price
Sold2016CHARLES MOTTRAM ENGRAVING, NEW YORK HARBOR AFTER J.W.CHARLES MOTTRAM ENGRAVING, NEW YORK HARBOR AFTER J.W. HILL, PUBLISHED 1855 BY F. AND G.W. SMITH. AGE TONE TO PAPER AND SPOTS OF LIGHT FOXING, SET IN MOULDED GILT WOOD FRAME, FRAMED SIZE APPROX 40" X 6See Sold Price
Sold2024ENGRAV. LE BUISSON AFTER J. RUIFDAEL BY C. DAUBIGNYENGRAVING LE BUISSON AFTER J. RUIFDAEL ENGRAVED BY C. DAUBIGNY (CHARLES FRANCOIS, 1817-1878 NEW YORK, FRANCE) 1855, 16 1/2" X 17 1/2" SIGHTSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Engraved Bookplate, 18th c. New YorkLarge engraved bookplate, "New-York Society Library, 1789." Engraved by Peter Maverick. On laid paper, 5.75" x 3.5". Depicting Native American kneeling before Minerva and exchanging his tomahawk for aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Engraving - New York City & HarborCharles Mottram (1807-1876) engraving of New York Harbor after J.W. Hill, published 1855 by F. and G.W. Smith. Circa 1855. Marked "Proof" in lower left margin. Printed by McQueen. [Image: 33" H x 53"See Sold Price
Sold2024American Maritime Powder Horn, NJ, Rev. War PeriodInscribed "Henry Kiersted" (identified with Henry Kiersted, c.1733-1798, resident of Essex Co., NJ, opposite New York City) with engraved decoration including a large square-rigged ship, a fish, and aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Map of the US, Colton, 1874 [179353]The New County map of the United States of America,[x=#8221/] drawn, engraved and printed by G. W. and C. B. Colton & Co., New York 1874. Very large multicolor map, linen back in original Colton bindiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Silver Plated Two-Handled TrayLarge Silver Plated Two-Handled Tray Oval with beaded and pierced border, the field engraved with foliate scrolls, with foliate handles. Length over handles 31 1/2 inches. C The Alice Kwartler CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2021133. A LARGE STERLING SILVER CHARITY CONTAINER BY133. A LARGE STERLING SILVER CHARITY CONTAINER BY MICHAEL STRAUSS. NewYork, c. 1990. Bulbous in form. With Hebrew word “CHARITY” engraved on the coin slot. 8.3” tall. 653 grams.See Sold Price
Sold2022A SILVER SPICE TOWER215. A SILVER SPICE TOWER. New York by Russian immigrant silversmiths, c. 1901. On a large round base with a square filigree body. The door is engraved "Dov Ben Eliezer" in Hebrew. 9" tall.See Sold Price
Sold2016Brian Coole, "New York Harbor c. 1887" O/BBrian Coole (British/American, b. 1939), "New York Harbor c. 1887", oil on board signed lower right. Sight size: 15 1/2" by 19 1/2". Frame size: 22" by 25 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2019Josef Presser (1907 - 1967)"New York Harbor" c.1950 12"x17" Gouache On Paper framed Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2017CHARLES ROSEN (1878-1950)New York Harbor Scene, c. 1925, 15.5x19, oil on board, signed lower left, Provenance: acquired from the artistÕs daughter, very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021JACK LORIMER GRAY (NY/CAN, 1927-1981)(3) Lithographs, signed and numbered, in matching frames, from the large folio "New York Harbor Collection", depicting the Brooklyn Naval Yard from above, the Tappan Zee Bridge from below and a Tug PuSee Sold Price
Sold2021W/C NY HARBOR SIGNED C.B. CECIL BELL (SPIKE/CROSLEY)W/C NEW YORK HARBOR SIGNED C.B. CECIL BELL (SPIKE/CROSLEY, 1906-1970 NY, WASHINGTON, DC), C. 1940, 8 1/2" X 11"See Sold Price
Sold2022Four NYC themed prints, Nat Lowell (United States 1880-1956), "New York Harbor 1909", etching, c.Four NYC themed prints, Nat Lowell (United States 1880-1956), "New York Harbor 1909", etching, c. 1940, ed: 250 or fewer as published by Associated American Artists, printed in black ink on light creaSee Sold Price
Sold2018after J W Hill View of Bostonafter J W Hill 1857 View of Boston depicting a view of Boston Harbor, originally engraved by C Mottram, post 1965, image size 22 1/2" x 35 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2017Early 20th C. New York Harbor SceneEarly 20th C. New York Harbor Scene. Oil on canvas. Depicting a docked fishing boat. Sight Size: 8 x 12 in.See Sold Price
3 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesCHARLES MOTTRAM; after JOHN W. HILL (1812-1879) New York. 1855 [but 20th century].$300
3 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesSIGISMUND HIMELY; after JOHN W. HILL (1812-1879) New York. 1855.$1,100
Oct 13Taylor & HarrisTiffany Studios New York Gilt Bronze Large Paper Clip in Venetian #1693 c. 1900$350(1 bid)
3 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesWILLIAM WELLSTOOD; after BENJAMIN FRANKLIN SMITH, JR. New York, 1855. From the Latting Observatory.$450
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesCharles Mottram, (1807-1876), New York (After John William Hill), 1855, hand colored engraving$1,000
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryTiffany Studios Blown Glass Candlestick with "Pulled Feather" Shade$750